Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
18-06-2007, 12:57   #1
Elfentoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 28
Bike Computer

Any recommendations for a trip computer? Are the ones that were in Lidl any good or would i be better off sourcing one from a bike shop?

Also do wireless computers work ok or are they troublesome? I had one before on a mountain bike and it was a bit hit and miss - maybe they have improved since...

Thanks
Elfentoe is offline  
Advertisement
18-06-2007, 13:23   #2
el tel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: in the Congo drinking umbongo
Posts: 2,619
I've got one of these Sigma BC1606L wirelass computers, together with a wireless cadence sensor. It's really easy to fit and very reliable with no problems with the sensors or computer even in extremly heavy rain. You get what you pay for and are better investing in something that will last for years. Cheap computers are a false economy as you'll likely have to upgrade at some point.

http://www.chainreactioncycles.com/M...?ModelID=14370

edited to add: I got mine in their sale (January) which was 25% cheaper than now
el tel is offline  
18-06-2007, 14:50   #3
Oscar Gateaux
Clondalkin's Finest
 
Oscar Gateaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mainlining the secret truth of the universe
Posts: 15,796
Mod: Cycling
I've never used the Lidl ones but I recall a few people on Boards saying they bought one so maybe one may come out of the woodwork.

As for wireless, I've got a Polar CS100 and I've no complaints.
Oscar Gateaux is offline  
18-06-2007, 18:05   #4
LordSutch
Registered User
 
LordSutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland (mostly).
Posts: 7,840
Four Digit Code!

Talking about Bike computers, anyone know how to programme the darned things? I have a TECHWELL one with a wire going down the forks (magnet driven) but since buying it several years ago I have lost the instructions & I dont know what Four Digit Code to input (wheel size)?

I have an old Racer (27x1 1/4) wheel size inc tyres but how does that translate into the four digit code? (c 0000)

I have tried several suggestions, but the distances do not correspond with what the Cars odometer says > I went for a spin the other day and the Bike said I had covered 7.75 Km (the same trip in the car said 8 Km)!

Any ideas anybody?
LordSutch is offline  
18-06-2007, 21:34   #5
Mothman
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,999
Car odometers are usually inaccurate and in my experience usually overstate.
I'd get your hands on a GPS unit and work from that.
Mothman is offline  
Advertisement
18-06-2007, 22:44   #6
Pherekydes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 11,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArthurF
Talking about Bike computers, anyone know how to programme the darned things? I have a TECHWELL one with a wire going down the forks (magnet driven) but since buying it several years ago I have lost the instructions & I dont know what Four Digit Code to input (wheel size)?

I have an old Racer (27x1 1/4) wheel size inc tyres but how does that translate into the four digit code? (c 0000)

I have tried several suggestions, but the distances do not correspond with what the Cars odometer says > I went for a spin the other day and the Bike said I had covered 7.75 Km (the same trip in the car said 8 Km)!

Any ideas anybody?
I'm not sure, but the four digit code might be the circumference in millimeters. I entered 2124 into mine and it seems reasonably accurate (I think). I wouldn't use a car to calibrate a cyclo computer; they're too inaccurate. Use a known distance like a running track.
Pherekydes is offline  
19-06-2007, 10:40   #7
LordSutch
Registered User
 
LordSutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland (mostly).
Posts: 7,840
Closer?

That code sounds interesting Slow Coach, I have been around the c2100 > c2200 mark, and I am getting closer to "Car Kilometres" not that it matters now, seeing as somebody has suggested that most cars do not record distances correctly in the first place

I shall give your suggestion a try & post the result here tomorrow.
LordSutch is offline  
19-06-2007, 11:15   #8
Oscar Gateaux
Clondalkin's Finest
 
Oscar Gateaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Mainlining the secret truth of the universe
Posts: 15,796
Mod: Cycling
Been a while since I set mine up, but it's mm alright and as far as I know it's tyre size that's measured. According to this reference chart, it should be 2199
Oscar Gateaux is offline  
19-06-2007, 14:30   #9
crashoveroid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 875
Send a message via MSN to crashoveroid
I use a Mavic Wintech ES with cadence and love it as the saying goes does exactly what it says on the tin
crashoveroid is offline  
Advertisement
19-06-2007, 14:52   #10
el tel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: in the Congo drinking umbongo
Posts: 2,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by crashoveroid
I use a Mavic Wintech ES with cadence and love it as the saying goes does exactly what it says on the tin
I would certainly hope it does. So, what does it say on the tin?
el tel is offline  
19-06-2007, 15:03   #11
Ghost Rider
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,844
I bet it says "Mavic Wintech ES with cadence".

Quote:
Originally Posted by el tel
I would certainly hope it does. So, what does it say on the tin?
Ghost Rider is offline  
24-06-2007, 14:18   #12
LordSutch
Registered User
 
LordSutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland (mostly).
Posts: 7,840
Eureka!

I have finally discovered the magic code for my TECHWELL Bicycle computer & it is c2265, this now correspondes precisely to the Car odometer over a distance of eight Kilometres (round trip)!

Dunno why the code is c2265 because it seems to make no sense, but it works perfectly on my (27 x 1 1/4) inch tyres even though one rotation = c2118.

Baffled, but finally Happy (unless the car is wrong) .....................
LordSutch is offline  
25-06-2007, 11:16   #13
blorg
Registered User
 
blorg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Thailand
Posts: 15,936
The car probably is wrong, if one tyre rotation is 2118 that is what you should be putting in. There are reports of motorsport people wiring up bike computers for more accurate readings.

As to type, I have used two Cateye Mity 3s, the older for around a decade in all conditions and it is still going strong. This is a cheap (c. €25) cyclocomputer, basic but very reliable.

Personally I wouldn't bother with wireless, you are paying more and have extra components and batteries for very little benefit. Computers are very easy to wire neatly to the front wheel, wrapped around the brake cable and then the fork. Where wireless does have a benefit is if you want cadence or to use a turbo trainer and so want the magnet on the back wheel. (I do have a GPS with wireless cadence and heart rate.)

I did buy a Lidl one once but for whatever reason it would never turn on.
blorg is offline  
25-06-2007, 14:59   #14
mcgratheoin
Registered User
 
mcgratheoin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 949
Best way by far is to get yourself down to an athletics track - UCD is very handy for this - and calibrate your bike there.
mcgratheoin is offline  
25-06-2007, 21:42   #15
LordSutch
Registered User
 
LordSutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland (mostly).
Posts: 7,840
Dodgy Cars

So if my car speedo is that far out, does that mean that most second hand cars have odometres that are out by thousands of Kilometres, or maybe even (tens of thousands)? surely the AA and the various road authorities in Europe would be onto this scam!

Pretty scary I say.

P.S. when I measure the diameter of the wheels (inc fully inflated tyres) they measure as 71cm instead of the 70cm that you would expect from a 27" tyre ..........................

Last edited by LordSutch; 25-06-2007 at 21:50.
LordSutch is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet