UPC Box - INIT - No Screen / Signal - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Thread Closed  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
09-05-2010, 15:52   #1
brian__foley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 358
UPC Box - INIT - No Screen / Signal

Hi all,

I've searched this, and didn't find a thread directly on my point, but I may have missed something so apologies if this is well worn terrain

I have come home (1 day away) to find one of my UPC boxes displaying the message "InIt".

There is no signal being picked up by the TV - i.e. nothing. There is no screen calling for a code, no nothing.

The box is unresponsive and not taking any input from the remote.

Any ideas? I know the InIt issue has been raised, but the solution seems to be to input a region dependant code. I don't even have a screen to do this...

Thanks

B

Update: Maybe disregard, I think I've found some assistance.

Resolved: Moderator - thread could be deleted.

Last edited by brian__foley; 09-05-2010 at 16:12.
brian__foley is offline  
Advertisement
28-12-2010, 07:41   #2
vasch_ro
Registered User
 
vasch_ro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Foreign Quarter Vivec, Morrowind
Posts: 1,340
I have the same problem noticed InIt on the box last night, awoke this morning to the same message and no response to remote etc
vasch_ro is offline  
02-01-2011, 11:04   #3
RealistSpy
Registered User
 
RealistSpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Altitude 0
Posts: 1,604
ANy fix for this? My box is saying the same thing.
RealistSpy is offline  
03-01-2011, 12:39   #4
RealistSpy
Registered User
 
RealistSpy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Altitude 0
Posts: 1,604
Solution

Press the UPC button and the ok button together. Then A screen will pop up and you will need to have your 3 digit activation code.
RealistSpy is offline  
12-01-2011, 22:47   #5
CaSCaDe711
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 715
Quote:
Originally Posted by RealistSpy View Post
Solution

Press the UPC button and the ok button together. Then A screen will pop up and you will need to have your 3 digit activation code.
Thanks for that, our box had InIt displayed earlier too, working fine now
CaSCaDe711 is offline  
Advertisement
22-04-2011, 07:52   #6
Antrim_Man
Registered User
 
Antrim_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Now in Bray.
Posts: 795
Just had the same this morning. Used that 131 code for here in Bray and it worked fine.
Antrim_Man is offline  
06-03-2013, 08:10   #7
Bonsai Sheekey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
That actually worked,, Same **** this morning, Nice one
Bonsai Sheekey is offline  
06-03-2013, 13:24   #8
icdg
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 4,998
We don't drag up old threads
icdg is online now  
Thread Closed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search