Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
27-11-2011, 19:29   #1
deirdremf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fodhla
Posts: 600
Beagán gramadaí

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aodh Rua View Post
When two nouns come together the second noun is put in the genitive. Fair enough. But why is it 'barr dorais' but 'dath an tí', 'hata an fhir' and so on? If 'barr dorais' means 'top of the door', why can't 'dath tí' could mean 'colour of the house'? Doras, teach and fear are all masculine so can somebody enlighten me here with a rule? Thanks a million.
'barr dorais' top of A door
'dath an tí', 'hata an fhir' the colour of THE house, the hat of THE man/ the man's hat

I hope that clears up the misunderstanding.
deirdremf is offline  
(2) thanks from:
Advertisement
27-11-2011, 19:41   #2
Aodh Rua
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by deirdremf View Post
'barr dorais' top of A door
'dath an tí', 'hata an fhir' the colour of THE house, the hat of THE man/ the man's hat

I hope that clears up the misunderstanding.
Ah, completely. Thanks very much.
Aodh Rua is offline  
27-11-2011, 19:43   #3
Aodh Rua
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
leis an turas chuig an gcistin anraith = with his journey to the soup kitchen?

Not sure about what happens 'anraith'.
Aodh Rua is offline  
27-11-2011, 19:46   #4
deirdremf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fodhla
Posts: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aodh Rua View Post
leis an turas chuig an gcistin anraith = with his journey to the soup kitchen?

Not sure about what happens 'anraith'.
Nothing, as it happens.
This is a great site for grammatical forms of words:
http://193.1.97.44/focloir/
deirdremf is offline  
(2) thanks from:
27-11-2011, 19:57   #5
Aodh Rua
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by deirdremf View Post
Nothing, as it happens.
This is a great site for grammatical forms of words:
http://193.1.97.44/focloir/
Thanks again. 2300 words down; lots of grammar checking and 700 words to go.
Aodh Rua is offline  
Advertisement
27-11-2011, 20:09   #6
Aodh Rua
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
Just checked that site. I was putting ''Más rud é go bhféadfaidh sé anraith a fháil, shíl sé, bheadh sé beo go ceann lá eile.' (if it was a thing that he could get soup, he thought, he would live for another day'.)

But having looked at the site it should be 'Más rud é go bhféada sé anraith a fháil, shíl sé, bheadh sé beo go ceann lá eile.'??
Aodh Rua is offline  
27-11-2011, 20:22   #7
deirdremf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fodhla
Posts: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aodh Rua View Post
Just checked that site. I was putting ''Más rud é go bhféadfaidh sé anraith a fháil, shíl sé, bheadh sé beo go ceann lá eile.' (if it was a thing that he could get soup, he thought, he would live for another day'.)

But having looked at the site it should be 'Más rud é go bhféada sé anraith a fháil, shíl sé, bheadh sé beo go ceann lá eile.'??
bhféadfadh

Oíche mhaith!!!
deirdremf is offline  
13-12-2011, 19:26   #8
Aodh Rua
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 70
A quick question for anybody out there: does the gender of the noun matter at all in the plural?

So far it seems that the adjective qualifying a noun must also be plural - e.g. laethanta deacra.
Does gender play any role in the interaction between adjectives and nouns in the plural?

Grma.
Aodh Rua is offline  
13-12-2011, 23:25   #9
Aard
Registered User
 
Aard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,780
I did a bit of googling and found this:
"Séimhiú ar aidiacht i ndiaidh ainmfhocail san uimhir iolra a chríochnaíonn ar chonsan, m.sh. capaill mhóra, crainn ghlasa; consan lom ar aidiacht i ndiaidh ainmfhocail san uimhir iolra a chríochnaíonn ar ghuta, m.sh. buachaillí dána, cailíní breátha"

Basically, if the noun ends in a consonant in the plural, the adjective gets a séimhiú. If it ends in a vowel, no change. Never actually knew this myself!

http://www.ucc.ie/acad/mi/cursai/gra...ua/grnua4.html
Aard is offline  
Advertisement
14-12-2011, 12:50   #10
pog it
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: An tIarthar
Posts: 2,897
That must be because of the consan caol more so than the consonant itself.
pog it is offline  
14-12-2011, 14:38   #11
Aard
Registered User
 
Aard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,780
Yeah, caol+séimhiú seems to be the pattern throughout the language.
Aard is offline  
14-12-2011, 20:56   #12
deirdremf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fodhla
Posts: 600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aard View Post
I did a bit of googling and found this:
"Séimhiú ar aidiacht i ndiaidh ainmfhocail san uimhir iolra a chríochnaíonn ar chonsan, m.sh. capaill mhóra, crainn ghlasa; consan lom ar aidiacht i ndiaidh ainmfhocail san uimhir iolra a chríochnaíonn ar ghuta, m.sh. buachaillí dána, cailíní breátha"

Basically, if the noun ends in a consonant in the plural, the adjective gets a séimhiú. If it ends in a vowel, no change. Never actually knew this myself!

http://www.ucc.ie/acad/mi/cursai/gra...ua/grnua4.html
But only if the consonant is preceeded by an "i", i.e. if it is a narrow consonant.
deirdremf is offline  
14-12-2011, 21:07   #13
Aard
Registered User
 
Aard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,780
I can't even think of any plurals that end in a broad consonant tbh.
Aard is offline  
14-12-2011, 21:30   #14
Enkidu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aodh Rua View Post
A quick question for anybody out there: does the gender of the noun matter at all in the plural?

So far it seems that the adjective qualifying a noun must also be plural - e.g. laethanta deacra.
Does gender play any role in the interaction between adjectives and nouns in the plural?

Grma.
Irish has no gender in the plural Aodh, for historical reasons.
Enkidu is offline  
14-12-2011, 21:42   #15
Enkidu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,004
Actually in older Irish (circa 1900) the plural could affect the adjective beyond the slender consonant + lenite rule of today.

In the genitive plural you had eclipses:
mná na stocaí mbána.

In the dative singular as well:
Chuimhnigh sé ar an sparán agus ar an bhFear nDubh

Really helpful for old books!

Also watch out for the dative plural:
leis na fearaibh - with the men

It's basically always (nominative/normal singular) + (a)ibh.
Enkidu is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet