Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
14-08-2012, 21:31   #1
ccarry167
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Homeplug Network WRECKING my head - Help!

Would greatly appreciate any help from techs-pert.
I have a ethernet plug adaptor running from my Belkin Router. I have an additional plug downstairs connected to my pc. Wireless works perfectly downstairs. all laptops, iPad, iPhones etc all connect to the Belkin signal with NO problems.

Upstairs I have another (exact same make) ethernet plug. This plug is connected by ethernet cable to an Edimax range extender. The Ethernet plug lights are all on showing a connection (I presume) to the router downstairs.

All equipment upstairs picks up strong signal from the Edimax extender itself but won't pick up any internet connection. I've moved plugs, changed the cables and rebooted all until the cows come home. Nothing seems to work.

Would anyone know what the fnuck is going on and what I'm doing wrong? All help greatly appreciated

cheers
ccarry167 is offline  
Advertisement
14-08-2012, 21:38   #2
DeadSkin
Registered User
 
DeadSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,616
Have you tried the same set up downstairs?
DeadSkin is offline  
14-08-2012, 21:44   #3
Sup08
Registered User
 
Sup08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 447
OK, the easiest way is to track down the problem.
Can you connect the homeplug downstairs directly into the NIC connector on a laptop to confirm the connection is working through the home plugs. Turn the wireless card off on the laptop.
Sup08 is offline  
14-08-2012, 21:53   #4
ccarry167
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Ok ...good next steps..

I knew I'd find a couple of geniuses on here...brought mac upstairs and hard cabled from the plug adapter...all working fine....that leaves me with why the range extender isnt working providing wireless (it had been and it's not old etc)...cheers guys
ccarry167 is offline  
14-08-2012, 21:57   #5
Sup08
Registered User
 
Sup08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 447
Well to be sure with the range extender, you can hardwire into one of the port on the range extender first, then turn off the wireless on the original router. Might just be an IP conflict between the extender, router or another device.
Sup08 is offline  
Advertisement
14-08-2012, 23:12   #6
Snowbat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: q3dm7
Posts: 1,024
Which model Edimax? If it's a EW-7416APn (or similar), it can be configured as an Access Point (bridge) or Wireless Range Extender (wifi repeater). For your setup, you need Access Point (bridge) mode.
Snowbat is offline  
14-08-2012, 23:19   #7
Procrastastudy
Closed Account
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6,087
Might be a stupid comment as I can;t quite make out what you're doing but don't those home plugs all have to be on the same braker?

The plugs upstairs will be on an independent circuit to downstairs.
Procrastastudy is offline  
15-08-2012, 08:50   #8
Sup08
Registered User
 
Sup08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Procrastastudy View Post
Might be a stupid comment as I can;t quite make out what you're doing but don't those home plugs all have to be on the same braker?

The plugs upstairs will be on an independent circuit to downstairs.
No, Mine are set up the same. I have 1 upstairs running from the modem/router and one downstairs to 5 port switch for the rest of my wired devices. But I use the wireless signal from the router (N+) upstairs for all wireless devices. No set up required for the switch.
Sup08 is offline  
15-08-2012, 09:15   #9
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: D14
Posts: 12,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Procrastastudy View Post
Might be a stupid comment as I can;t quite make out what you're doing but don't those home plugs all have to be on the same braker?

The plugs upstairs will be on an independent circuit to downstairs.
Thats a common one, but seems not to be true. Supposedly even your neighbours can sometimes pick it up.

OP Test the upstairs plug with a cable, bypassing the router.
ED E is offline  
Advertisement
15-08-2012, 09:39   #10
Sup08
Registered User
 
Sup08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED E View Post
Thats a common one, but seems not to be true. Supposedly even your neighbours can sometimes pick it up.
Yes, My neighbour picked up mine, I have belkin homeplugs and he had edimax and we could see each others devices on our networks, so we both disabled DHCP and went with Static IP's, I also changed from the normal 192.168.*.***
Sup08 is offline  
15-08-2012, 10:35   #11
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: D14
Posts: 12,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sup08 View Post
Yes, My neighbour picked up mine, I have belkin homeplugs and he had edimax and we could see each others devices on our networks, so we both disabled DHCP and went with Static IP's, I also changed from the normal 192.168.*.***
The thing is, if he wanted to he could still just listen for packets and eventually farm out all your passwords.

With wifi the traffic is out there for all but encrypted, with powerline its out there for your neighbors and unencrypted. All it takes is one devious nerd.
ED E is offline  
Thanks from:
15-08-2012, 12:29   #12
I Kill You Scum!
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED E View Post
With wifi the traffic is out there for all but encrypted, with powerline its out there for your neighbors and unencrypted. All it takes is one devious nerd.
Modern Homeplugs all have hardware encryption. It may not be enabled by default and for the reasons you state it is definitely recommended.
I Kill You Scum! is offline  
15-08-2012, 12:33   #13
Sup08
Registered User
 
Sup08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by I Kill You Scum! View Post
Modern Homeplugs all have hardware encryption. It may not be enabled by default and for the reasons you state it is definitely recommended.
Yes, I have these ones

http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPa...duct_Id=495008

and they have Security
128-bit AES link encryption with key management for secure powerline communications
Push-button security
Sup08 is offline  
15-08-2012, 14:43   #14
ED E
Registered User
 
ED E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: D14
Posts: 12,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sup08 View Post
Yes, I have these ones

http://www.belkin.com/IWCatProductPa...duct_Id=495008

and they have Security
128-bit AES link encryption with key management for secure powerline communications
Push-button security
Still vulnerable when handshaking id assume, but thats pretty good.
ED E is offline  
15-08-2012, 14:49   #15
Sup08
Registered User
 
Sup08's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED E View Post
Still vulnerable when handshaking id assume, but thats pretty good.
Every week I would hit the buttons to sync them with new encryption as my neighbour that connected before is a bit of a wiz on networking. JIK
Sup08 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet