Thread Closed  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
03-09-2014, 22:59   #751
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtoutlemonde View Post
Yes I have one of them. Do I use this with DreamBoxEdit - and how do you do it?
Download & install dreambox edit
Assign a fixed ip address to your box it will probably be under settings / network
Assign a similar IP address to your pc
So if you have 192.168.1.10 as your box & 192.168.1.15 as you pc
connect your lan cable between the lan port on your box and the lan port of your pc
open up dreambox edit
go to options and put in the IP address that you gave the box
google what the root password is for the sab enigma image that your using

in dreamboxedit go to file and ftp download
this should retrive the current channell list and boquets from your box

in the right hand side of the program you can drag and drop the channels where you like
when done save
go to file upload and send it back to the box
restart enigma
and check
Technofobe is offline  
Advertisement
03-09-2014, 23:04   #752
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imstuck View Post
I have USB in, but network is just for LAN, found wireless in another direction but have made a mistake entering details and can't see where to delete now!! Lol
Try
blue panel
network
wlan setup
adapter settings
put in you details and press green to save

then back out to wlan setup and press restart WLAN i would imagine
Technofobe is offline  
03-09-2014, 23:06   #753
Imstuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technofobe View Post
Try
blue panel
network
wlan setup
adapter settings
put in you details and press green to save

then back out to wlan setup and press restart WLAN i would imagine
Yes I got into them in blue panel, how do I delete some details I entered incorrectly?
Imstuck is offline  
03-09-2014, 23:09   #754
mtoutlemonde
Registered User
 
mtoutlemonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technofobe View Post
Assign a fixed ip address to your box it will probably be under settings / network
Assign a similar IP address to your pc
So if you have 192.168.1.10 as your box & 192.168.1.15 as you pc
Where/How do you do this?

Last edited by mtoutlemonde; 03-09-2014 at 23:19.
mtoutlemonde is offline  
03-09-2014, 23:12   #755
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imstuck View Post
Yes I got into them in blue panel, how do I delete some details I entered incorrectly?
I dont use wifi
but i would try
use the up and down on the remote to select the line you want
use left and right to edit
thats what works on mine but I have not saved any data
there is also 4 coloured keys on bottom
red cancel /green save
what about yellow and blue do they do anything
Technofobe is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
03-09-2014, 23:40   #756
Imstuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 396
Read on Linux that it's a right pain for wifi on that image, refuses a lot of the time, looks excellent though!! Gonna try open arp
Imstuck is offline  
03-09-2014, 23:42   #757
mtoutlemonde
Registered User
 
mtoutlemonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technofobe View Post
Download & install dreambox edit
Assign a fixed ip address to your box it will probably be under settings / network
Assign a similar IP address to your pc
So if you have 192.168.1.10 as your box & 192.168.1.15 as you pc
connect your lan cable between the lan port on your box and the lan port of your pc
open up dreambox edit
go to options and put in the IP address that you gave the box
google what the root password is for the sab enigma image that your using

in dreamboxedit go to file and ftp download
this should retrive the current channell list and boquets from your box

in the right hand side of the program you can drag and drop the channels where you like
when done save
go to file upload and send it back to the box
restart enigma
and check
I've been experimenting but to no avail. I'm not the best with this sort of stuff
.
This is what I have done:

DreamBoxEdit Options Box:
IP address 192.168.0.5
HTTP 80
username root
password dreambox

press ok

go to FTP, press Receive Files From Dreambox

Returns error message: 'There were errors retrieving files from the Dreambox. Check the log for more details.'

Log says:
Connecting to ...
Could not connect to Dremabox. Check IP Address, network settings and status of Dreambox.

Any suggestions? I'm trying
mtoutlemonde is offline  
03-09-2014, 23:44   #758
Imstuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 396
Try user root password root
Imstuck is offline  
03-09-2014, 23:46   #759
mtoutlemonde
Registered User
 
mtoutlemonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imstuck View Post
Try user root password root
Same result.
mtoutlemonde is offline  
Advertisement
03-09-2014, 23:47   #760
Imstuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 396
What image are you on
Imstuck is offline  
03-09-2014, 23:48   #761
mtoutlemonde
Registered User
 
mtoutlemonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by Imstuck View Post
What image are you on
What do you mean?
mtoutlemonde is offline  
04-09-2014, 00:07   #762
mtoutlemonde
Registered User
 
mtoutlemonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,965
Can anyone tell me how to organise the channels on the box? I'm starting to regret my purchase!!
mtoutlemonde is offline  
04-09-2014, 00:18   #763
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by mtoutlemonde View Post
Hi, quick question - I bought a Sab Combo with Enigma installed - I like the machine so far with the exception of the channels - is it possible to organise the channels on the box? I have googled and can't find an answer. Thanks in advance.
Hi. Learning this system takes time so don't panic. It has taken me months to get good with the basics. Once you get it your knowledge of how these systems work increases dramatically.

I just move my channels manually. Select channel and hit menu then add channel to bouquet. I generally put all my channels in the favourite bouquet as I only use saorview and FTA. Do this manually for each one you want. You can move the order by selecting Enable move mode in the menu. Hit menu and select Disable move mode when finished.

Once you have a go at installing new images you will become a whizz at navigating bouquet order.
lsjmhar is offline  
04-09-2014, 00:39   #764
mtoutlemonde
Registered User
 
mtoutlemonde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsjmhar View Post
I just move my channels manually. Select channel and hit menu then add channel to bouquet. I generally put all my channels in the favourite bouquet as I only use saorview and FTA. Do this manually for each one you want. You can move the order by selecting Enable move mode in the menu. Hit menu and select Disable move mode when finished.
Yeah I know. The one I had previous was difficult enough to get used to when I started with it - I could just change/delete/move channels as I wanted.

I can't find any of the English stations now to try it!!

I'll have to find the channels! Thanks for the advice!
mtoutlemonde is offline  
04-09-2014, 01:21   #765
Imstuck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 396
Fellas, my head is fried, I can't connect ftp on championc's open arp image. Error 10057 send socket blah blah. Root & blank user/pass. Is there a setting on the box that denies connection? Think there was one on open atv???...
Imstuck is offline  
Thread Closed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search