Channel 4, Channel 4 + and E4 + 1 scrambled on SKY - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
16-09-2008, 22:58   #1
MrsD007
Moderator
 
MrsD007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: West of Ireland
Posts: 14,746
Channel 4, Channel 4 + and E4 + 1 scrambled on SKY

I notice that everytime SKY add new channels to their service my Channel 4 and Channel 4+1 become scrambled. I have rang them and I have had no joy. My equipment and the positioning of the dish is fine. The problem is an intermittent one, sometimes I can receive a perfect picture for an hour or so and then for the rest of the time the picture is scrambled. Is anyone else experiencing this problem? All the other channels remain unaffected.
MrsD007 is offline  
Advertisement
17-09-2008, 01:22   #2
Mossy Monk
Registered User
 
Mossy Monk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 27,232
Scrambled? All those channels are encrypted on the Sky EPG in Ireland. Are you referring to the Programme not Available message? You shouldn't be seeing that on E4.
Mossy Monk is offline  
17-09-2008, 19:05   #3
MrsD007
Moderator
 
MrsD007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: West of Ireland
Posts: 14,746
Channel 4 & Channel 4+1 scrambled

I understand that Sky channels are encrypted but I have a SKY package and still Channel 4, Channel 4 + 1 and E4 +1 are scrambled. However it only happens when Sky add new channels to the service. The "programme not available" message has something to do with broadcasting rights in Ireland. For example I think RTE have certain rights over some programmes.
MrsD007 is offline  
17-09-2008, 19:11   #4
Mossy Monk
Registered User
 
Mossy Monk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 27,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrsD007 View Post
I understand that Sky channels are encrypted but I have a SKY package and still Channel 4, Channel 4 + 1 and E4 +1 are scrambled.
Call Sky in that case. Channel 4 and Channel 4 +1 should be available regardless of what package you signed up for.
Mossy Monk is offline  
17-09-2008, 19:15   #5
byte
Registered User
 
byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Town
Posts: 16,910
What is the onscreen message when this problem occurs?
byte is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
17-09-2008, 19:32   #6
MrsD007
Moderator
 
MrsD007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: West of Ireland
Posts: 14,746
I've called Sky and say it's not there problem. I spoke to a friend living in a different county and he has the same problem. No error message comes up but the picture is scrambled. Sometimes it's perfect for an hour and then it breaks up again..It is very strange..but it's fierce annoying....Thanks for your replies guys...
MrsD007 is offline  
17-09-2008, 19:38   #7
Supercell
Happy :)
 
Supercell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Loughlinstown
Posts: 10,856
They changed frequency recently I think, had to rescan to get again on my Dreambox.
Supercell is offline  
17-09-2008, 20:03   #8
Mr E
Administrator
 
Mr E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 31,135
I got a postcard from Sky yesterday saying that anything I have set to record on C4 will have to be re-set. I can't remember the reason, but I'll check when I get home in the morning.

Going to move this over to the Satellite forum... those clever guys will probably have the answer for you before then!
Mr E is offline  
17-09-2008, 20:13   #9
byte
Registered User
 
byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Town
Posts: 16,910
It now appears to me that by "scrambled" you mean picture is breaking up (blockyness).

So that's a signal issue. Firstly, do you have a DECT phone or wifi router near your Skybox?

If not, the problem could be with dish alignment or cabling.
byte is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
17-09-2008, 20:49   #10
Onikage
Registered User
 
Onikage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: On the Matlock Highway
Posts: 1,400
My money's on alignment.
Onikage is offline  
17-09-2008, 20:50   #11
MrsD007
Moderator
 
MrsD007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: West of Ireland
Posts: 14,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by byte View Post
It now appears to me that by "scrambled" you mean picture is breaking up (blockyness).

So that's a signal issue. Firstly, do you have a DECT phone or wifi router near your Skybox?

If not, the problem could be with dish alignment or cabling.

Thank you that is exactly what I mean, the picture is breaking up in blocks, sorry I'm not very technical. I've had the dish and equipment checked and it's fine. I think that it is strange that it only happened two days ago when SKY added E4+1 to the SKY package again.
MrsD007 is offline  
17-09-2008, 20:52   #12
MrsD007
Moderator
 
MrsD007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: West of Ireland
Posts: 14,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Onikage View Post
My money's on alignment.

If is was alignment wouldn't other channels be affected. All my other channels are perfect...
MrsD007 is offline  
17-09-2008, 20:59   #13
Onikage
Registered User
 
Onikage's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: On the Matlock Highway
Posts: 1,400
No, alignment can affect smaller groups of channels as well. Some channels are more susceptible than others. But I've not heard of C4 or E4 being affected, usually it's a low-budget channel like zone horror et al.
Onikage is offline  
17-09-2008, 21:03   #14
byte
Registered User
 
byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Town
Posts: 16,910
Hmm, since E4+1 came back, that's probably the same time that Channel 4 and 4+1 changed transponder.

Looking at frequencies, Channel4 Ireland, Channel 4 Ireland +1, E4 Ireland +1, RED and BritAsia TV are all on the same frequency (12480 Vertical, SR 27500, FEC 2/3). The three "Four" channels all moved to that frequency on the same day, from what I can make out. This explains why E4+1 returning has a relevance to why C4 and C4+1 got affected the same day.

So, from that, I'd expect that RED and BritAsia channels are also affected.

If it's only 1 frequency that's being affected, there may be some wireless device perhaps that's interfering (Watty would have better knowledge on what frequencies are most likely to be affected with wireless devices). These wireless devices that can cause interference can be digital cordless house phones, broadband wi-fi routers, maybe wireless video senders, baby monitors, etc. If you've any of these running, plug them out to see if they're responsible.

Otherwise, that leaves cabling being the problem (and I have seen it happen, usually affecting Setanta )
byte is offline  
Thanks from:
17-09-2008, 21:11   #15
MrsD007
Moderator
 
MrsD007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: West of Ireland
Posts: 14,746
Thank you so much! I did purchase a new cordless phone two weeks ago!!! However, it didn't affect my channels. The problem with the picture only started when E4+1 returned. I'll turn off the phone for a while to see if that helps the situation. Failing that, is it possible that I would receive these channels by inputting frequencies via Other channels on the SKY menu? Thanks again....
MrsD007 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet