Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
31-03-2011, 21:33   #1
dartbhoy
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,323
Can I get FTA channels on my skybox after cancelling sky contract?

Sorry in advance for this question which I'm sure has been asked a thousand times before on this forum!

I cancelled my sky contract the other day and I was going to contact a local TV shop to get FTA satellite installed but a workmate has told me that all the FTA channels will stay on my skybox after my current contract expires? I would appreciate if someone on here could fill me in on this please.

My skybox is a grundig make with dv3 written on it,another person told me depending on the make of skybox you have,
you could get the FTA channels after your sky contract has expired?
dartbhoy is offline  
Advertisement
31-03-2011, 21:40   #2
excollier
Registered User
 
excollier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,194
Yes, you already have them
excollier is offline  
Thanks from:
31-03-2011, 21:53   #3
dartbhoy
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by excollier View Post
Yes, you already have them
Cheers excollier. So it's safe to say that I'd be wasting 220 euros to get freesat installed when I'll still be able to view the FTA channels on my skybox even after my contract with sky ends?

Sorry again for the question but the local freesat installer told my wife this was not the case and he'd install it a few days before my contract expires with sky so we wouldn't lose any viewing time! I'd say he was chancing his arm!
dartbhoy is offline  
31-03-2011, 21:58   #4
Henree
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 60
If you turn off the box, take out the card, and power back on you get the channel line up from the UK, its better because all the ITVs and channel 5 are on the Channel line up and you dont have to go to "other channels". As for that Freesat Installer, he some cowboy!
Henree is offline  
31-03-2011, 22:02   #5
dartbhoy
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Henree View Post
If you turn off the box, take out the card, and power back on you get the channel line up from the UK, its better because all the ITVs and channel 5 are on the Channel line up and you dont have to go to "other channels". As for that Freesat Installer, he some cowboy!
Thanks very much Henree. That'll save me more money! A lot of FTA satellite installers are cropping up all over the place and they'll say anything to get you to buy off them! Thanks again for the info.
dartbhoy is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
01-04-2011, 13:48   #6
excollier
Registered User
 
excollier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,194
You will have to add Channel 5 via other channels
excollier is offline  
Thanks from:
02-04-2011, 00:12   #7
the drifter
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7,032
quick question...not to be creating another thread...can i change the layout so all the channels are together?
the drifter is offline  
02-04-2011, 00:34   #8
Finne1993
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Louth
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by the drifter View Post
quick question...not to be creating another thread...can i change the layout so all the channels are together?
Set up the channels in the favourites section and you can create your own tv guide, you can select up to 50 channels to be displayed in your favourites (In reality there is only around that number of channels worth watching anyway) Then you can easily access your favourites by pressing tv guide and the blue button.
Finne1993 is offline  
(3) thanks from:
02-04-2011, 11:15   #9
greendom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8,125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Henree View Post
If you turn off the box, take out the card, and power back on you get the channel line up from the UK, its better because all the ITVs and channel 5 are on the Channel line up and you dont have to go to "other channels". As for that Freesat Installer, he some cowboy!
As long as you don't have a HD box
greendom is online now  
Advertisement
02-04-2011, 11:55   #10
Masala
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 499
But the Sky Box you are left has a limited number of channels. There is probably only 12-15 channels to watch. 4 x ITV, 4 x BBC, 2 x E4 + a couple of CBS etc. Only 3 x Music and they are useless.

I think that FreeSAT installer will be putting ina new Dish aimed at sourcing over 100 channels (maybe 200+ if you want the Arabic stuff etc)

So....I think you are talking Chalk & Cheeses here!

I find the Sky free box handy for the ITV 3+4 and BBC 3+4 as you get Morse, Ol Gray Whistle Test, Colubo re-runs etc and teh E4 is nearly solid re-runs of Friends!! It does the trick for me in teh kitchen.
Masala is offline  
02-04-2011, 13:54   #11
zerks
Registered User
 
zerks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: My own little world
Posts: 15,240
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masala View Post
But the Sky Box you are left has a limited number of channels. There is probably only 12-15 channels to watch. 4 x ITV, 4 x BBC, 2 x E4 + a couple of CBS etc. Only 3 x Music and they are useless.

I think that FreeSAT installer will be putting ina new Dish aimed at sourcing over 100 channels (maybe 200+ if you want the Arabic stuff etc)

So....I think you are talking Chalk & Cheeses here!

I find the Sky free box handy for the ITV 3+4 and BBC 3+4 as you get Morse, Ol Gray Whistle Test, Colubo re-runs etc and teh E4 is nearly solid re-runs of Friends!! It does the trick for me in teh kitchen.
The Skybox picks up ALL the channels on Freesat-there's no different channels available.There's actually 13 free music channels on a skybox not 3.Go up into the higher numbers and all the Arabic/Shopping channels are there.
Freesat and Sky channels come from the same satellite,so if you have a Skybox without a card then no need to pay for another box that picks up exactly the same stuff.
zerks is offline  
02-04-2011, 14:02   #12
Masala
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 499
Oohh... then I stand corrected!!

As I said - it does me fine in the Kitchen when the rest of the family want to watch Dancing on Ice, X-Factor etc on the main tv in the sutting room! That's my cue to get lost to the kitchen....and as i said watch a Morse or a FRost re-run. Or my personal favourite - the Swedish Wallander!!!
Masala is offline  
03-04-2011, 00:39   #13
woop
Registered User
 
woop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Masala View Post
But the Sky Box you are left has a limited number of channels. There is probably only 12-15 channels to watch. 4 x ITV, 4 x BBC, 2 x E4 + a couple of CBS etc. Only 3 x Music and they are useless.

I think that FreeSAT installer will be putting ina new Dish aimed at sourcing over 100 channels (maybe 200+ if you want the Arabic stuff etc)

So....I think you are talking Chalk & Cheeses here!

I find the Sky free box handy for the ITV 3+4 and BBC 3+4 as you get Morse, Ol Gray Whistle Test, Colubo re-runs etc and teh E4 is nearly solid re-runs of Friends!! It does the trick for me in teh kitchen.
he will lose the rte channels though correct?
woop is offline  
03-04-2011, 04:58   #14
IrishHomer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Eire Southcentral :)
Posts: 1,656
Correct you lost them from the sat box you can always have Irish channels from an aerial or even cats ears depending on your signal.
IrishHomer is offline  
03-04-2011, 23:34   #15
sligo camper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 89
a little help...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Finne1993 View Post
Set up the channels in the favourites section and you can create your own tv guide, you can select up to 50 channels to be displayed in your favourites (In reality there is only around that number of channels worth watching anyway) Then you can easily access your favourites by pressing tv guide and the blue button.

so how does this speed up things on a cancelled sky box- at mo i still have to go into other channels to locate and look at some of my favs that are only stored in ;other channels despite my ticking the box for favourites?
sligo camper is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet