Thread Closed  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
24-07-2014, 22:32   #151
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,813
You also cannot have two interfaces connected to the same network in the same subnet, you'll have to disable wireless if you're using Ethernet
same ol sh1te is offline  
Advertisement
24-07-2014, 22:44   #152
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,252
any point trying to get these working on midband connection?
Rucking_Fetard is offline  
24-07-2014, 23:14   #153
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 399
Hi

So it could bevthe wifi that is causing the problem. I shut all down and got new IP for stb. 192.168.1.1.

Tried to connect with filezilla and received enetunreach.

This seems very complex for a simple thing.

Getting more confused 😖
lsjmhar is offline  
24-07-2014, 23:23   #154
givecredit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,619
This is an update to the openATV image I posted last week. It includes all the fixes that were added this week. It has most of the basics covered. That is everything I included in last image. I received a few PMs requesting some additional functions to be added and setup. This is included in this latest image. You just need to add your own settings.




https://www.dropbox.com/sh/k6iqblzrm...D9efzH5ILX7ula

Last edited by givecredit; 24-07-2014 at 23:27.
givecredit is offline  
Thanks from:
24-07-2014, 23:26   #155
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rucking_Fetard View Post
any point trying to get these working on midband connection?
Depends what you want to do, a consistent low latency midband would be ok for oscam but not for streaming tsmedia our 1channel. Don't recommend midband at all for it though, it's never consistent enough and drops as it's not an always on connection.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lsjmhar View Post
Hi

So it could bevthe wifi that is causing the problem. I shut all down and got new IP for stb. 192.168.1.1.

Tried to connect with filezilla and received enetunreach.

This seems very complex for a simple thing.

Getting more confused 😖
Does the box pass the network test. Yes, disable wireless
same ol sh1te is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
24-07-2014, 23:46   #156
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 399
I don't understand what you mean by the network test. When I turned off the router I got a new ip and used this. I had no internet signal coming through as the router was off,just a direct line to the box. I still could not access the box through ftp.
lsjmhar is offline  
24-07-2014, 23:51   #157
Digidol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 172
Quote:
Originally Posted by givecredit View Post
This is an update to the openATV image I posted last week. It includes all the fixes that were added this week. It
Thanks for this, quick question, what resolution is this backup on? I only have a 720p TV at my disposal for the minute and don't want to load this on if it will just be a black screen on 1080p!
Digidol is offline  
24-07-2014, 23:54   #158
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 399
Hi

In order to get ip,address 192.168.1.1 I had to complete a network test. All areas passed.

I disconnected Ethernet and connected laptop but box would not connect again.

Last edited by lsjmhar; 25-07-2014 at 00:01.
lsjmhar is offline  
25-07-2014, 00:04   #159
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 4,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsjmhar View Post
Hi

In order to get ip,address 192.168.1.1 I had to complete a network test. All areas past.

I disconnected Ethernet and connected laptop but box would not connect again.
Stick dchp back on, connect your box via cable to the router and run the network test. Then without disconnecting anything try ftping something over on your laptop.
Fresh Pots is offline  
Advertisement
25-07-2014, 00:12   #160
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsjmhar View Post
Hi

In order to get ip,address 192.168.1.1 I had to complete a network test. All areas passed.

I disconnected Ethernet and connected laptop but box would not connect again.
You do realise to ping or ftp both devices need to be connected to the same network, i.e. the same router
same ol sh1te is offline  
25-07-2014, 00:16   #161
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 399
Hi

Thanks very much. That worked perfectly. I was confusing the box with the Ethernet connected and the wifi running. It makes sense when it is explained. You're a genius!!

I am not very computer literate. The internet did not exist when I was in college. I am on catchup. I understand now that it is explained. I assumed I was connecting directly to the box and not through the network. It's a lot clearer now.

Last edited by lsjmhar; 25-07-2014 at 00:28.
lsjmhar is offline  
25-07-2014, 09:20   #162
givecredit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digidol View Post
Thanks for this, quick question, what resolution is this backup on? I only have a 720p TV at my disposal for the minute and don't want to load this on if it will just be a black screen on 1080p!
Yesterdays backup is 1080p
givecredit is offline  
25-07-2014, 09:22   #163
bappelbe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 276
Hoping to give OpenATV a go at the weekend.
Has anyone tried the ondemand version here: http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...php?p=83338598 on it yet?
bappelbe is offline  
25-07-2014, 09:28   #164
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1,813
Quote:
Originally Posted by bappelbe View Post
Hoping to give OpenATV a go at the weekend.
Has anyone tried the ondemand version here: http://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/showt...php?p=83338598 on it yet?
It's built in, you don't need it
same ol sh1te is offline  
25-07-2014, 10:43   #165
John G
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by givecredit View Post
Yesterdays backup is 1080p
Might be a stupid question but should I not bother installing this image if I am using a 720p tv?
John G is offline  
Thread Closed

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search