Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
24-02-2013, 16:54   #1
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 15,316
WD My Net 750 Change IP Address

Hi
I got a new WD router My Net 750 .
The default IP is 192.168.1.1 but during set up this changes some how to 192.168.6.1 . I have tried going into Lan Setting to change this to keep it in the same range as my router etc (192.168.1.*** ) but every time it reboots the IP is still 192.168.6.1 .My Thompson router also will no let me change to this range.
Any suggestions or ideas?
KoolKid is offline  
Advertisement
24-02-2013, 16:58   #2
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoolKid View Post
Hi
I got a new WD router My Net 750 .
The default IP is 192.168.1.1 but during set up this changes some how to 192.168.6.1 . I have tried going into Lan Setting to change this to keep it in the same range as my router etc (192.168.1.*** ) but every time it reboots the IP is still 192.168.6.1 .My Thompson router also will no let me change to this range.
Any suggestions or ideas?
Hold on, what are you trying to do? You definitely do not want double NAT (routing twice) as it will cause issues with the firewall
http://gee.is/2012/07/26/double-nat-...ble-solutions/
PogMoThoin is offline  
Thanks from:
24-02-2013, 18:07   #3
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 15,316
I am using the Thompson as a modem & the WD as the router.
As the Thompson is UPC cable modem there is no real option of changing that.
I want them both within the same range.
KoolKid is offline  
24-02-2013, 18:42   #4
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoolKid View Post
I am using the Thompson as a modem & the WD as the router.
As the Thompson is UPC cable modem there is no real option of changing that.
I want them both within the same range.
You can't have both within the same range (that is a conflict straight away) unless you turn the Thompson into a bridge or stop the WD routing.
PogMoThoin is offline  
Thanks from:
24-02-2013, 19:10   #5
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 15,316
My previous Belkin router worked like that.
Is there any downside to these being on different ranges?
I thought you were supposed to keep everything within the same range.
KoolKid is offline  
Advertisement
24-02-2013, 19:18   #6
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoolKid View Post
My previous Belkin router worked like that.
Is there any downside to these being on different ranges?
I thought you were supposed to keep everything within the same range.
Lan and Wan on a router cannot be in the same subnet. A router is to route from on subnet to another. The downfall is that you must either double NAT or turn the WD router into a bridge
PogMoThoin is offline  
Thanks from:
24-02-2013, 19:20   #7
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 15,316
OK, so is there any issue with having them in that config with 2 separate ranges?
KoolKid is offline  
24-02-2013, 20:16   #8
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoolKid View Post
OK, so is there any issue with having them in that config with 2 separate ranges?
The double NAT issue, if you've anything using plug and play to open ports on the WD router (game consoles, Skype etc), they will open on the WD but the ports will be closed on the Thompson. Have you any access to the Thompson? Can you get them add an IP to the DMZ (demilitarised zone) so it passes through the router without the firewall. Give the WD Wan port a static IP in the range of the Thompson and add this IP to the Thompson DMZ.
PogMoThoin is offline  
Thanks from:
24-02-2013, 20:41   #9
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 15,316
The problem is I can only port forward within the range of the Thompson and likewise i can only set up an IP within DMZ that's the same range also.
Funny enough i just tried again to change the Thompsons IP adress. It worked but then the WD changed its IP from 192.168.6.1 to 192.168.66.1
KoolKid is offline  
Advertisement
24-02-2013, 20:49   #10
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoolKid View Post
The problem is I can only port forward within the range of the Thompson and likewise i can only set up an IP within DMZ that's the same range also.
Funny enough i just tried again to change the Thompsons IP adress. It worked but then the WD changed its IP from 192.168.6.1 to 192.168.66.1
Sounds like you don't know what you're at

A router has two IP addresses, one on the Wan and one on the Lan. Nat (network address translation) is where the router translates packets from one subnet to the other (lan to wan and vise versa). The WD's Wan port will be in the range of the Thompson, it must be, otherwise it couldn't talk to it.

Pick an IP in the range of the Thompson and put it in the DMZ, make sure it's one that's outside the DHCP pool. Then add this IP to the Wan port of the WD, use the Thompson IP as the gateway and use your providers DNS server addresses

Last edited by PogMoThoin; 24-02-2013 at 20:53.
PogMoThoin is offline  
Thanks from:
24-02-2013, 21:51   #11
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 15,316
Quote:
Originally Posted by PogMoThoin View Post
Sounds like you don't know what you're at
Port forwarding & networks on a single device is no problem,but here I'm a bit out of my depth.
But I think I'm getting somewhere.
So here's the way its working now:
Thompson is the gateway on 192.168.1.1 . On WD I set the WAN connection as static with an IP of 192.168.1.101 . Which is set as DMZ on the Thompson.
The Thompson DCHP hands out IP from 192.168.1.102 -254 & the WD uses the Range 192.168.6.10 - 98 .
Is that correct? If I try to put the WD into the same range I get an error
The network ID of LAN 1 is the same with WAN 1.
KoolKid is offline  
24-02-2013, 22:11   #12
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by KoolKid View Post
Port forwarding & networks on a single device is no problem,but here I'm a bit out of my depth.
But I think I'm getting somewhere.
So here's the way its working now:
Thompson is the gateway on 192.168.1.1 . On WD I set the WAN connection as static with an IP of 192.168.1.101 . Which is set as DMZ on the Thompson.
The Thompson DCHP hands out IP from 192.168.1.102 -254 & the WD uses the Range 192.168.6.10 - 98 .
Is that correct? If I try to put the WD into the same range I get an error
The network ID of LAN 1 is the same with WAN 1.
Yes that is correct, but I don't understand what you're saying at the end, put the WD into the same range? hat are you trying to do there?

The lan IP of the WD is 192.168.6.X, you do not change this, this is now the gateway your PC's and devices use.
PogMoThoin is offline  
Thanks from:
24-02-2013, 22:20   #13
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 15,316
Everything is working fine now. There is an alarm panel connected directly to the Thompson router so I've just left that with a static setting of 192.168.1.100 & the port forwarded from the Thompson so that works fine that way. I thought with the PCs on a range of 6.1 that that would not be accessible but it works.
May thanks for all your time & patience. I hope I can return the favour sometime.
KoolKid is offline  
24-02-2013, 22:31   #14
PogMoThoin
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13,650
No prob, glad to help. It really is a nasty stunt by UPC to use locked down routers you cannot configure or replace with your own. You should always be allowed configure your own firewall. Does the Thompson even do plug and play? All consoles need this, uTorrent and Skype too.

DMZ is basically turning off the firewall for that one IP address, thereby eliminating some of the double NAT problems. It is not the right way, but it's best in that situation.
PogMoThoin is offline  
24-02-2013, 22:42   #15
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 15,316
The Thompson is a lot better than the Cisco. But I've not noticed plug & play settings . I've set up my consoles & network players manually.
KoolKid is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet