Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
10-10-2007, 22:18   #1
mikemac
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19,585
Getting wifi working on ipod Touch

Bought an ipod touch today but I can't get wifi working.
So I can't use Safari, itunes store or youtube.

I use Magnet and have a wireless router. Airport works perfectly on my macbook.
The ipod touch detects my wireless network and this is full bars so good signal strenght.

But anytime try to connect it states for example:
"Safari can't open the page because of it can't find the server.

I've been looking for solutions through google and apple website for last two hours but nothing worked.

Any help appreciated
mikemac is offline  
Advertisement
10-10-2007, 22:21   #2
440Hz
iMod
 
440Hz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corcaigh
Posts: 5,764
I only get that error when I input the wrong password or something (password at work is hard to remember, kept getting it wrong or typing it wrong). Once it was entered correctly once though I didnt get it again. Silly question but you sure its the right password you are typing?
440Hz is offline  
10-10-2007, 22:37   #3
mikemac
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19,585
Nope, I rang the helpdesk at Magnet and confirmed I had the correct password and I can definitly log onto the network.
I've even tried entering the password incorrectly and it got rejected.

So my network is ready to go and I have access.
But I can't access any applications.

Other forums talks about IP addresses, DNS and MAC network addresses.
Tbh, I don't know much about that end. I was hoping it would work straight away.
mikemac is offline  
10-10-2007, 23:03   #4
440Hz
iMod
 
440Hz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Corcaigh
Posts: 5,764
How about YouTube or the ITMS... any luck there? Or is it just Safari?
Have you tried to connect it to any other WIFI?
440Hz is offline  
11-10-2007, 07:24   #5
mikemac
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by 440Hz
How about YouTube or the ITMS... any luck there? Or is it just Safari?
Have you tried to connect it to any other WIFI?
As I posted in the first post, cannot get Safari, ITMS or youtube working.

Might try the local McDonalds at the weekend to see if it works there
mikemac is offline  
Advertisement
11-10-2007, 10:02   #6
NullZer0
Registered User
 
NullZer0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,578
Set your router to allocate IP addresses via DHCP to the scope:

192.168.1.2 to 192.168.1.20

(Assuming the IP of your router is 192.168.1.1).

Then set the IP address of the iPod Touch to 192.168.1.21
Subnet Mask - 255.255.255.0
DNS - 192.168.1.1 (thats assuming your router is at that address).

Again, I don't know if you can configure the IP to static on iPod touch, but it is worth finding out if you can.

Another thing is MAC address filtering. Is that enabled?
NullZer0 is offline  
11-10-2007, 11:24   #7
mikemac
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19,585
Thanks for the info irock.

There are three sections: DHCP,BootIP, Static
You can manually change the Static

Now in each section, there are fields and the main ones are:
IP Address:
Subnet Mask:
Router:
DNS:

At the moment, the default settings when I connect to Magnet are:
IP Address: 169.254.60.19
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
Router:
DNS:

I've looked at the settings on my macbook and they are:
IP Address: 87.198.17.37
Subnet Mask: 255.255.248.0
Router: 87.198.16.1

I'm guessing I have to complete the Router and DNS fields on my ipod touch but I'm not sure what with.
Once again, any help appreciated
mikemac is offline  
11-10-2007, 11:45   #8
Oirthir
Registered User
 
Oirthir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 305
Quote:

At the moment, the default settings when I connect to Magnet are:
IP Address: 169.254.60.19
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0
Router:
DNS:
That'll be your problem so. It looks like your router isn't properly assigning an IP. Don't know much about Magnet routers though. Have you got a model number or anything?
Oirthir is offline  
11-10-2007, 17:52   #9
ethernet
Registered User
 
ethernet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Dublinski
Posts: 3,259
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oirthir View Post
That'll be your problem so. It looks like your router isn't properly assigning an IP. Don't know much about Magnet routers though. Have you got a model number or anything?
I recall reading on boards that the device supplied by Magnet is not a router but more like a switch. IIRC, each device connected to the device receives a WAN [Internet] address, i.e. not in the range 192.168.x.y or 10.0.x.y.
ethernet is offline  
Advertisement
12-10-2007, 13:54   #10
Oirthir
Registered User
 
Oirthir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethernet View Post
I recall reading on boards that the device supplied by Magnet is not a router but more like a switch. IIRC, each device connected to the device receives a WAN [Internet] address, i.e. not in the range 192.168.x.y or 10.0.x.y.
Yeah, that makes sense alright in that it correlates with the IP his Macbook has.
Oirthir is offline  
12-10-2007, 14:24   #11
NullZer0
Registered User
 
NullZer0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oirthir View Post
That'll be your problem so. It looks like your router isn't properly assigning an IP. Don't know much about Magnet routers though. Have you got a model number or anything?

Isn't assigning IP addresses properly?
The only differences between the two subnet masks 255.255.255.0 and 255.255.0.0 is the later has 16 network bits, 256 subnets and can allow 65534 hosts - believe me I know (damn exams!).

Anyway, I would doubt very much that this is going to make any difference to you. The way I see it is you need an IP address, regardless of what it is.


If you feeling a bit bored and you have a spare computer or a VMWARE & a Ubuntu CD try this :

http://ubuntulinuxhowto.blogspot.com...be-router.html
NullZer0 is offline  
12-10-2007, 17:16   #12
Oriel
Banned
 
Oriel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Antrim
Posts: 5,070
Send a message via MSN to Oriel
Quote:
Originally Posted by micmclo View Post
Nope, I rang the helpdesk at Magnet and confirmed I had the correct password and I can definitly log onto the network.
Wait wait wait, you don't need to phone anybody.
You're looking for the password to your wireless router, not your ISP password!
Oriel is offline  
14-10-2007, 21:27   #13
mikemac
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19,585
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethernet View Post
I recall reading on boards that the device supplied by Magnet is not a router but more like a switch. IIRC, each device connected to the device receives a WAN [Internet] address, i.e. not in the range 192.168.x.y or 10.0.x.y.
You may be well be right but the guy at Magnet Helpdesk assured me that Magnet had given me a router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iRock View Post
The way I see it is you need an IP address, regardless of what it is.
I have an IP address for the Ipod touch. It's in an earlier post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oriel View Post
You're looking for the password to your wireless router, not your ISP password!
I have both passwords. I am logged onto Magnet network through the Ipod touch. But the applications won't succesfully take me to any pages as they " cannot connect to the server"
mikemac is offline  
28-10-2007, 19:52   #14
mikemac
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19,585
Apologies for bringing back up this thread.
I never got it sorted so I'd just like an opinion on more idea.

I now know that my Magnet router is not like a normal router.
It doesn't seem to be assigning a standard IP address so the ipod touch cannot go online.
Strangly, the macbook has no such problems.

I've checked the Apple website and they have something called an Airport Express Base Station.
Could I use that instead of my router to connect to the internet?
mikemac is offline  
28-10-2007, 21:37   #15
ZENER
Registered User
 
ZENER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: In a dreamworld according to me da !
Posts: 5,023
Send a message via Skype™ to ZENER
Did magnet supply you with the wireless access point or did you buy it yourself ? If they supplied it is it separate to the "modem" or is it all the one unit ? How is your MacBook connected to the Magnet device ? Wireless or wired ?

ZEN
ZENER is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet