Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
21-10-2011, 10:57   #1
toby2111
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,186
Wifi connects to laptop but pages won't load??

Trying to use wifi on Samsung Galaxy S2 to connect to my laptop.It says on laptop its connected,signal strength exellent etc but net just wont load up pages.I think its something to do with settings on computer or browser.I'm using XP and Firefox,tried IE but still no joy.Its not a faulty phone cos it works on GF's laptop.Any suggestions??
toby2111 is offline  
Advertisement
21-10-2011, 13:50   #2
Cork24
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,623
You want to use your phone as an WiFi access point. To allow ur laptop to surf the next ?
Cork24 is offline  
21-10-2011, 17:02   #3
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,697
Are you using a custom ROM? My Europa has portable hotspot issues like that on Cyanogenmod. If on stock ROM try changing the Portable hotspots SSID and WPA key, just in case of settings errors

Nick
yoyo is offline  
21-10-2011, 19:09   #4
toby2111
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyo View Post
Are you using a custom ROM? My Europa has portable hotspot issues like that on Cyanogenmod. If on stock ROM try changing the Portable hotspots SSID and WPA key, just in case of settings errors

Nick
Hi nick, haven't a clue what a custom rom is! Nor do I know how to change ssid and wpa key! I'm not great with computers.I was able to use the phone to connect on my gf's laptop but it just won't load pages on mine.I've tried numerous forums but no joy.And I reckon it's just a simple settings problem cos it is showing as being connected and there is activity.It's just that I don't know which settings!
toby2111 is offline  
21-10-2011, 19:25   #5
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby2111 View Post
Hi nick, haven't a clue what a custom rom is! Nor do I know how to change ssid and wpa key! I'm not great with computers.I was able to use the phone to connect on my gf's laptop but it just won't load pages on mine.I've tried numerous forums but no joy.And I reckon it's just a simple settings problem cos it is showing as being connected and there is activity.It's just that I don't know which settings!
Don't worry, if you don't know what a custom ROM is its safe to assume your at stock . All you need to do is turn on Portable Hotspot, configure portable hotspot settings, change network SSID in here and security key, now try reconnect, using the new security key

Nick
yoyo is offline  
Advertisement
21-10-2011, 22:26   #6
toby2111
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,186
[Quote=yoyo;75060140]
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby2111 View Post
All you need to do is turn on Portable Hotspot, configure portable hotspot settings, change network SSID in here and security key, now try reconnect, using the new security key

Nick
But how do I configure hotspot settings on galaxy s2?? There doesn't seem to be anything about network ssid or security key in the wifi settings menu on the s2? There is something about using a static ip address but???
toby2111 is offline  
23-10-2011, 13:25   #7
PlanIT Computing
Registered User
 
PlanIT Computing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Dublin
Posts: 132
Send a message via Skype™ to PlanIT Computing
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby2111 View Post
Trying to use wifi on Samsung Galaxy S2 to connect to my laptop.It says on laptop its connected,signal strength exellent etc but net just wont load up pages.I think its something to do with settings on computer or browser.I'm using XP and Firefox,tried IE but still no joy.Its not a faulty phone cos it works on GF's laptop.Any suggestions??

Can you open a command prompt and type:

ping www.google.com

If it says "Ping request could not find host www.google.com. Please check the name and try again."

Can you try and ping the ip instead:

open cmd prompt
ping 74.125.230.114

and post back the results
PlanIT Computing is offline  
23-10-2011, 13:28   #8
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,697
[QUOTE=toby2111;75063425]
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyo View Post
But how do I configure hotspot settings on galaxy s2?? There doesn't seem to be anything about network ssid or security key in the wifi settings menu on the s2? There is something about using a static ip address but???
Is there not a portable hotspot menu entry? Theres a difference between using Wifi for internet and tethering using portable hotspot, you can check out here for Googles own guide to setting it up

Nick
yoyo is offline  
23-10-2011, 14:58   #9
toby2111
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,186
How do I open a command prompt? I know very little about computers, sorry
toby2111 is offline  
Advertisement
23-10-2011, 14:59   #10
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,697
Start>Run
Type 'cmd' minus the '' and ok
Type ping 74.125.230.114 and hit enter, make sure there is a space between ping and the IP Address

Nick
yoyo is offline  
23-10-2011, 15:19   #11
toby2111
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,186
Tried ping www.google.com,window appeared,then disappeared after 10-15 seconds.
Tried ping 74.125.230.114,window appeared,said request timed out 3 times,then window disappeared.
What next?!
toby2111 is offline  
23-10-2011, 16:13   #12
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby2111 View Post
Tried ping www.google.com,window appeared,then disappeared after 10-15 seconds.
Tried ping 74.125.230.114,window appeared,said request timed out 3 times,then window disappeared.
What next?!
Type cmd into the run box and ok, in the black console window type ping ipaddress,

Nick
yoyo is offline  
23-10-2011, 17:12   #13
toby2111
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,186
Did that nick,got this

Pinging Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\lorcan>ping 74.125.230.114

Pinging 74.125.230.114 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 74.125.230.114:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\lorcan>

Its all double dutch to me!I ran this portable wifi was turned on, while laptop said I was fully connected to the s2,signal strength excellent etc.It works on GF's laptop so am just frustrated as to why it won't work on mine.Thanks for the help so far!
toby2111 is offline  
23-10-2011, 19:50   #14
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by toby2111 View Post
Did that nick,got this

Pinging Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\lorcan>ping 74.125.230.114

Pinging 74.125.230.114 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 74.125.230.114:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Documents and Settings\lorcan>

Its all double dutch to me!I ran this portable wifi was turned on, while laptop said I was fully connected to the s2,signal strength excellent etc.It works on GF's laptop so am just frustrated as to why it won't work on mine.Thanks for the help so far!
A ping time out means net not working. If it works on another machine we can rule out the phone being the issue for now.
Try delete and recreate the wifi settings: Start>Control Panel>Network & Sharing centre>Manage Wireless Networks. Delete the Galaxy one, and try to reconnect!

Nick
yoyo is offline  
23-10-2011, 21:42   #15
toby2111
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,186
[/QUOTE]
A ping time out means net not working. If it works on another machine we can rule out the phone being the issue for now.
Try delete and recreate the wifi settings: Start>Control Panel>Network & Sharing centre>Manage Wireless Networks. Delete the Galaxy one, and try to reconnect!

Nick[/Quote]
On my laptop it's start> control panel> network and internet connections (not sharing centre).It gives me no option to delete wifi settings
toby2111 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet