Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
10-08-2011, 20:18   #1
gtg60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,718
How to get Channel 5 and BBC One HD on your Irish EPG and Recordable!!

Yes, discovered this little doosey a few days ago
Here's what I used:
My Sky HD box
My genuine Sky sub card
A White UK FTV card [link deleted - ICDG]

Here's how I did it:
Plugged out my Sky HD box, inserted the FTV card, plugged it back in and switched it on.
Changed channel to 105 (Channel 5) and switched off box.
Put back in my normal Sky sub card switched it on and viola Channel 5 and BBC One HD on the EPG!

Weirdly 3e and Channel 5 are both on channel number 105 and also BBC HD and BBC One HD are on 143.

All the Sky+ pause, rewind record functions work as normal, haven't tried Series link yet.

Discovered this trick 2 days ago and has worked ever since, channels seem to remain until the box is plugged out, will do a bit more testing including series link. Could be a great find for those looking to record the new BB

Additional note:
It turns out that if you have the correct regional variations of ITV, ITV 2 etc stored in other channels (that match your FTV card) then these will also be added. I now have all the ITV's including ITV HD

Last edited by icdg; 17-08-2011 at 20:01. Reason: removed link.
gtg60 is offline  
Advertisement
10-08-2011, 21:10   #2
twinklerunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 816
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtg60 View Post
Yes, discovered this little doosey a few days ago
Here's what I used:
My Sky HD box
My genuine Sky sub card
A White UK FTV card [link deleted])

Here's how I did it:
Plugged out my Sky HD box, inserted the FTV card, plugged it back in and switched it on.
Changed channel to 105 (Channel 5) and switched off box.
Put back in my normal Sky sub card switched it on and viola Channel 5 and BBC One HD on the EPG!

Weirdly 3e and Channel 5 are both on channel number 105 and also BBC HD and BBC One HD are on 143.

All the Sky+ pause, rewind record functions work as normal, haven't tried Series link yet.

Discovered this trick 2 days ago and has worked ever since, channels seem to remain until the box is plugged out, will do a bit more testing including series link. Could be a great find for those looking to record the new BB
I discovered this recently too. I've noticed that it relates to free-to-air channels that you have stored in 'other channels'. I insert the FreeToView card, put it on 973 (BBC1 NI), remove the card, put in my Irish card which switches channel number to 141 (BBC1 NI again) and hey presto all the free to air channels (that you have on 'Other Channels') are there on the epg along with all the Irish card enabled channels, both TV & radio. Red button services work; series link works; Channel 4 programmes ( C4 on 104 & C4+1 on 135) are not blocked, all the BBC radio channels are here as well as ITV, etc. The only difference is that to watch a programme you have recorded on one of the 'extra' channels you have to enter your pin to watch. I have a London region FTV card, so some channel numbers double up, ie: 101 is BBC 1 London and there is a second 101 with RTE1, etc Don't unplug the box or you have to go through the whole saga again !!

Last edited by aidan_walsh; 14-10-2011 at 00:14. Reason: spellings
twinklerunner is offline  
(2) thanks from:
10-08-2011, 21:28   #3
gtg60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,718
Ah, interesting, good find though must experiment with 'Other Channels' too.
gtg60 is offline  
Thanks from:
10-08-2011, 21:40   #4
twinklerunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 816
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtg60 View Post
Ah, interesting, good find though must experiment with 'Other Channels' too.
I don't get Channel 5 on the epg though .. it's not a FTA channel on Sky .. FTV card required to view it .. interesting that you get it !!

Last edited by twinklerunner; 11-08-2011 at 20:04.
twinklerunner is offline  
Thanks from:
10-08-2011, 21:49   #5
gtg60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,718
Just checked and I have nothing in my 'Other Channels' list. There is an FTA Channel 5 available, check in the stickies.
gtg60 is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
10-08-2011, 21:53   #6
twinklerunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 816
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtg60 View Post
Just checked and I have nothing in my 'Other Channels' list. There is an FTA Channel 5 available, check in the stickies.
I know there is .. anyway your box is obviously behaving differently to mine. I've checked a few Sky+ HD boxes .. they all behave as per my post above
twinklerunner is offline  
10-08-2011, 21:58   #7
gtg60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,718
Possible it's my FTV card region, can't check it right now but will in a few hours.
gtg60 is offline  
10-08-2011, 23:50   #8
bsj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 29
I discovered this a couple of weeks back too, I get UTV and Channel 5 on EPG, wish I could get BBC1 HD, have 103 tv3 and 103 utv, also get itv3 on 119.
bsj is offline  
11-08-2011, 01:13   #9
gtg60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,718
Jay-sus lads would ye's not have mentioned it earlier

My FTV card is BBC South West / ITV West country, this gives me Channel 5 (105) and BBC One HD (143) but nothing else (that I can find).
gtg60 is offline  
Advertisement
11-08-2011, 08:25   #10
The Dark Knight
Registered User
 
The Dark Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsj View Post
....have 103 tv3 and 103 utv......
How does that work, what station tunes in when you press 103.

All the above sounds interesting. I have an old "blue Freesat from Sky card". Will try it with that tonight.
The Dark Knight is offline  
11-08-2011, 08:49   #11
bsj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Dark Knight View Post
How does that work, what station tunes in when you press 103.

All the above sounds interesting. I have an old "blue Freesat from Sky card". Will try it with that tonight.
When i enter 103 , utv comes up, I have an old blue Northern Ireland sky card.

My sky hd box no longer reverts to the uk peg if the viewing card is removed, and I can no longer view BBC1HD through other channels. The blue card brings up all the UK free to view channels, including BBC1HD, Channel 4HD, but not Channel 5 HD, but does show ordinary channel 5.

One day when i switched the cards around UTV and Channel 5 stuck!!
bsj is offline  
11-08-2011, 10:11   #12
gtg60
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,718
Tried this with an old Blue card, only BBC One HD stayed, seems to vary based on cards original region.
gtg60 is offline  
11-08-2011, 12:27   #13
christo82
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 729
Just a question, do you actaully need an FTV card for this? I remember when I first inserted my viewing card, BBC one HD and BBC HD were both on 143 I think. Don't remember any other channels staying though.
christo82 is offline  
11-08-2011, 13:20   #14
twinklerunner
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 816
Quote:
Originally Posted by christo82 View Post
Just a question, do you actaully need an FTV card for this? I remember when I first inserted my viewing card, BBC one HD and BBC HD were both on 143 I think. Don't remember any other channels staying though.
You will need a FTV card .. because if you re-boot your box you will only get the Irish card enabled channels.
twinklerunner is offline  
11-08-2011, 14:04   #15
christo82
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 729
Quote:
Originally Posted by twinklerunner View Post
You will need a FTV card .. because if you re-boot your box you will only get the Irish card enabled channels.
Okay, thats a pity. By re-boot, do you mean unplug rather than just turn off? Is it possible to remove the Irish card, turn the box into the FTA Uk box and then put the card back in and get the irish channels back, or would the card need to be reactivated?
christo82 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet