Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
21-05-2012, 13:42   #1
Nedved85
Registered User
 
Nedved85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 673
EPG Guide not working on some channles - Win7 Media Center

Hi,

I have a HTPC set up with Win 7 Media centre, Tv card is a BGT 3600 ( http://shop.blackgold.tv/BGT3600 )

Problem is that a few of the satellite channels (BBC One HD and ITV One HD and one or two others) fail to get the EPG guide - i have tried tuning in the channels from scratch again but to no avail, had a look around online too with little success,

Anyone come across this problem before? The main reason i want to fix it is so i can record programs on these channels, this is not possible atm..

Any help greatly appreciated!
Nedved85 is offline  
Advertisement
22-05-2012, 08:37   #2
frash
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: the next seat over
Posts: 618
A friend recommended this to me for a similar problem

http://1geek1tool.com/guidetool

Haven't actually gotten around to using it
frash is offline  
22-05-2012, 09:13   #3
Conar
Registered User
 
Conar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Enfield, Co Meath
Posts: 1,133
Send a message via MSN to Conar
Avoid EPG Collector. It does a great job on getting the listings bit breaks series link on any channel you use it on so wouldnt suit your needs.
Conar is offline  
22-05-2012, 09:19   #4
Alun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bray, Co. Wicklow
Posts: 12,806
It also helps a lot with both guide completeness and the choice of epg entries to associate with found channels using GuideTool if you choose UK as the country when you do the initial install. I used SW1 1AA as the post code.

To get a decent, properly ordered and complete lineup for the Freesat channels on MCE is a bit of a nightmare to be honest. If I ever have to redo it for whatever reason, it can take me the best part of an afternoon to get it all back to the way I like it.
Alun is offline  
22-05-2012, 11:12   #5
Nedved85
Registered User
 
Nedved85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 673
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alun View Post
It also helps a lot with both guide completeness and the choice of epg entries to associate with found channels using GuideTool if you choose UK as the country when you do the initial install. I used SW1 1AA as the post code.

To get a decent, properly ordered and complete lineup for the Freesat channels on MCE is a bit of a nightmare to be honest. If I ever have to redo it for whatever reason, it can take me the best part of an afternoon to get it all back to the way I like it.
Thanks for the replies lads,

I have used GuideTool with my latest install of the channels with Ireland set as the location, it did take about an hour to get it the way i wanted!

Ill hold out a while to dee if there are any other fixes for lack of EPG for some of the channels before i try retune them with the UK as my location, will this still pick up[ saorview channels from my antenna?
Nedved85 is offline  
Advertisement
22-05-2012, 11:18   #6
Alun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bray, Co. Wicklow
Posts: 12,806
Yes, selecting a UK postcode doesn't seem to affect tuning DTT signals at all.

I found that when you select a UK postcode, you get a different selection of lineups to choose from in GuideTool which are more complete, 'Freesat unmapped' seems to be the best although even that has a few holes. I just choose whatever lineup has the channel I want regardless of what it's called.

I've just added a second LNB and DiseqC switch to pick up the German FTA channels, and to add this I have to go through the whole setup all over again rather than simply adding the new channels which is a PITA. Been putting it off for weeks now
Alun is offline  
29-05-2012, 21:32   #7
Glenagoolie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 78
EPG Values

Anyone notice that the RTE EPG values always come us as repeat? Any TV shows (US or UK based, not RTE produced shows like the News) show as repeat on the EPG.

Also can't find EPG values for the following
UTV
Channel 5
Film 4
Film 4+1
Anyone have any luck? The data only appears when you select the channel.

R
Glenagoolie is offline  
05-06-2012, 13:30   #8
Nedved85
Registered User
 
Nedved85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 673
Im the same with BBC One HD, ITV HD, utv,c4,c5, Film 4, F4+1 ... Havent found a solution though..
Nedved85 is offline  
25-06-2012, 16:44   #9
keithclancy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noord-Brabant
Posts: 6,866
Try this instead:

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/th...cements.87526/

I stopped using Windows Media Center over 1 and 1/2 years ago.

Very easy to setup too.
keithclancy is offline  
Advertisement
25-06-2012, 17:03   #10
Glenagoolie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 78
How is it in terms of reliability Keith?
  • Wake from sleep
  • Handles 2 x DVB/S + DVB/T
I do have an Xbox that I use as an extender occasionally but it looks interesting. I did try other solutions years ago (SnapSteam BeyondTV) but
never had anything as easy to setup as WMC

Ronan

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithclancy View Post
Try this instead:

http://forum.team-mediaportal.com/th...cements.87526/

I stopped using Windows Media Center over 1 and 1/2 years ago.

Very easy to setup too.
Glenagoolie is offline  
25-06-2012, 17:12   #11
keithclancy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noord-Brabant
Posts: 6,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenagoolie View Post
How is it in terms of reliability Keith?
  • Wake from sleep
  • Handles 2 x DVB/S + DVB/T
I do have an Xbox that I use as an extender occasionally but it looks interesting. I did try other solutions years ago (SnapSteam BeyondTV) but
never had anything as easy to setup as WMC

Ronan
I recently did a full install there about 2 weeks ago.
Works flawlessly as long as you have BDA Drivers,

Longest part was channel scanning and then filtering out what I wanted into categories.

Mine wakes from sleep just fine when using my Laptop as a client.

Mines running with Analog, DVB-T and DVB-S2, works fine.
keithclancy is offline  
25-06-2012, 19:05   #12
Alun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bray, Co. Wicklow
Posts: 12,806
Media Center can supply EPG for all those channels as has already been explained, just use GuideTool and select a UK postcode when you're installing. What you're seeing when you view a channel that hasn't got an EPG entry is the Now/Next EPG embedded in the signal.

I tried MediaPortal a few months ago and wasn't over keen on it to be honest, although the whole process of scanning and channel editing is a lot easier than MCE.
Alun is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet