Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
15-02-2013, 09:57   #1
rightyabe
Registered User
 
rightyabe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Western Oztrailya Ya boy Ya
Posts: 591
ENS 186 v RSMS 187 skills assessment

Asking for a friend of a friend

His employer is offering to sponsor him as a Junior Project Manager.
They have sponsored carpenters and oadmin staff on 457 in the last 2 months.
My mate has a degree in Project Management, no experience, just finished college last May.

He is wanting to get a PR visa instead of a 457. He done the visa wizard thing and it suggested either a 186, 187 or a 189 visa, but we ruled out the 189 visa. What he wants to know is there any skill exemptions available to him, the immi site states this. So all I can work out is he would need to earn over 180k a year to not need his skill assessed..am I right?

And he cant get his skill assessed without 3 years experience? Is his best bet a 457 and stick it for 2 years and get PR thru the transition stream?

Thanks



Skill exemptions

Skill exemptions only apply to the
Direct Entry streams of the ENS or RSMS.

Visa applicants applying through the
Temporary Residence Transition

stream will not need to have their skills assessed as they are considered to

have met the skill requirement based on the time they have spent working on

their subclass 457 visa in their nominated occupation for their nominating

employer.

Exemptions for the
ENS Direct Entry stream will require applicants to:


be nominated as an academic by a university in Australia


be nominated as a scientist, researcher or technical specialist by an

Australian Government agency (for instance, CSIRO or ANSTO)


be nominated as a Minister of Religion by a religious institution


have nominated earnings at least equivalent to the current Australian

Taxation Office top individual income tax rate**


be in Australia as the holder of a subclass 444 or 461 visa and have

worked with their nominating employer in their nominated occupation

for the last 2 years (not including any period of unpaid leave) in the

period of 3 years before the visa application is made.

Exemptions for the
RSMS Direct Entry stream will require applicants to:


have nominated earnings at least equivalent to the current Australian

Taxation Office top individual income tax bracket**


in Australia as the holder of a subclass 444 or 461 visa and have

worked with their nominating employer in their nominated occupation

for the last 2 years (not including any period of unpaid leave) in the

period of 3 years immediately before the visa application is made.
rightyabe is offline  
Advertisement
18-02-2013, 04:13   #2
site designer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 56
I have a question aswell further to this from anyone who's gone through the process.

I am on 457 visa and plan to apply for the 186 visa through the Temporary Residence Transition stream after my 24 months

I wanted to know once I get that visa (186), am I obliged to stay with my company who nominates me?
I know they are obliged to renew my contract for a further 2 years in same position, but it doesn't mention the employees requirements. can I leave am I free??

Basically I want to setup my own business and use my own ABN after I get my 186
site designer is offline  
18-02-2013, 04:29   #3
hussey
Registered User
 
hussey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sydney, AUS
Posts: 6,137
Send a message via MSN to hussey
Quote:
Originally Posted by site designer View Post
I have a question aswell further to this from anyone who's gone through the process.

I am on 457 visa and plan to apply for the 186 visa through the Temporary Residence Transition stream after my 24 months

I wanted to know once I get that visa (186), am I obliged to stay with my company who nominates me?
I know they are obliged to renew my contract for a further 2 years in same position, but it doesn't mention the employees requirements. can I leave am I free??

Basically I want to setup my own business and use my own ABN after I get my 186
Yes you can leave after getting a 186, I know several people who did this.
hussey is offline  
18-02-2013, 07:38   #4
Testament1
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Clare/Sydney
Posts: 921
Just on the topic of PR. I have a degree in Construction Management but no experience. What does the skills assessment for PR actually involve and how likely is someone with no experience to get through it?

Sorry to hijack the thread OP
Testament1 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet