RTE/TV3..Frequencies for Sky Box Ireland - boards.ie
Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Thread Closed  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
11-09-2008, 18:47   #1
Newlifebegin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13
RTE/TV3..Frequencies for Sky Box Ireland

Hey

Does anybody know the frequencies for Rte/Network2/Tv3/TG4/Channel 6 for the Sky Box in Ireland??

I did find this frequency posted online 10.744 H 22.0 5/6 & it did come up as some of the above channels but on the sky box is says "this programme is not available".

Thank you in advance

Last edited by Newlifebegin; 11-09-2008 at 18:56.
Newlifebegin is offline  
Advertisement
11-09-2008, 19:26   #2
Mossy Monk
Registered User
 
Mossy Monk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 27,232
Unless you have an Irish Sky subscription you wont be able to see them.
Mossy Monk is offline  
11-09-2008, 20:34   #3
barnicles
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,825
You can get teletext tho
barnicles is offline  
11-09-2008, 20:58   #4
Newlifebegin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mossy Monk View Post
Unless you have an Irish Sky subscription you wont be able to see them.

Yes I have the Irish Subscription. I got my Sky Box & my card activated today. I just cant get Rte One or Tv3 or d rest of the fav irish channels. I live in Dublin & I know Sky offer these channels.

It costs a fortune to ring Sky so if someone can help here then that'll be great otherwise I'll have to call them....

Weird I know
Newlifebegin is offline  
11-09-2008, 21:00   #5
Newlifebegin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by barnicles View Post
You can get teletext tho
Thats great getting the teletext to check d owl lotto in al... but I dont wana miss Home & Away in all dat ...

Newlifebegin is offline  
Advertisement
11-09-2008, 22:55   #6
Mossy Monk
Registered User
 
Mossy Monk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 27,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newlifebegin View Post
Yes I have the Irish Subscription. I got my Sky Box & my card activated today. I just cant get Rte One or Tv3 or d rest of the fav irish channels. I live in Dublin & I know Sky offer these channels.

It costs a fortune to ring Sky so if someone can help here then that'll be great otherwise I'll have to call them....

Weird I know
You will need to call them in that case.
Mossy Monk is offline  
12-09-2008, 13:25   #7
Newlifebegin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mossy Monk View Post
You will need to call them in that case.
Funny enough got up this morning to find that Rte & dat is der... Tankfully.... Must have taken overnight to show on the sky box...

Tanks for the help tho
Newlifebegin is offline  
12-09-2008, 13:56   #8
sweetie
Registered User
 
sweetie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: dublin
Posts: 5,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newlifebegin View Post
Funny enough got up this morning to find that Rte & dat is der... Tankfully.... Must have taken overnight to show on the sky box...

Tanks for the help tho
upon installation they should have told you it would take 2 - 24 hrs to get the irsh epg. When they setup it's the basic uk fta channels. I had to call after the 24hrs were up to ask them and it happened the next day.
sweetie is offline  
12-09-2008, 18:17   #9
Newlifebegin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetie View Post
upon installation they should have told you it would take 2 - 24 hrs to get the irsh epg. When they setup it's the basic uk fta channels. I had to call after the 24hrs were up to ask them and it happened the next day.

Ah I see.. They told me two to four hours max
Thankfully have the channels now so no worries at all
Newlifebegin is offline  
Advertisement
13-09-2008, 08:58   #10
barnicles
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,825
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newlifebegin View Post
Ah I see.. They told me two to four hours max
Thankfully have the channels now so no worries at all
They said that to a friend aswell. What a load of bullsh!t. . It took about 19 hours.
barnicles is offline  
04-03-2009, 20:59   #11
seinstein
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dublin
Posts: 54
i dunno why they don't just give us the channels for free, since we live in the damn country!
seinstein is offline  
04-03-2009, 21:16   #12
byte
Registered User
 
byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Town
Posts: 16,906
That subject has been done to death here already (a quick search should throw up threads on the issues).

Closing this old thread, as OP has problem sorted.
byte is offline  
Thread Closed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search