Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
31-03-2012, 19:14   #1
Blikes
Registered User
 
Blikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 399
Beta Test my Radio Application

If anyone is willing to test my radio application, i would appreciate it.

If you decide to help, can you let me know:
  • What Operating system you're using
  • What version of internet explorer you have
  • what version of flash payer you have
  • Any errors or problems you encounter
  • CPU load from the application
  • Design recommendations or anything else

Doesn't transmit any info anywhere, doesn't need to be installed, is clean of spyware, virus' etc...

Download from my Dropbox here: http://db.tt/MYOQPvxO
Thanks


Last edited by Blikes; 01-04-2012 at 17:12. Reason: New link with bug fixed version
Blikes is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
31-03-2012, 22:10   #2
MagicRon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Where the ocean kisses Ireland
Posts: 133
Nice one. I like it and will use it.

Few suggestions;
1. Would be nice if I could switch between stations using the arrow keys on the keyboard

2. No way to control volume or even to quickly mute from within the app. Not a biggie I suppose

3. Internet radio -- imagine if people could add their favourite stations to your application or if they could choose from stations different to the 12 you have there.

4. Why an exe -- Have you considered a website that would bring all of these stations together into one place? Also easier to add features instead of hoping people will keep coming back for the latest exe ;-)
MagicRon is offline  
(2) thanks from:
31-03-2012, 22:33   #3
Blikes
Registered User
 
Blikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicRon View Post
Nice one. I like it and will use it.

Few suggestions;
1. Would be nice if I could switch between stations using the arrow keys on the keyboard

This could be easily implemented, since it minimises to the tray, what about a sequence such as ctrl+r or something to change without maximising the app each time?

2. No way to control volume or even to quickly mute from within the app. Not a biggie I suppose

Will put this in asap

3. Internet radio -- imagine if people could add their favourite stations to your application or if they could choose from stations different to the 12 you have there.

My plan was to add as many stations as i could, then have people add favourites like you suggested, already started this, that's why it asks for your name on first launch, so it has a profile to keep your favourites in

4. Why an exe -- Have you considered a website that would bring all of these stations together into one place? Also easier to add features instead of hoping people will keep coming back for the latest exe ;-)
Quite a good idea, once i've gotten the application right, i'll draw up a plan for something like this. thanks

I originally made the application for personal use in work, something that hid in the icon dock, people wouldn't see tabs or having to type in the address of each station but decided others might like it too, nothing fancy, it just works.
Blikes is offline  
Thanks from:
03-04-2012, 06:13   #4
Blikes
Registered User
 
Blikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 399
Decided to put it out there with a few small tweaks, thanks for your help Ron, will work on your suggested features!

http://eirefm.wordpress.com/
Blikes is offline  
04-04-2012, 09:38   #5
Caxton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
For an avid radio listener like me, this is a super litttle program. I can't add much to the advise from 'MagicRon', except I'd like a large mute button. I'll post feedback later.

Last edited by Caxton; 05-04-2012 at 09:43.
Caxton is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
05-04-2012, 09:55   #6
Caxton
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 19
After using for two days, found the following errors when I select 'Spin 103.8' , see screenshots attached.

The truncated message in screenshot #2 reads :-
"Line: 16
Error: Requiring module "ServerJS" that has not been loaded yet. Did you forget to run arc build?”

Hope this is helpfull, details of my system:-
Win 7 Home Premium (v6.1 - build 7601:SP1), IE v9.0.8112.16421, CPU=00, Memory= 58,736K, Flash Plugin = v11.2.202.228
Attached Images
File Type: png Change to Spin 1 .PNG (25.6 KB, 19 views)
File Type: png Change to Spin 2.PNG (44.3 KB, 7 views)
File Type: png Change to Spin 3.PNG (38.7 KB, 5 views)
File Type: png Change to Spin 4.PNG (36.8 KB, 7 views)
Caxton is offline  
Thanks from:
05-04-2012, 22:22   #7
Blikes
Registered User
 
Blikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 399
Thanks for the report, very much appreciated.

i'll push out an update asap
Blikes is offline  
06-04-2012, 11:31   #8
windowlicker
Registered User
 
windowlicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Tiobraid Árann
Posts: 77
What Operating system you're using
Windows 7 64bit
What version of internet explorer you have
9
what version of flash payer you have
11.2.202.228
Any errors or problems you encounter
None
CPU load from the application
Very Little
Design recommendations or anything else
Try to remove the leave page dialog if possible
windowlicker is offline  
Thanks from:
06-04-2012, 14:34   #9
Blikes
Registered User
 
Blikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by windowlicker View Post
What Operating system you're using
Windows 7 64bit
What version of internet explorer you have
9
what version of flash payer you have
11.2.202.228
Any errors or problems you encounter
None
CPU load from the application
Very Little
Design recommendations or anything else
Try to remove the leave page dialog if possible
Working on a way to suppress the dialog box on RTE radio's. Thanks for the info, very much appreciated!
Blikes is offline  
Advertisement
06-04-2012, 18:51   #10
Steve
Life is hard, deal with it.
 
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: On the rocky road
Posts: 16,381
Nice app.

Suggestion:
Needs volume and mute controls.

Question:
Why did my firefox cookie alerts pop up (at least it looked like them) when I loaded it? FF is not my default browser, chrome is.

OBS:
XP pro 2Gb
CPU: negligible.
Mem: 4080K
Threads: 1
No apparent leaks.
Shows a windows folder as an icon in task manager. edit: disregard that.

Last edited by Steve; 06-04-2012 at 19:02.
Steve is offline  
Thanks from:
07-04-2012, 10:52   #11
Aswerty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sligo
Posts: 310
What Operating system you're using:
Windows 7

What version of internet explorer you have:
9.0.8112.16421 64-bit

what version of flash payer you have:
11.0.1.152

Any errors or problems you encounter:
  1. Banners on bottom don't make much sense for many channels. E.g. RTE shows a question mark button which doesn't do anything when clicked and Tipp FM shows a top section of a web page that has no text.
  2. Application makes a lot of clicking noises when loading Spin FM.
  3. The application isn't showing up in my task bar when open.
  4. Get attached error when clicking on Spin FM.

CPU load from the application:
CPU - low
Memory - 1,380k

Design recommendations or anything else:
Put in a volume control.

I'm not a fan of radio so not something I'd plan on using even if you get it working well.
Attached Images
File Type: png Script Error.png (91.8 KB, 9 views)
Aswerty is offline  
Thanks from:
07-04-2012, 11:00   #12
dyer
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 597
nice little app thanks Blikes.. haven't noticed any problems yet apart from a bit of buffering.. have you configured the app to use a certain buffer/latency or is it just bounced from the original stream?
dyer is offline  
Thanks from:
07-04-2012, 15:25   #13
Blikes
Registered User
 
Blikes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 399
Thanks dyer, original stream so how good the playback is will depend on how fast the users broadband will be.


Aswerty, Thanks for the info, very much appreciated.

I've removed the banner thing you're talking about in an updated version, now it just shows the logo in the banner placement area.

Boards doesn't allow me to edit the original post for some reason so any updated version will be at www.eirefm.wordpress.com.

I'll get round to the volume control and design changes mentioned here but it was just a quick personal project for work that i thought i'd release, others might find it useful so i don't want to spend a whole lot of time on it, just get it stable and nice for other people that might find it useful and leave it at that!
Blikes is offline  
07-04-2012, 19:18   #14
dyer
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 597
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blikes View Post
Thanks dyer, original stream so how good the playback is will depend on how fast the users broadband will be.
that would be my wireless broadband so

passed this on to a friend in Vietnam he was glad to have it!
dyer is offline  
Thanks from:
07-04-2012, 19:24   #15
Tigger
Registered User
 
Tigger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West of Ireland Posts: 1,254,225
Posts: 7,268
i like
will post more on tuesday cos i listen to the radio at work
Tigger is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet