Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
07-11-2018, 23:09   #1
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 32,568
The Boards.ie Explainer: FTTH and You

[This is what happens when I over caffeinate]

This is a fluid post, I'll change it while edits are unlocked. Post is intended to be Ireland centric.

What's FTTH?
Fibre To The Home. This means the super mega fast and cool light signal goes all the way into your gaff before being transformed into copper/wifi signals. Nerdy bit: We're talking GPON here, google if you wanna know more.

Why do I want it?
Fassssst
Low latency (FaceTime, Skype, Games)
Less fault prone than copper
Increases property value
Same speed at 100m or 10km

FTTH Speeds (Down / Up)
With OpenEir as the wholesaler
150/30
300/50
1000/100
With SIRO (ESB) as the wholesaler
150/30
350/70
600/120
1000/200

"Electric Broadband" - Is it on the leccy wires?
No, its not, this is marketing bull****

Cables?
Yes, everyone requires a new cable from the roadside to the house. No old cables can carry a stream of photons to speed up your teletubbies. Some will go aerial (pole to gable of your gaff) and some underground (up a duct)

Drilling?
Yes. Nearly everyone requires drilling of some degree. If you're Hyacinth Bucket(ignore that kids) then stick to your bogband.

Do I need to keep the landline?
Nope, but not having one won't magically save you money, the pricing is nearly identical. The router can provide you phone service and your phones won't be any the wiser.

Will I really get those speeds or is this an up to thing?
You'll get them. 150Mb will show as about 144Mb, 1000Mb will show as about 960Mb due to technical limitations.

1000Mb is cheap, might as well go for that right?
Not really. 1000Mb (called Gigabit) for 99.9% of rural households is like buying a Maserati to commute in and out of Galway city centre. Yes its flashy but you're getting 1MPG to get there just as fast as Dave in his Berlingo. Unless you have a need (B&B, traditional Catholic family of 25, 15 Polish lads in one house) go for 150Mb.

I still wanna get the 1000Mb just to be faster than the Jones'
Fine. Just be aware that most of your devices may be too slow to actually pull that much data. Yes that includes your €1000 iPhone. There are large villages sharing 150Mb between everyone, 1000Mb into your house is like having Ardnacrusha in your garden. Don't go moaning to tech support that you're only seeing 90Mb on speedtest. Please don't be that guy.

Is Virgin Media FTTH?
No, bar a small trial userbase, Virgin use a copper cable designed for TV signals. Its fast at 360Mb with more to give but its reaching the end of its life while optical systems are really only getting started. Virgin speeds will be similar but latency will never compete with FTTH so for gamers the change might be worthwhile.

Can I use my own equipment?
See post 2

Can I get it?
See Post 3

FUPS? - Fair Usage Policies or Usage Limits
- Airwire, Eir, Net1, Westnet: unlimited. (As in really!)
- Digiweb, Pure Telecom, Vodafone: 1 TB Fair use policy, but no charge for going over (risk of suspension, cancellation.)
NB: Can vary on old/new contracts, verify yourself at point of sale

Some guy came to my door....
DO
NOT
ORDER
ANY
SERVICE
AT
THE
DOORSTEP

Ideally call, online orders are a bit messy with many providers.

What about TV?
Yes, IPTV is available from Vodafone, Eir, Sky(Mixed delivery)
It DOESNT count against your monthly cap but DOES come over the internet connection. While in use you lose a little bit of speed but nobody will notice 136Mb instead of 144Mb.



More to come.

Last edited by ED E; 08-11-2018 at 19:31.
ED E is offline  
Advertisement
07-11-2018, 23:11   #2
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 32,568
Your own router, Access Points, TV boxes, Homeplugs and 700 IoT devices


ODP Ignore that
ONT Light -> Electrical signals
ISP Router - connects to ONT. ONT can be thought of as your "Master Socket"





Can I bridge the router supplied by X?
You don't need to bridge. The ONT that is quite like your "Master Socket" from your old broadband providers an ethernet interface that is your broadband pipe. You can hook directly up to that and bin whatever junk the ISP gives you. Some caveats about VOIP phone service to be added.

For ALL FTTH customers:
You must be able to handle the VLAN tags presented to your device. All pro gear can do this but some SOHO devices do not support it. This means they cannot connect at all. Confirm before buying.

For 300Mb+ customers:
Above 200Mb the computational task of turning wild west internet traffic into local sorta safe network traffic is burdonesome and cheaper devices will not keep up. This especially applies to 1000Mb subscribers.

Some routers can do 500Mb with features turned off but only 200Mb with useful things like a traffic meter (monthly usage) turned on. You need to look up benchmarks/reviews and ensure it does the full speed of your connection WAN to LAN without gimping itself.

My 1200Mb homeplugs will work well right?
Nope, AV1200s can work anywhere from 10-200Mb half duplex (cant send and receive at the same time). On a 40Mb VDSL line they seem great, on a faster connection they become a very significant limit

This router is AC1900, 1900 > 1000 so all good?
Again no, in real terms wifi varies hugely depending on several factors. With very good AC MIMO you can get 600Mb with the right device but don't expect that.

TV with a 3rd Party Router:
See this thread: https://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/show...p?t=2057784582


Stock kit:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlow View Post
- Vodafone: Lottery of A) HG658(Old, slow) B)HG659 (less slow) C) Gigastation/Powerstation SHG3000 (v.Nice on paper)
- Eir: Huawei HG659
- Digiweb: Fritz!Box
- Sky: Sky Q box (Unique to Sky)

- Airwire: Fritz!Box, Mikrotik or your own (if compatible)
- BBNet: Mikrotik
- Carnsore Broadband: Fritz!Box
- Fastcom: Fritz!Box
- Net1: Fritz!Box
- Pure Telecom: Technicolor
- Westnet: Fritz!Box


Notes on Troubleshooting:
Quote:
Originally Posted by oscarBravo View Post
If you don't know how to clean a fibre connector, you shouldn't be unplugging the fibre patch lead.
If you don't know that PON uses infrared light that you can't see, you shouldn't be unplugging the fibre patch lead.
If you don't know how to handle a fibre patch lead without damaging it or its connectors, you shouldn't be unplugging the fibre patch lead.
**
The lights on the ONT provide all the information that's required for your ISP to diagnose and troubleshoot any problems. If more in-depth troubleshooting is called for, it will require equipment that you don't have, don't need and can't afford.
**
If your FTTH stops working and there are unusual lights on the ONT, call your ISP. It's unlikely in the extreme that you'll make things better by unplugging the fibre patch lead, and there's a fairly decent chance you'll make it worse.
Remember, kinking the fibre will cause a loss of service. Unkink and switch your ONT off and on then wait for a few minutes to restore service.


Vodafone w/ 3rd Party: https://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/show...64&postcount=6
Eir w/ 3rd Party: -
Sky w/ 3rd Party: -

Last edited by ED E; 08-11-2018 at 19:34.
ED E is offline  
07-11-2018, 23:14   #3
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 32,568
Can I get it? With who? How to check?

Navi did the hard work for me
Quote:
Originally Posted by navi View Post
Availability / Ordering

open eir
An open access network currently focussed on mainly rural and semi-rural premises, however there are approximately 40000 urban premises passed around the country.

There are two main Eircode availability checkers:

http://www.airwire.ie/avail

https://www.eir.ie/broadband/1000mb-fibre/

The Airwire checker is probably more up to date and gives future dates of availability whereas the eir one is binary yes/no.

If your Eircode is passing on both checkers you should be able to order, if passing on Airwire alone you can order from them or wait for eir to update their database.

There are cases, mainly with eir, where a landline number is requested and people are told FTTH is not available. This is due to the separate databases open eir maintain and requires merging of the Eircode with the ARD key. You may need to speak to whatever company you are ordering from to request this. Ordering from eir is best done over the phone where you can explain your situation.

As an open access network you can order from any ISP that sells the service. Currently they are:
As of writing it appears both Sky and Vodafone are undergoing testing on the network but there seems to be no easy way of ordering from either as of now.

SIRO
An open access network currently focussed on urban areas. Check your availability by entering your Eircode on:

https://siro.ie/

As an open access network you can order from any ISP that sells the service in your area. This is region dependent and the SIRO site should inform you of what ISPs are available to you.

SIRO's current partners are:

https://siro.ie/siro-broadband-partners/



From here down please include your suggestions!

Last edited by ED E; 08-11-2018 at 18:53.
ED E is offline  
(3) thanks from:
07-11-2018, 23:16   #4
navi
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED E View Post
There's too much to put in a couple posts but hopefully we can cover the basics.



From here down please include your suggestions!
Good man. It's been badly needed. I'll do up a post about availability and ordering.
navi is offline  
(4) thanks from:
07-11-2018, 23:28   #5
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 32,568
And before Marlow gets here, I'm keeping things simples. If something isn't quite accurate its intentional
ED E is offline  
Advertisement
07-11-2018, 23:59   #6
navi
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,475
Availability / Ordering

open eir
An open access network currently focussed on mainly rural and semi-rural premises, however there are approximately 40000 urban premises passed around the country.

There are two main Eircode availability checkers:

https://www.airwire.ie/avail

https://www.eir.ie/broadband/1000mb-fibre/

The Airwire checker is probably more up to date and gives future dates of availability whereas the eir one is binary yes/no.

If your Eircode is passing on both checkers you should be able to order, if passing on Airwire alone you can order from them or wait for eir to update their database.

There are cases, mainly with eir, where a landline number is requested and people are told FTTH is not available. This is due to the separate databases open eir maintain and requires merging of the Eircode with the ARD key. You may need to speak to whatever company you are ordering from to request this. Ordering from eir is best done over the phone where you can explain your situation.

As an open access network you can order from any ISP that sells the service. Currently they are:
As of writing it appears both Sky and Vodafone are undergoing testing on the network but there seems to be no easy way of ordering from either as of now.

SIRO
An open access network currently focussed on urban areas. Check your availability by entering your Eircode on:

https://siro.ie/

As an open access network you can order from any ISP that sells the service in your area. This is region dependent and the SIRO site should inform you of what ISPs are available to you.

SIRO's current partners are:

https://siro.ie/siro-broadband-partners/

Last edited by oscarBravo; 26-11-2018 at 19:59.
navi is offline  
08-11-2018, 00:18   #7
Marlow
Registered User
 
Marlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,496
SIRO profiles available (residential):

150/30
350/70
600/120
1000/200

Commercial:

anything you want up to 1000/1000 and depending on the provider on the SIRO platform. And money, of course.

Across both OpenEIR/SIRO:

Phone:
- Eir: can be copper or VoBB. If VoBB, you're stuck with their router.
- Vodafone: VoBB, you're stuck with their router.
- Airwire, Net1, Westnet: VoIP. Credentials can be obtained.
- Digiweb: yes, unknown setup.

TV:

- Eir, Vodafone: Multicast
- Sky: dunno
- Net1, BBnet, Airwire: Unicast - all trialing, not part of the official portfolio. Sairview and Satelite freeview channels, some in HDTV.

That's just the ones I know of.

Limits:
- Airwire, Eir, Net1, Westnet: unlimited. (As in really!)
- Digiweb, Pure Telecom, Vodafone: 1 TB Fair use policy, but no charge for going over (risk of suspension, cancellation.)

/M
Marlow is offline  
(4) thanks from:
08-11-2018, 00:29   #8
Marlow
Registered User
 
Marlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,496
Routers:

- Airwire: Fritz!Box, Mikrotik or your own (if compatible)
- BBNet: Mikrotik
- Carnsore Broadband: Fritz!Box
- Digiweb: Fritz!Box
- Eir: Huawei
- Fastcom: Fritz!Box
- Net1: Fritz!Box
- Pure Telecom: Technicolor
- Sky: Sky Q box
- Vodafone: Huawei (OpenEIR) / Vodafone Gigabox (SIRO)
- Westnet: Fritz!Box

Open to corrections.

/M

Last edited by Marlow; 08-11-2018 at 10:19.
Marlow is offline  
(4) thanks from:
08-11-2018, 00:35   #9
navi
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4,475
eir 300K / NBP premises
eir currently have a contract with the Government to pass 300000 premises with mainly (90%) FTTH. They are due to finish in mid 2019 with 330000 premises passed.

A map was published on:

https://fibrerollout.ie/rollout-map/

listing the routes and premises to be passed. Those premises in blue are due to be passed, those in green have been passed.

There is also the NBP map curated by the DCCAE at:

https://www.dccae.gov.ie/en-ie/commu...ctive-Map.aspx

However both maps are not definitive. open eir have taken it upon themselves to include at least 30000 premises that were not part of the agreement. These premises are not marked on the maps at all. As of now the fibrerollout map is best regarded as abandoned.

The best indication of coverage is seeing work taking place at or near the entrance to your premises. If there is one of these on a pole:



relatively close to your premises you may be covered.

If you are several hundred metres from the end of a line and your neighbour's Eircode is passing but yours is not it is highly unlikely that you can get added.

If you are in a new build home within a covered area, but without an Eircode, you must first get an Eircode. You then can either try to contact a helpful ISP to get added or it may also be possible to contact fibrepower@openeir.ie to request addition to the APQ file (list of passed Eircodes). If you are getting nowhere with the above try emailing Broadband@DCCAE.gov.ie as the contract eir signed with the Government states that new build homes must be added in a timely fashion.

Unfortunately for those not already passed or due to be passed, the National Broadband Plan is the solution.
navi is offline  
(2) thanks from:
Advertisement
08-11-2018, 01:01   #10
Marlow
Registered User
 
Marlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,496
Ok .. the installer has now drilled a hole into my premise/house/gaff ... what's going on from here ?

With all new installations of FTTH, the typical setup looks like this:


The cradle is called an ODP - it holds the fibre coming from the outside and feeds it into the ONT. That's the unit sitting in the cradle.

It is typically mounted at the nearest double socket from where the cable enters the premise. The installers are generally not allowed to run the cable through the attic or install the the equipment up there. But if you have installed ducting through the attic and fitted it with a pull rope, there is nothing preventing you from getting the cable routed through the attic.

On older installations the ONT and ODP are 2 seperate boxes mounted side-by-side.

From the ONT (Optical Network Termination), there is a Cat5e/Cat6 Gigabit connection to your router.

The fibre cable can be brought in a various of manors:
  • Overhead
    • OpenEIR: the last drop can be no more than 50m
    • SIRO: as ESB Networks has to be involved for overhead installs, it can take 4-6 weeks to complete the installation
  • Surface retractable
    • This is a SIRO only type install and requires drilling to get the fibre in, but is otherwise straight forward. It only applies in areas, where building owners have given SIRO permission to run the cabling on the surface of the building.
  • Underground
    • OpenEIR: the ducting guidelines can be found here. Any civils on your own premise (blocked ducting, collapsed ducting, no ducting) are your responsibility to fix.
    • SIRO: the cable is ran through the ESB ducting to your ESB meter. All civils needed up to that point are taken care of by SIRO. SIRO then brings it from there to the nearest double socket to mount the ODP and ONT. You can run your own Cat5e/Cat6 cable to bring the router to a different place in your house.

/M
Marlow is offline  
08-11-2018, 08:42   #11
babi-hrse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Brilliant post op as someone said multicast. If provider modem is binned providers TV services don't work.
Eir's one is quite restrictive in the sense that if you have eirtv and the modem borks itself and you get a direct replacement f2000 router the TV service will still not work citing "the TV service must be on the broadband connection it was registered to" seems it pairs with the Mac address of the router and not the BB port
babi-hrse is offline  
08-11-2018, 10:39   #12
Marlow
Registered User
 
Marlow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12,496
A few more providers you can add:

- ChillWifi - OpenEIR and SIRO
- Lightnet - OpenEIR
- Northwest Broadband - SIRO

The reason that some SIRO providers aren't on SIROs partner list is that they'd be contracting and connecting through 3rd party networks (eNet, BT, Airwire) and have no direct contract with SIRO.

So it'll be worthwhile keeping a list here also.

/M

Last edited by Marlow; 08-11-2018 at 10:42.
Marlow is offline  
08-11-2018, 10:40   #13
Johnboy1951
Registered User
 
Johnboy1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11,677
Great thread ED E ....... I am hopeful that information about VOIP across the various providers/devices can be added or even linked to.
There are some difficulties I believe when attempting to use an alternative device ...... at least with some providers.

Thanks for the thread
Johnboy1951 is offline  
08-11-2018, 11:01   #14
satguy
Registered User
 
satguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,054
In Portlaoise and on Digiweb > SIRO with the full 1000 gigabit package.

This is what you can expect.



It has been rock solid, and in 10 months since install, has never given me an ounce of bother.

Also have the phone pack as well, all calls are free (except those premium numbers) .
satguy is offline  
Thanks from:
08-11-2018, 13:36   #15
cathal9
Registered User
 
cathal9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlow View Post
Routers:

- Vodafone: Huawei (OpenEIR) / Vodafone Gigabox (SIRO)

Open to corrections.

/M
Vodafone are using the same router, the Gigabox, for all FTTH customers apparently. Saw some eFTTH VF customers post about it on other threads
cathal9 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet