Eircom Broadband Password Problem - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
04-10-2006, 14:57   #1
Astriix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Eircom Broadband Password Problem

I need some help setting up broadband for Eircom, when i go to enter eircom@eircom.net as username and broadband1 as password, it comes up as not being able to connect to target server. Also on the Router the DSL and ethernet lights are green but the internet light is red. Router is Netopia. If anyone can help, Please do
Astriix is offline  
Advertisement
04-10-2006, 15:04   #2
Foxwood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astriix
I need some help setting up broadband for Eircom, when i go to enter eircom@eircom.net as username and broadband1 as password, it comes up as not being able to connect to target server. Also on the Router the DSL and ethernet lights are green but the internet light is red. Router is Netopia. If anyone can help, Please do
Who told you to use eircom@eircom.net as the username?

http://broadbandsupport.eircom.net says that the username is just eircom
Foxwood is offline  
04-10-2006, 15:05   #3
ressem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,906
Username is just 'eircom', not 'eircom@eircom.net'
Password is correct 'broadband1'
ressem is offline  
04-10-2006, 15:48   #4
Astriix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Thanks for the response. I tried just eircom also but still doesnt work. I was on to the helpdesk and they asked me to enter support as username and test1234 as password and nothing was happening. It is showing up on the eircom broadband login page as disconnected.
Astriix is offline  
04-10-2006, 16:58   #5
galwaydude18
Registered User
 
galwaydude18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 3,413
Ya try admin for user name and password!
galwaydude18 is offline  
Advertisement
04-10-2006, 17:24   #6
art
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 945
Is Eircom's default password not "scumbucket"?
art is offline  
04-10-2006, 21:49   #7
jimmycrackcorm
Registered User
 
jimmycrackcorm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,858
Actually I'm very impressed with Eircom on this one. For example I had to reset a router for a customers broadband who were sure that they were with digiweb. They were with them for web hosting and of course they had no isp documentation. For the hell of it I put in the Eircom/broadband1 username and password and what do you know - it worked!

however I do remember the old days when you had to ring up eircom andget passed round several different phone numbers looking for the username and password. Each time one department would say its the other - business broadband to premier broadband to broadband support. Merry circles indeed.

At least they can get one little thing right.
jimmycrackcorm is offline  
05-10-2006, 09:29   #8
Astriix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Hi
I tried ringing Helpdesk again, same story as before. They told me to put in Broadband 1 and eircom and again it didnt work. I even had somebody who works in IT with me and it would not work for them either. Eircom wont even ring me back to let me know if there is somebody coming out to fix it.
Astriix is offline  
05-10-2006, 11:14   #9
jayo2004
Registered User
 
jayo2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via MSN to jayo2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astriix
Also on the Router the DSL and ethernet lights are green but the internet light is red. Router is Netopia.
What model is the router i dont think the internet light should be red??
jayo2004 is offline  
Advertisement
05-10-2006, 11:27   #10
ob
Registered User
 
ob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Perth
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxwood
Who told you to use eircom@eircom.net as the username?

http://broadbandsupport.eircom.net says that the username is just eircom

'eircom@eircom.net' works fine as a username. Its in by default as the username on newer (firmware) routers. Not sure if the old username of 'eircom' will still work on these as well.
ob is offline  
05-10-2006, 11:55   #11
Astriix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayo2004
What model is the router i dont think the internet light should be red??
I am using the Netopia 3347NWG model.
Astriix is offline  
05-10-2006, 12:19   #12
jayo2004
Registered User
 
jayo2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via MSN to jayo2004
are you using the black coloured router or the new silver one they are shipping. Here is some info on reseting it and will also answer your username and password questions. My 3347wg does not have an internet light but I think it shoud be green like the rest of the lights. try a reset as described below

http://broadbandsupport.eircom.net/S...7536):obj(7540)
jayo2004 is offline  
17-10-2006, 00:08   #13
abitofacomedian
Registered User
 
abitofacomedian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Raheny, Dublin 5
Posts: 535
Have you had any luck in solving this as I have the exact same problem. Eircom gave me various usernames to try but no luck.
abitofacomedian is offline  
19-10-2006, 18:50   #14
abitofacomedian
Registered User
 
abitofacomedian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Raheny, Dublin 5
Posts: 535
Has anybody else got experience of this problem. I have been passed around to many different folks in Eircom and nobody seems to have a clue.

Basically it's the problem as discribed above. On my modem I have a solid green light for DSL, but a red light for internet. When I connect to the 192.168.1.254 gateway, I get the message "Cannot connect to target service. Please contact the help desk." I contacted the help desk who gave me two other passwords to try, neither of which worked. A day later I got a phonecall from tech support, and they told me the problem was that my order was still incomplete, and that I needed to ring sales and get them to complete the order. When I rang sales, I got throught to a very rushed sounding guy, who told me that as I signed up for the broadband in a 3G store, I needed to call this number 1800 786742 to activate the modem. So I rang the number only to discover that it does not exist. I rang sales back and the person I got through to never heard of this or any similar number, told me my order was complete and forwarded me back to tech support. Tech support who still don't know what the problem is. It seems to be the same thing as happened to Astriix above.

I'm using the Netopia 2347NWG modem and I bought the Home Starter Go pack in 3G. Does any have any ideas?
abitofacomedian is offline  
19-10-2006, 18:55   #15
Foxwood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by abitofacomedian
When I connect to the 192.168.1.254 gateway, I get the message "Cannot connect to target service. Please contact the help desk."
Is that the first page that you get when you connect to the router? Are there no menus or anything?

Can you post a screenshot?
Foxwood is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet