Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
20-02-2012, 21:40   #1
dellas1979
Registered User
 
dellas1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,972
Computer Wont Load Profile

Hi guys,
Hoping ye can help. Have a dell inspiron. When you go to enter the password, it keeps saying:
"The user profile service failed to logon. User profile cannot be loaded".
Dont have any other profile which to logon under. Just cannot get past that error above.
Help!
Thanks
dellas1979 is offline  
Advertisement
20-02-2012, 21:48   #2
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,687
Try accessing the "Administrator" profile from safe mode (tap F8 repeatedly at startup and choose Safe Mode).
That should give you access to the user's folder in Documents and Settings XP/Users in Vista/7.
Make a new user profile with Cotrol Panel>User Accounts and copy the files over

Nick
yoyo is offline  
21-02-2012, 01:01   #3
Nothingbetter2d
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,961
Enable Built-in Administrator Account

log on as administrator in safe mode

First you’ll need to open a command prompt in administrator mode by right-clicking and choosing “Run as administrator” (or use the Ctrl+Shift+Enter shortcut from the search box)



Now type the following command:

net user administrator /active:yes



You should see a message that the command completed successfully. reboot, and you’ll now see the Administrator account as a choice.

Last edited by Nothingbetter2d; 21-02-2012 at 01:28.
Nothingbetter2d is offline  
Thanks from:
21-02-2012, 01:19   #4
Nothingbetter2d
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,961
This error may occur if the "Do not logon users with temporary profiles" Group Policy setting is configured.

log on as administrator and

1. Click Start

2. In Start Search programs and files (Windows 7) area, type in regedit, and press Enter.
3. If prompted by UAC, click Yes (Windows 7).
4. In Registry Editor, go to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
5. In the left pane, look for the folder name starting with S-1-5 (SID key) followed by a long number. then click each folder and locate ProfileImagePath from the right pane, double click to verify that this is the user account profile that has the error.



if you have two folders starting with S-1-5 followed by same long nubmers and one of them ended with .bak. Change the .bak folder to normal one. To do this, follow the steps below:

a. Right click the folder without .bak and choose Rename. Then add .ba at the end of the folder name.



b. Right click the folder with .bak and choose Rename. Then remove .bak at the end of the folder name.



c. Right click the folder with .ba and choose Rename. Then change the .ba to .bak at the end of the folder name.



if you have only one folder starting with S-1-5 followed by a long numbers and ended with .bak. Right click the folder and choose Rename. Then remove .bak at the end of the folder name.

6. Choose the folder without .bak, in the right pane, double click RefCount and type 0 and then click OK



7. Choose the folder without .bak, in the right pane, double click State and type 0 and then click OK.



8. Close Registry Editor.

9. Restart the computer.

10. Log on again with your account.

Last edited by Nothingbetter2d; 21-02-2012 at 01:23.
Nothingbetter2d is offline  
21-02-2012, 09:16   #5
Paddy De Plasterer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 345
hi guys. how can i fix my computer where i have to press @ to get " AND VICE VERSA. Also I have to press the pound sterling sign to get hash. ANYONE ABLE TO HELP ME

Last edited by Paddy De Plasterer; 21-02-2012 at 09:32.
Paddy De Plasterer is offline  
Advertisement
21-02-2012, 09:52   #6
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddy De Plasterer View Post
hi guys. how can i fix my computer where i have to press @ to get " AND VICE VERSA. Also I have to press the pound sterling sign to get hash. ANYONE ABLE TO HELP ME
Change default keyboard layout (in regional settings in control panel) to be English UK/Ireland and delete the US one

Nick
yoyo is offline  
22-02-2012, 13:46   #7
Paddy De Plasterer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 345
Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyo View Post
Change default keyboard layout (in regional settings in control panel) to be English UK/Ireland and delete the US one

Nick
i tried that, but it does not work. Any more ideas ?
Paddy De Plasterer is offline  
22-02-2012, 14:07   #8
Torqay
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5,807
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddy De Plasterer View Post
i tried that, but it does not work.
You tried that?

Shift + 3 for #, Shift + 2 for @ is most definitely the US keyboard layout.

If English Ireland/Irish is not present, you may have to add it before you can delete the US layout.
Torqay is offline  
22-02-2012, 14:07   #9
yoyo
Moderator
 
yoyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin 6
Posts: 9,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddy De Plasterer View Post
i tried that, but it does not work. Any more ideas ?
It should definately work, look here:


Nick
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Text Services and Input Languages_2012-02-22_14-05-39.jpg (46.1 KB, 97 views)
yoyo is offline  
Advertisement
22-02-2012, 22:39   #10
Paddy De Plasterer
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 345
I finally got it to work, thanks a lot guys. Great help.
Paddy De Plasterer is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet