Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
20-02-2003, 10:51   #1
Riise
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 2
Sky Digital frequency for Channel 5?

anyone know it?
Riise is offline  
Advertisement
20-02-2003, 20:17   #2
byte
Registered User
 
byte's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Town
Posts: 16,733
Dunno the freq off hand though it's on www.lyngsat.com but the freq will be no good to you anyway. The channel will be encrypted with an ROI viewing card. You need a UK FreeToView card or such like!

Go to Community>>ICDG>>Satellite for further info!
byte is online now  
06-09-2009, 17:38   #3
jtquinn13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Ross
Posts: 6
Channel 5 Frequency

frequency 10773 H, 22, 5/6
jtquinn13 is offline  
(4) thanks from:
17-09-2009, 21:03   #4
toffeeme
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
channel 5 code

works just fine ,thanks
toffeeme is offline  
19-08-2011, 10:05   #5
frodos63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Dundalk
Posts: 31
Channel 5 Code

That code still works if anyone is looking for it. Just used it this morning because the wife wants to see Jedward on BB
frodos63 is offline  
Advertisement
19-08-2011, 21:11   #6
jamartin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: co clare
Posts: 17
works for me as well daughter wanted it for same reason
jamartin is offline  
19-08-2011, 23:57   #7
Nate2011
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riise View Post
anyone know it?
Press the ‘Services’ button on your remote control. This is near the top, to the right.
Find and press ‘Add Channels/Add Chnls’.
Enter the following frequencies:
Frequency: 10.773
Polarisation: H
Symbol Rate (Mbaud): 22.0 (22.000)
FEC: 5/6
After you have inputted the foreign data above, press the yellow button to ‘Find Channels’. (You may receive a messaging telling you that it is scanning, and to please wait.
You should now have found ‘Channel 5’. Press the yellow once it’s highlighted and press the ‘Select’ button.
After all that, you should see ‘Channel line-up complete’.
Nate2011 is offline  
23-08-2011, 23:31   #8
joxer1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Channel 5star

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate2011 View Post
Press the ‘Services’ button on your remote control. This is near the top, to the right.
Find and press ‘Add Channels/Add Chnls’.
Enter the following frequencies:
Frequency: 10.773
Polarisation: H
Symbol Rate (Mbaud): 22.0 (22.000)
FEC: 5/6
After you have inputted the foreign data above, press the yellow button to ‘Find Channels’. (You may receive a messaging telling you that it is scanning, and to please wait.
You should now have found ‘Channel 5’. Press the yellow once it’s highlighted and press the ‘Select’ button.
After all that, you should see ‘Channel line-up complete’.
Anyone know if there is a frequency for channel 5 star ?
joxer1 is offline  
24-08-2011, 12:18   #9
DJBurner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
@joxer1
Below are the frequencies for all channel 5 channels and one of them is 5 Star

FIVE USA 12.422 H 27500 2/3
FIVE USA +1 12.422 H 27500 2/3
FIVER 12.422 H 27500 2/3
FIVER +1 12.422 H 27500 2/3
DJBurner is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
30-08-2011, 19:45   #10
Jeny.m
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
They r all the same codes ? thats just for the normal channel 5 !! ahhh i really want the Channel 5 USA r 5 *(star)
Jeny.m is offline  
31-08-2011, 22:08   #11
Lolalane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 42
Thanks djburner the codes are right but "program unavailable"
Lolalane is offline  
01-09-2011, 19:21   #12
Jeny.m
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Ye i got that message aswell .. some really good shows on the 5* tho .. pity :-(
Jeny.m is offline  
08-01-2012, 16:11   #13
Conorooney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Monaghan
Posts: 25
Remove the Sky card and it should be no problem.
Conorooney is offline  
08-01-2012, 16:12   #14
Conorooney
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Monaghan
Posts: 25
And following that, if you pull out the sky card, turn off the box, wait a few seconds and turn the box back on without the card, the UK EPG will appear (no RTE's though). Channel 5 will work fine now!
Conorooney is offline  
12-01-2012, 21:20   #15
Rocko
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cork
Posts: 38
5* 10.964 22000 5/6
Rocko is offline  
(4) thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet