Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
21-09-2008, 00:46   #1
Ferny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 60
Freeview channels on old sky box

I am getting sky+ installed next week, I was told (not by sky!!!) that I can keep and still use my old box in another room to get free to air channels, how do i set this up and what do i need?
Ferny is offline  
Advertisement
21-09-2008, 07:38   #2
barnicles
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,825
The installer will do everything.
barnicles is offline  
21-09-2008, 09:47   #3
watty
Registered User
 
watty's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: The Research Station
Posts: 31,157
Not Freeview. That's UK tv via aerial

Freesat = UK free channels via dish.

You just need an extra cable from dish to the room you want the other Sky receiver.

go Sky News 501
press interactive
After it is loaded remove card

Press backup and ignore errors and do not put card in.

The UK EPG with missing UK channels will load. Return to Irish EPG (no extra free channels and missing UK channnels) by re-inserting card.

Some Sky receivers will show UK EPG if plugged in without card. Some remain on Irish EPG.
watty is offline  
(3) thanks from:
21-09-2008, 09:51   #4
barnicles
Closed Account
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,825
Quote:
Originally Posted by watty View Post
Not Freeview. That's UK tv via aerial

Freesat = UK free channels via dish.

You just need an extra cable from dish to the room you want the other Sky receiver.

go Sky News 501
press interactive
After it is loaded remove card

Press backup and ignore errors and do not put card in.

The UK EPG with missing UK channels will load. Return to Irish EPG (no extra free channels and missing UK channnels) by re-inserting card.

Some Sky receivers will show UK EPG if plugged in without card. Some remain on Irish EPG.

I think he means FTA channels.

Usually the installer will run a third line to the other room and install the normal box there.
barnicles is offline  
21-09-2008, 20:36   #5
rogue-entity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by watty View Post
The UK EPG with missing UK channels will load. Return to Irish EPG (no extra free channels and missing UK channnels) by re-inserting card.

Some Sky receivers will show UK EPG if plugged in without card. Some remain on Irish EPG.
I tried that once, before ITV went FTA, and I lost all the encrypted channels off the EPG. I never could get that to work again, but it would have been handy. No annoying "Insert your Sky Viewing Card" message when flicking through the channels you cant receive anyway (if your using the box just for FTA). To be honest though OP, you should consider getting the installer to run two cables to wherever you want that second box, and invest in a Freesat PVR unit, that will at least let you record the UK channels which a Sky+ box wont let you do unless the channel is on the EPG.
rogue-entity is offline  
Advertisement
04-10-2008, 23:39   #6
Ferny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 60
sky

the guy who came to install sky+ told me to just hook up old box in another room to one of the spare ports on the dish and i would get any free channels... thanks everyone for your input
Ferny is offline  
16-09-2009, 13:28   #7
weedfreedomtinp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 91
that works

if you pull your card out of a irish box it arranges the bbc channels ,, thanks for this post
weedfreedomtinp is offline  
16-09-2009, 16:20   #8
danois
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferny View Post
the guy who came to install sky+ told me to just hook up old box in another room to one of the spare ports on the dish and i would get any free channels... thanks everyone for your input

Do you mind me asking what he charged you to run the second line I had a sky installer offer to do it for €100 i thought that was way to high!!
danois is offline  
16-09-2009, 16:40   #9
John mac
Registered User
 
John mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 54n,9.1w ish 23M
Posts: 4,099
this thread is a year old...


i would have thought 100 a bit high (but depends on difficulty of install)
John mac is offline  
Advertisement
28-09-2009, 13:14   #10
corkonian0110
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 36
im a complete newbie to sky but I have a skybox and dish, do i need a card to get the free channels??
corkonian0110 is offline  
28-09-2009, 13:17   #11
John mac
Registered User
 
John mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 54n,9.1w ish 23M
Posts: 4,099
Quote:
Originally Posted by corkonian0110 View Post
im a complete newbie to sky but I have a skybox and dish, do i need a card to get the free channels??
no
John mac is offline  
13-05-2011, 10:33   #12
mchammer
Registered User
 
mchammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Just Outside Galway
Posts: 207
Send a message via Skype™ to mchammer
Quote:
Originally Posted by watty View Post
Not Freeview. That's UK tv via aerial

Freesat = UK free channels via dish.

You just need an extra cable from dish to the room you want the other Sky receiver.

go Sky News 501
press interactive
After it is loaded remove card

Press backup and ignore errors and do not put card in.

The UK EPG with missing UK channels will load. Return to Irish EPG (no extra free channels and missing UK channnels) by re-inserting card.

Some Sky receivers will show UK EPG if plugged in without card. Some remain on Irish EPG.
Hi all,
Does anyone know if this still works as described above??
Cheers
MC
mchammer is offline  
13-05-2011, 12:11   #13
John mac
Registered User
 
John mac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 54n,9.1w ish 23M
Posts: 4,099
yes (but not in the new edition HD box)
John mac is offline  
Thanks from:
16-05-2011, 10:48   #14
mchammer
Registered User
 
mchammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Just Outside Galway
Posts: 207
Send a message via Skype™ to mchammer
thanks for reply - i got this to work ok except the RF2 output seems to be disabled when I removed the card i.e. I can't use the remote sky eye to control the box anymore from a different room. Do you know if this output is disabled when the card is removed??
Thanks
Mc
mchammer is offline  
16-05-2011, 11:25   #15
MrFrisp
Registered User
 
MrFrisp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Overlooking Cork City!
Posts: 1,770
Hi there..

No,it's nothing to do with the card....

It's somewhere in the settings...

I think it's in the "Hidden menu". If I'm correct,,it's .......

1. Turn on your Sky + box

2. Press the "Services" button on your Sky box.

3. Then press 4 and 0 and 1 ..(you won't see the "0"...it's hidden, just press it)


Select
RF Outlets

You should be able to access the RF outlet settings from there.

Last edited by MrFrisp; 16-05-2011 at 11:37.
MrFrisp is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet