Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
08-04-2010, 11:15   #1
mista_2k10
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 329
Toshiba Satellite L500-19x wireless stopped working

I am having a problem with my toshiba laptop.The wireless function for the internet has stopped working all of a sudden. There used to be an orange light at the front that would be lit up, but there no sign of light anymore. Its such a pain, because know i have to sit right beside my internet modem with a stupid ethernet cable. If anyone knows anything about this problem,or they have had this problem happen them, could you please help. Thanks.
mista_2k10 is offline  
Advertisement
08-04-2010, 14:55   #2
asgaard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kildare
Posts: 396
Send a message via AIM to asgaard
It might be missing Wifi drivers or might be switch on mobo gone (http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...p?t=2055869366)
asgaard is offline  
08-04-2010, 16:22   #3
mista_2k10
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by asgaard View Post
It might be missing Wifi drivers or might be switch on mobo gone (http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...p?t=2055869366)
What are wifi drivers??
mista_2k10 is offline  
08-04-2010, 19:04   #4
Freddie59
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,647
Quote:
Originally Posted by mista_2k10 View Post
I am having a problem with my toshiba laptop.The wireless function for the internet has stopped working all of a sudden. There used to be an orange light at the front that would be lit up, but there no sign of light anymore. Its such a pain, because know i have to sit right beside my internet modem with a stupid ethernet cable. If anyone knows anything about this problem,or they have had this problem happen them, could you please help. Thanks.
Is there a manual switch for disabling the WiFi - like on some Dells? You may have knocked it off in error. It could also be a Fn+F-key switch.
Freddie59 is offline  
08-04-2010, 19:28   #5
bonzodog2
Registered User
 
bonzodog2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: ⌂
Posts: 5,544
If you can't find something simple to fix it, it'll probably be cheaper to get a USB or PCMCIA wifi card, rather than getting it fixed in a shop.

However ... to start with
Have a look in DeviceManager, see if it knows it has a wifi adapter

or type ipconfig /all at a command prompt, see if it mentions an adapter with 'Wireless' in the name, like this



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5005GS Mini PCI Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-FC-xx-xx-xx [edited]
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::211:fcff:feba:fce%5
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 08 April 2010 14:36:43
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 April 2010 14:36:43
bonzodog2 is offline  
Advertisement
08-04-2010, 21:23   #6
mista_2k10
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freddie59 View Post
Is there a manual switch for disabling the WiFi - like on some Dells? You may have knocked it off in error. It could also be a Fn+F-key switch.
Theres no manual switch on this particular model and ive tried holding down the Fn and F8 key which has a wireless logo beside it, and still no joy..
mista_2k10 is offline  
08-04-2010, 21:27   #7
mista_2k10
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by bonzodog2 View Post
If you can't find something simple to fix it, it'll probably be cheaper to get a USB or PCMCIA wifi card, rather than getting it fixed in a shop.

However ... to start with
Have a look in DeviceManager, see if it knows it has a wifi adapter

or type ipconfig /all at a command prompt, see if it mentions an adapter with 'Wireless' in the name, like this



Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5005GS Mini PCI Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-FC-xx-xx-xx [edited]
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::211:fcff:feba:fce%5
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 08 April 2010 14:36:43the
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 April 2010 14:36:43
Ive tried typing the ipconfig into "run" and when i press enter it comes up for about a second and then goes of the screen i dont know why ....
what is a usb or pcmcia wifi card? and where can i get one?
mista_2k10 is offline  
08-04-2010, 21:28   #8
asgaard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kildare
Posts: 396
Send a message via AIM to asgaard
[QUOTE=What are wifi drivers??[/QUOTE]
Wifi drivers you can get on Toshiba website.
asgaard is offline  
08-04-2010, 21:35   #9
mista_2k10
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 329
wait i got something up like you have there....
it says "realtek family controller"
mista_2k10 is offline  
Advertisement
08-04-2010, 21:36   #10
mista_2k10
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by asgaard View Post
Wifi drivers you can get on Toshiba website.
Ive tried that out and there was no success
mista_2k10 is offline  
08-04-2010, 21:39   #11
asgaard
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Kildare
Posts: 396
Send a message via AIM to asgaard
I'm just googled to find any solutions and get something http://forums.computers.toshiba-euro...ssageID=185596

Might be that wireless driver/card gone
asgaard is offline  
08-04-2010, 21:42   #12
mista_2k10
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by asgaard View Post
I'm just googled to find any solutions and get something http://forums.computers.toshiba-euro...ssageID=185596
Ive found this already but i just thought someone on this might have a different solution to my problem. Thanks anyway for your help
mista_2k10 is offline  
08-04-2010, 22:05   #13
Derby1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 60
Solution for wireless disabled

1. Restart your laptop.
2. Press F2 or F8 to enter SETUP (or whatever your laptop says to do to interupt startup)
3. Once in SETUP tab across until in see Wireless Adaptor - you will probably find it is disabled.Change its status to LAST STATE or ENABLED.
4. Hit F10 to save and continue loading windows.
5. Post back please!
6. If you have never been into SETUP before do a few searches so you see how to navigate through the menus or look at http://www.computerhope.com/help/phoenix.htm

I had a similar problem a few months back. I searched everywhere for a solution including the ones above. When none of them worked I went back to basics - voila!

Last edited by Derby1; 08-04-2010 at 22:10. Reason: spelling
Derby1 is offline  
08-04-2010, 22:22   #14
Derby1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 60
Had a quick check - looks like Toshibas have a different way to enter SETUP...

1. Starting with the computer fully off, turn it on by pressing and releasing the power button. Immediately and repeatedly tap the Esc key, until the message "Check system. Then press (F1) key" appears on the screen.

2. Press the F1 key. The BIOS setup program will appear.
Derby1 is offline  
09-04-2010, 15:51   #15
mista_2k10
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 329
I haven't tried what you've said yet because im afraid to do it incase i f**ck it up even more
mista_2k10 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet