Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
24-09-2012, 17:06   #136
Hogzy
Registered User
 
Hogzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by billbond4 View Post
if you watch netflix on your Wii/PS3 you just need to change your DNS, thats what I do
Hopefully, I will be able to get some more on demand content with ye olde card trick, but only time will tell
What do you change your DNS to though?
Hogzy is offline  
Advertisement
24-09-2012, 18:17   #137
billbond4
Registered User
 
billbond4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,247
On my wii in the advanced settings for connection.
<DELETED>

Install Netflix using your normal auto dns first and login. Change dns settings reboot the Wii and that's it. You will have netflix us

Last edited by icdg; 24-09-2012 at 21:37.
billbond4 is offline  
24-09-2012, 19:15   #138
eirman
Registered User
 
eirman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 897
You could try the free proxy service on this site
<DELETED>

Last edited by icdg; 24-09-2012 at 21:37.
eirman is offline  
24-09-2012, 21:08   #139
Captain Morgan
Registered User
 
Captain Morgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 84
This post has been deleted.
Captain Morgan is offline  
24-09-2012, 21:38   #140
icdg
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 9,853
NO discussing how to circumvent regional restrictions here please, or this thread will be closed.
icdg is offline  
Advertisement
24-09-2012, 21:41   #141
billbond4
Registered User
 
billbond4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by icdg View Post
NO discussing how to circumvent regional restrictions here please, or this thread will be closed.
Sorry my bad
billbond4 is offline  
25-09-2012, 20:01   #142
peejay1986
Registered User
 
peejay1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,631
Getting the rebranded 'On Demand' on our Sky+ HD box today.

So, what's the story, are we still not able to get the Anytime+ features? Tried adding it on My Sky as the guide says, but no joy.
peejay1986 is offline  
27-09-2012, 14:58   #143
eirman
Registered User
 
eirman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by icdg View Post
NO discussing how to circumvent regional restrictions here please, or this thread will be closed.
This restriction doesn't make complete sense to me. There are endless discussions on how to get the sky FTA cards and the Setanta card in this forum. FTA cards circumvent regional restrictions.

There are also many threads about getting RTE on the UK mainland which also circumvent regional restrictions.

Is there an element of hypocrisy here, or am I misjudging the rules?
eirman is offline  
(2) thanks from:
27-09-2012, 21:02   #144
zg3409
Registered User
 
zg3409's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,637
Discussing the rules is banned too.... so be careful or u might be banned also!
zg3409 is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
28-09-2012, 09:50   #145
muffler
Moderator
 
muffler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 38,021
Quote:
Originally Posted by zg3409 View Post
Discussing the rules is banned too.... so be careful or u might be banned also!
Indeed. eirman needs to take this up with the forum mods by PM or alternatively open a thread on the issue in feedback.
muffler is offline  
28-09-2012, 10:24   #146
OldRio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4,358
All the 'restricted' info one requires is on a non censored thread not too far away.
OldRio is offline  
28-09-2012, 22:08   #147
Mugser
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 515
Rang Sky today and the guy told me it would be closer to the end of Oct before this is launched and will coincide with the launch of their broadband service.
Mugser is offline  
29-09-2012, 08:00   #148
billbond4
Registered User
 
billbond4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,247
Yeah I was ringing up to get a better deal on my sky sub. And he was saying mid to late October so it seems to have been pushed back. Pity
billbond4 is offline  
01-10-2012, 14:12   #149
Savage Tyrant
Registered User
 
Savage Tyrant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,136
Well, did it launch today or has it been pushed back?
Savage Tyrant is offline  
01-10-2012, 14:21   #150
Hogzy
Registered User
 
Hogzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 7,299
feck sake, i dont even have the new EPG on my box. I know the samsung boxes arent getting the update but i have a pace box.

Its bloody ridiculous.
Hogzy is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet