Tex. pack used by Yogscast problem.. - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
03-10-2012, 18:16   #1
Zedrayas
Registered User
 
Zedrayas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Clare
Posts: 32
Tex. pack used by Yogscast problem..

Hey guys , Zed here!
Dunno if its just me or if theres no support.
For my tekkit , i placed in the texture pack "Sphax PureBDCraft" and ran the game , the tex pack worked when i turned it on , but when looking in the inbuilt TooManyItems (item spawner) all the items from Vanilla Minecraft looked like they should in the texture pack , but the items from Sphax PureBDCraft were Vanilla-like , with the very basic texture that you would get if you had never installed the texture pack.
Annoyingly , due to watching so much episodes of them playing it before getting it , I'm used to the items look in Sphax , so I just don't know my way around in the Vanilla , someone help!
Zedrayas is offline  
Advertisement
03-10-2012, 18:26   #2
MagicSean
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,719
The Sphax pack is only for vanilla. You have to download a seperate patch to add tekkit stuff to it. There's a few places that do it. I'll have a look for the most recent one. Someone might be able to link it to you in the meantime.
MagicSean is offline  
03-10-2012, 18:28   #3
Zedrayas
Registered User
 
Zedrayas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Clare
Posts: 32
Thanks Seán , I had no idea you needed to do that , shows how ignorant I am about the patchers
Zedrayas is offline  
03-10-2012, 18:29   #4
MagicSean
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,719
Heres one

http://bdcraft.net/forum/128x64x32x-...312-addon-pack
MagicSean is offline  
03-10-2012, 18:37   #5
Zedrayas
Registered User
 
Zedrayas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Clare
Posts: 32
Sound man , Thanks for helping me out.
While it's on my mind , is there anyway of adding mods TO Tekkit? eg. Timber Mod?
Zedrayas is offline  
Advertisement
03-10-2012, 18:54   #6
MagicSean
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zedrayas View Post
Sound man , Thanks for helping me out.
While it's on my mind , is there anyway of adding mods TO Tekkit? eg. Timber Mod?
You just add them to the mods folder. Obviously it stops you being able to play on servers because you'll have different mods
MagicSean is offline  
03-10-2012, 19:01   #7
Zedrayas
Registered User
 
Zedrayas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Clare
Posts: 32
Thank you! its so much more simple than i thought it would be!!
Zedrayas is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet