Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
31-08-2010, 19:22   #1
martineire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 290
wiring an immersion heater

Just changed an old hot water cylinder and immersion heat the immersion heater is a heat merchants immersion it is pre wired so just got cable connecters and connected the 4 wires like for like black to black, brown to brown earth to earth and neutral to neutral but when i switched it on thr immersion did not work i checked for power at connector and i have power and correct polarty any ideas whats the prob
martineire is offline  
Advertisement
31-08-2010, 21:17   #2
JohnnieK
Registered User
 
JohnnieK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Dublin
Posts: 2,203
Did you check for power at the elements inside the cover?
JohnnieK is offline  
(2) thanks from:
31-08-2010, 21:25   #3
danjo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 587
As Johnnie says you should check for voltage at the terminals inside the cap.

However, for safety, I would not use cable connectors. I would connect the element cable directly into the switch.
danjo is offline  
(2) thanks from:
31-08-2010, 21:28   #4
mazthespark
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Claregalway
Posts: 619
check is thermal overload tripped by any chance may have to be pushed when you first install them or old wiring method miight be still used last ne i did think they were switching neutrals

Last edited by mazthespark; 31-08-2010 at 21:54.
mazthespark is offline  
(2) thanks from:
31-08-2010, 21:34   #5
Micky Dolenz
Cat Mod
 
Micky Dolenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Stealing your everything.
Posts: 39,739
The old way of doing it was taking brown through stat and neutral to sink. You will have to investigate at switch and rewire there if necessary.
Micky Dolenz is offline  
(2) thanks from:
Advertisement
01-09-2010, 20:30   #6
meercat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: cul an ti
Posts: 2,752
new immersion colours
brown -bath
black -sink
blue -neutral
earth -earth

old immersion colours
brown -neutral
black -bath
blue -sink
earth -earth

you will have to redo connection(preferably at switch)
remember to turn power off when undertaking work
meercat is offline  
Thanks from:
02-09-2010, 22:56   #7
martineire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 290
The wiring to the switch is correct (colours) brown to bath, black to sink ect. When i switch the immersion on regaurdless whether it is on to sink or bath i am getting 230V at both brown (bath) and black (sink) terminals at the same time inside the cap when i presume i should only be getting one or the other? So maybe the actual switch on the wall is faulty because 230V is going to both terminals at the same time, i also got voltage on the inlet side of the thermostat and notting on the outlet. IM VERY CONFUSED (im thinking faulty switch) any help please
martineire is offline  
02-09-2010, 23:07   #8
Micky Dolenz
Cat Mod
 
Micky Dolenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Stealing your everything.
Posts: 39,739
Have you tried turning the stat up and then testing? Does stat have a reset button?

The stat is in a dry pocket and will pull out, return to shop and they should replace it, it's about €8 to replace.
Micky Dolenz is offline  
03-09-2010, 17:51   #9
martineire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 290
Yes it has a over heat stat with reset but that is ok and i have continuity at over heat stat, but what i was thinking is the switch on the wall faulty because wheather i have selected sink or bath i am getting 230V on both brown (bath), black (sink) terminals at the same time at immersion, surely it must be at one or the other whatever one i selected?
martineire is offline  
Advertisement
03-09-2010, 18:31   #10
danjo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 587
Open the switch and check the neutral connection also double check the neutral connections at your cable connector. Make sure you have not trapped the insulation there.
From recollection, with a dual immersion the neutral connection on both elements is a common pillar so if you have no neutral connected to this then a voltage will appear on both phase pillars It will appear as 220v as there is no current drawn and therefore no voltage drop.
As I said in my previous post it would be much better to connect directly to the switch.

Last edited by danjo; 03-09-2010 at 20:20. Reason: correction
danjo is offline  
03-09-2010, 19:28   #11
martineire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 290
When you say negative thats the neutral connection your talking about? Sorry im a plumber not a spark
martineire is offline  
03-09-2010, 19:55   #12
danjo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 587
Correct.
Sorry, I am from the era of positive and negative.
Nowdays they are only used in DC and phase and neutral are the proper terms, so you are correct.
p.s. I am not a sparks either .

Last edited by danjo; 03-09-2010 at 20:30.
danjo is offline  
03-09-2010, 20:15   #13
gsr dog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: galway
Posts: 1
hi gsr dog here switch markings you should see l1 that should be 220 l2 should show 0 in off position switch on should show 220 in l2 ifs that shows 220 you have a missing netureal
gsr dog is offline  
03-09-2010, 22:44   #14
johneym
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 228
sorry to hijack thread. I am doing the same. I am replacing an old emersion from a dual coil cylinder with a new emersion to a new single coil cylinder. The wiring is the old version as stated below..
old immersion colours
brown -neutral
black -bath
blue -sink
earth -earth
Now that it will be a single coil,which wire do I omit, if any?

Thanks
johneym is offline  
03-09-2010, 23:33   #15
Micky Dolenz
Cat Mod
 
Micky Dolenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Stealing your everything.
Posts: 39,739
Since you only have one live, pick one. So either make brown or black live. Just cut off the other cable and don't connect.
Micky Dolenz is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet