Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
30-03-2011, 17:19   #1
liamtech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mordor, in the fires of Mount Doom, Dublin22
Posts: 463
New Walker Saorview Approved - Recorder

http://www.powercity.ie/?par=10-23-WP12DT

Anyone have any info
liamtech is offline  
Advertisement
30-03-2011, 17:40   #2
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,156
It's not here
http://www.saorview.ie/products-reta...stings/walker/

Have they been premature?

No internal HDD, so likely not a true PVR with dual tuners etc.
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
30-03-2011, 18:45   #3
liamtech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mordor, in the fires of Mount Doom, Dublin22
Posts: 463
Noticed that - i would say the saorview site will be updated soon enough though. Its walker after all, they have the most approved products on the market
liamtech is offline  
30-03-2011, 20:08   #4
STB
Registered User
 
STB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: WX
Posts: 4,859
Its the T8300 that was in for certification. There is another as well.

This is a single tuner model. Recording one thing watch another will not work when the second mux comes on.

In other words this Walker actually allows the USB port record to it. The previous model didnt allow this despite having a port (which was for software/pictures/mp3 playing).
STB is offline  
31-03-2011, 08:51   #5
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by liamtech View Post
Noticed that - i would say the saorview site will be updated soon enough though. Its walker after all, they have the most approved products on the market
Sony and Samsung surely have more approved products?
watty is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
31-03-2011, 09:31   #6
Sponge Bob
Banned
 
Sponge Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Location Location
Posts: 24,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by STB View Post
Its the T8300 that was in for certification.
For the n00bs, a company called Vestel makes lots of brandname boxes off a common chassis. The box is a Vestel T8300 but may be badged as Walker, Bush, Goodmans, Alba or Grundig for example. Small differences in software are expected between each of these variants.

Does the T8300 come with a DVB-T2 tuner in Ireland when sold as Walker. It certainly does in the UK meaning it could record either a UK HD signal or an Irish HD signal...at least in theory
Sponge Bob is offline  
31-03-2011, 09:41   #7
glineli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by STB View Post
Recording one thing watch another will not work when the second mux comes on.
Can mpeg4 tvs store more than one mux? I am just wondering cos i get saorview from Meaghara, channel 48. So when i scan there all is good, but if i scan another channel, i will lose all existing channels from 48. So wondering how this will work. thanks
glineli is offline  
31-03-2011, 09:44   #8
Sponge Bob
Banned
 
Sponge Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Location Location
Posts: 24,831
Dunno, depends on your box I suppose The Vestel Software blobs are prepared by Cabot Communications AFAIK ( more )
Sponge Bob is offline  
31-03-2011, 12:46   #9
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by glineli View Post
Can mpeg4 tvs store more than one mux? I am just wondering cos i get saorview from Meaghara, channel 48. So when i scan there all is good, but if i scan another channel, i will lose all existing channels from 48. So wondering how this will work. thanks
yes, loads.

But it can only connect to one mux per tuner. Hence single Tuner PVR is only any use if the TV works with Saorview directly (like VHS works with one tuner). If you use the "box" as the tuner for a TV that doesn't do Saorview, then if the channel to be recorded is not on same mux as one you want to watch, it doesn't work unless it's a dual tuner.

Usually "proper" PVRs for Digital are thus dual tuner, especially Satellite as very few TVs have Satellite Tuners built in.
watty is offline  
(2) thanks from:
Advertisement
31-03-2011, 13:54   #10
skytaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
walker boxes and tvs

lads if u are going to spend money on the saorview products buy a good product not a crock of **** like the walker stuff it is made in a plant in turkey and the picture and sound quality is **** . what u need is a mpeg 4 tv whit mheg 5 as well triax make a good box its a tr112
skytaz is offline  
31-03-2011, 14:27   #11
glineli
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by watty View Post
yes, loads.

But it can only connect to one mux per tuner. Hence single Tuner PVR is only any use if the TV works with Saorview directly (like VHS works with one tuner). If you use the "box" as the tuner for a TV that doesn't do Saorview, then if the channel to be recorded is not on same mux as one you want to watch, it doesn't work unless it's a dual tuner.

Usually "proper" PVRs for Digital are thus dual tuner, especially Satellite as very few TVs have Satellite Tuners built in.
So if i am watching something on mux 1, and i decide to watch a channel on mux 2, e.g. rte2 HD, do i need to retune my single tuner tv?
glineli is offline  
31-03-2011, 15:11   #12
Sam Russell
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by glineli View Post
So if i am watching something on mux 1, and i decide to watch a channel on mux 2, e.g. rte2 HD, do i need to retune my single tuner tv?
No it does not work like that. The TV on analogue tunes in whatever number of channels it finds. You select the one you want and watch it. With DTT, you do the same, but the channel is part of the mux, and the TV selects the appropriate mux, and then the appropriate channel. In the UK, they have 6 or so muxes to choose from and each one has 6 or 7 channels on it.

Once you have tuned your TV, it stays tuned (normally, unless something changes).
Sam Russell is offline  
(2) thanks from:
31-03-2011, 16:43   #13
liamtech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mordor, in the fires of Mount Doom, Dublin22
Posts: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by skytaz View Post
lads if u are going to spend money on the saorview products buy a good product not a crock of **** like the walker stuff it is made in a plant in turkey and the picture and sound quality is **** . what u need is a mpeg 4 tv whit mheg 5 as well triax make a good box its a tr112
Disagree entirely - Walker aren't a premium brand, thats just a fact - but their equipment is fairly decent for the price - ive seen and setup several walker TV's and found them to be no better or worse then mopst other low/medium end TV's - as for their digibox, if someone is getting terrible sound quality then its usually their TV or connections that are at fault -

As for Triax, after the Fiasco with the ST-HD537 MHEG5 Combo box (See http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...p?t=2056168690) I wouldnt buy them if they were the last company in existance - Shockingly there is yet to be a move with regards to solving these shortcomings, and the ST-HD537 seems to have fallen off the edge of the earth!

I have to admire and commend Walker on being the first company to be truly saorview certified - Have you ever actually used walker products or are you just ditching them because there cheap?

Last edited by liamtech; 31-03-2011 at 16:47.
liamtech is offline  
01-04-2011, 14:14   #14
applewoodgo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by liamtech View Post
Have a look at http://www.tvtrade.ie/blog/ second item on the blog.
applewoodgo is offline  
02-04-2011, 14:59   #15
chuckrea
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Walker Vrs Triax

After ringing around the impression I'm getting is that the Triax TR112 is the better box , recording on both of them is through USB port on the back of the box.. ie You use a 2gb,4gb USB memory stick as your harddrive... Triax is my choice anyway... Seemingly better for recording etc etc..
chuckrea is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet