Drobo - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
13-03-2012, 11:29   #1
Borderfox
Moderator
 
Borderfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dunshaughlin, Ireland
Posts: 8,130
Drobo

Thinking more and more about archiving and storage, currently I use multiple extrenal hard drives (Iomega/Lacie) and also back up to DVD and offsite with an external hard drive (2tb Hitachi) and to the internet.

I had two hard drives fail on me not too long ago and although I didnt lose any information it makes me think about the longevity of the backup.

I had thought about using raid devices to continue back up
Drobo
http://www.dabs.ie/products/drobo-4-...l?fb=673&src=3
I have seen this working and it looks excellent but have heard some problems recently

Also had a look at this in Peats, Iomega StorCenter ix2
http://www.peats.com/cgi-bin/catalog...oduct&id=28098


This is still backed up by optical/offsite and web based storage.

Any thoughts/ideas/suggestions?
Borderfox is offline  
Advertisement
13-03-2012, 11:48   #2
5uspect
Moderator
 
5uspect's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Back from Abroad.
Posts: 9,061
iirc Drobo isn't a standard RAID configuration so that might become an issue. I quite like QNAP systems, we use a few of them in work.
5uspect is offline  
13-03-2012, 11:49   #3
Borderfox
Moderator
 
Borderfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dunshaughlin, Ireland
Posts: 8,130
I might have to sell all my gear to buy one of those
Borderfox is offline  
13-03-2012, 11:55   #4
5uspect
Moderator
 
5uspect's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Back from Abroad.
Posts: 9,061
Not really, they have a wide range of options:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/QNAP-TS-412-...s_430553031_12
5uspect is offline  
Thanks from:
13-03-2012, 12:00   #5
DaireQuinlan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5,201
Bear in mind that a single RAID 1+ array isn't really backup as such. It provides a level of operational redundancy and failover, and provides you with the ability to hotswap volumes in and out of the array.
It doesn't protect against any file level changes, deleting an entire directory by accident for example, as all the changes are mirrored across the volumes.
I've seen some weird RAID related stuff in my time as well, I saw an entire raid 3 array fail catostrophically for example, something went seriouslyy awry with the raid controller or something and trashed the data on all three disks.
So, long story short, sure they're a good idea, but keep independent backups as well :-D
DaireQuinlan is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
13-03-2012, 12:06   #6
Borderfox
Moderator
 
Borderfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dunshaughlin, Ireland
Posts: 8,130
They would never be a replacement for and other form of back-up, just something quicker than backing up to an external and then the same again. I have another computer doing the back-ups but can be a pita making sure its all done.

Thanks for the thoughts and the QNAP link too, I must have been looking at the enterprise versions.
Borderfox is offline  
13-03-2012, 12:49   #7
5uspect
Moderator
 
5uspect's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Back from Abroad.
Posts: 9,061
Yeah, the bigger boxes are a lot more pricey. We're running a bunch of RAID 6 units with over 11TB of numerical simulation data for post processing. I think they worked out at about £3000 each, including eight 2TB drives.
5uspect is offline  
14-03-2012, 14:39   #8
Paddy@CIRL
Registered User
 
Paddy@CIRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Waterford
Posts: 1,540
Send a message via MSN to Paddy@CIRL
I added a Drobo S into my workflow at the start of the year and it's one of the best decisions I've made. Five bay unit with five 2TB drives gives me a capacity of 7.2TB or something along those lines. My entire digital photography collection from 2003 to today weighs in at 1.87TB so it's left me quite enough room for the next couple of years.

I don't use it as a primary backup, rather as a location where everything is stored and accessed regularly. Everything on it is backed up on separate external drives and archived away. This is all paired with an hourly time machine backup so I'd think I'm pretty much covered from any potential failure. The only thing I've left to do is separate (again) off-site backups.
Paddy@CIRL is offline  
Thanks from:
14-03-2012, 14:54   #9
Paulw
Registered User
 
Paulw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 10,483
To me, Drobo are just too expensive.

I bought 2 NetGear ReadyNAS NV+, and filled them with 4x2TB disks (giving just over 6TB of actual space to use).

My advice, buy a decent NAS, but also buy reliable disks.

I still use individual external disks, which I backup to, so I have duplicates of everything.
Paulw is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
14-03-2012, 17:31   #10
af_thefragile
Registered User
 
af_thefragile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 7,060
I would love to have the Drobo S but at 700eur its almost the price of my whole computer!!

The normal Drobo doesn't look much use as USB 2 is fairly slow and I don't have Firewire port on my computer...
af_thefragile is offline  
Thanks from:
15-03-2012, 10:54   #11
Cameraman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Dún Laoghaire
Posts: 329
Drobo is pretty much a waste - especially if you just want it for backup. RAID is really meant for fault-tolerance (and sometimes for performance) not really for backup - so would be overkill here IMO.

I use a Sans Digital eSATA box with 2*2TB drives and room for 2 more (not RAID). Works fine for me, and a lot cheaper and simpler than a Drobo. Box + fast eSATA card cost about €200 (you may not need the card). Disks at normal prices - so €80-100 each.

I bought it from OWC in the US - but there are many similar boxes available from elara, Komplett, Amazon etc.

But - as the saying goes - all hard drives will fail - it's just a matter of when.
Cameraman is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet