Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
25-04-2017, 17:11   #16
PrzemoF
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,749
1. Connect cable?
2. Use https://f-droid.org/repository/brows....portauthority
PrzemoF is offline  
Advertisement
25-04-2017, 17:18   #17
Morpork
Registered User
 
Morpork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 694
According to the manual the address is 192.168.1.1:7080

Are you entering the port number too?
Morpork is offline  
Thanks from:
25-04-2017, 17:19   #18
sugarman
Registered User
 
sugarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 10,913
Ping your IP address and type 'arp -a', it'll give you a list of all the devices on your network. Has to be one of them. Should be a 192.168.1.XXX.
sugarman is offline  
25-04-2017, 17:54   #19
denartha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morpork View Post
According to the manual the address is 192.168.1.1:7080

Are you entering the port number too?
I think we have a winner.
denartha is online now  
25-04-2017, 17:57   #20
stimpson
Registered User
 
stimpson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 7,348
*looks at OP's sig*

stimpson is offline  
(8) thanks from:
Advertisement
28-04-2017, 00:18   #21
killanena
Registered User
 
killanena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,117
Sorry for the late update, Ive been away over the past 2 days. I found the manual for my old modem for the 24mb broadband I had with them and it said it access the router with 192.168.1.1:7080 like mentioned above. With the port number. Worked
With the manual included with my current router it only said 192.168.1.1
killanena is offline  
28-04-2017, 00:21   #22
TheChizler
Registered User
 
TheChizler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7,893
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimpixel View Post
Not sure for what reason people would expect 192.168.0.1 to work.
Basic binary math.
It's perfectly valid.
TheChizler is offline  
(2) thanks from:
28-04-2017, 00:24   #23
Gadgetman496
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 7,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChizler View Post
It's perfectly valid.
Absolutely
Gadgetman496 is online now  
Thanks from:
28-04-2017, 11:29   #24
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 4,823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gadgetman496 View Post
Absolutely
Yup, as is 0.0.0.0 but its reserved.
TallGlass is offline  
Advertisement
28-04-2017, 11:46   #25
ellobee
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 362
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimpixel View Post
Not sure for what reason people would expect 192.168.0.1 to work.
Basic binary math.
What??
Sure most D-Link and Netgear routers use 192.168.0.1

I would think the vast majority use either 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1
ellobee is offline  
28-04-2017, 15:09   #26
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 5,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellobee View Post
What??
Sure most D-Link and Netgear routers use 192.168.0.1

I would think the vast majority use either 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1
once got a router from an ISP to setup for a friend , it was setup using 10.0.55.7 - 255.255.255.0 - strange address range to use - was probably a refurb that was never reset
demanufactured is offline  
17-05-2020, 23:33   #27
kvsider
Registered User
 
kvsider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
Thanks for this!!!
I finally found the router access page. However the password to access isn't '1234'. Magnet's website says the password should be my DSL Customer account but all I can find in the emails I got when I got Magnet is my account ID.

All online help for router Zyxel VMG1312-B10D says that the password is 1234 or admin but neither of them works.

Did anyone find the right password for their Zyxel router?

Many thanks in advance!
kvsider is offline  
19-05-2020, 10:31   #28
kvsider
Registered User
 
kvsider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 2
the password is m4gn3tVMG1312 in case anyone needs it in the future.
kvsider is offline  
19-05-2020, 10:36   #29
Xterminator
Registered User
 
Xterminator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 4,077
IPv6
Xterminator is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet