Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
24-05-2018, 16:16   #46
The Last Bandit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,058
Yep QNAP TS251+ tucked away hosting all the media and running the Plex server, Shield can also act as a server but I'm only using it as a client. Having the download client and media server on the same box is handy

NAS also supports DLNA and its own streaming services but they are dark age stuff compared to Plex with all its lovely metadata.
The Last Bandit is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
24-05-2018, 16:17   #47
Inviere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Last Bandit View Post
Yep QNAP TS251+ tucked away hosting all the media and running the Plex server, Shield can also act as a server but I'm only using it as a client. Having the download client and media server on the same box is handy

NAS also supports DLNA and its own streaming services but they are dark age stuff compared to Plex with all its lovely metadata.
Very nice. Do you find transcoding reduces quality at all?
Inviere is offline  
24-05-2018, 16:25   #48
The Last Bandit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3,058
Not that I've noticed, the Shield should be able to handle the vast majority of the video codecs so its only audio containers that get transcoded, sometimes 5.1 to stereo can be muffled unless the profile is tweaked a bit.

You can have Plex 'optimize' media where it will transcode them offline to that ever profile you like if the NAS can't handle concurrent transcoded streams. Mine is only doing software transcoding at the moment but I'll probably pay for the premium package and I think that includes the hardware transcoding option.

Might get video transcoding on tablets/ipad but not noticed any quality issues.
The Last Bandit is offline  
Thanks from:
24-05-2018, 16:35   #49
Inviere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2,996
I see Cannonball has been ported to Retroarch. Weird looking at Outrun with double the framrate & double the gfx resolution



Quote:
This is a reverse engineered version of Outrun written by Reassembler. It sports several enhancements over the original Outrun game, such as a 60fps framerate (original ran at 30fps), high-resolution rendering, and widescreen mode support. There are also several additional modes which were never there in the arcade game, such as time trial modes and whatnot.

Last edited by Inviere; 24-05-2018 at 16:45.
Inviere is offline  
Thanks from:
26-05-2018, 01:24   #50
Doge
Registered User
 
Doge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cork
Posts: 7,126
So strange seeing it run at 60 FPS. Almost makes it look like a modern game.
Doge is offline  
Advertisement
26-05-2018, 08:07   #51
Andrew76
Moderator
 
Andrew76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arklow
Posts: 7,324
Looks cack with no scanlines.
Andrew76 is offline  
26-05-2018, 15:49   #52
Inviere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew76 View Post
Looks cack with no scanlines.
Indeed, but so does everything running through an LCD..original hardware included. Thankfully Retroarch has the best shader system around, must give it a go later on with crt-royale turned on & see how it looks. I'm a huge stickler for framerate, but for something like Outrun, I think I'd prefer it at the original 30fps
Inviere is offline  
10-06-2018, 07:03   #53
Inviere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2,996
Interesting seeing the official Ninty emulator running SMG on a Shield. Chinese Shield only for the mo, but goes to show the Switch hardware has no problems with upscaled GC Wii stuff if the code is optimised enough. The game is absolutely gorgeous looking, could easily pass for current gen


Last edited by Inviere; 10-06-2018 at 11:22.
Inviere is offline  
(3) thanks from:
18-06-2018, 09:29   #54
guile4582
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,109
a mate set up retroarch on my ps3, but there was no N64 core.. so I've gone onto romsmania to grab one and downloaded on to the usb with everything else. is it as simple as when i plug this into the ps3 and pick a n64 rom the n64 core will load?
guile4582 is offline  
Advertisement
18-06-2018, 17:51   #55
Inviere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2,996
Quote:
Originally Posted by guile4582 View Post
a mate set up retroarch on my ps3, but there was no N64 core.. so I've gone onto romsmania to grab one and downloaded on to the usb with everything else. is it as simple as when i plug this into the ps3 and pick a n64 rom the n64 core will load?
I've no idea about Retroarch on consoles I'm afraid. On the PC, you download any additional cores you want from WITHIN Retroarch itself, it downloads them to the correct place & the core will have the correct name. Is there any way to browse available cores from within RA itself on the PS3?
Inviere is offline  
19-06-2018, 09:09   #56
guile4582
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inviere View Post
I've no idea about Retroarch on consoles I'm afraid. On the PC, you download any additional cores you want from WITHIN Retroarch itself, it downloads them to the correct place & the core will have the correct name. Is there any way to browse available cores from within RA itself on the PS3?
had a look last night there is a "download core" option but nothing happened. i wouldn't be an expert so treading lightly! read this this morning too

http://www.retroarch.com/index.php?page=cores
guile4582 is offline  
24-06-2018, 11:23   #57
Inviere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2,996
Some progression with Ryujinx (a Switch emulator). Ethics/morality aside, it's mad the progress this had made. Granted, Sonic Mania is a very simple 2d game compared to what the Switch can do

Inviere is offline  
25-06-2018, 16:17   #58
Inviere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2,996
Odroid anyone?

Inviere is offline  
Thanks from:
25-06-2018, 17:37   #59
rubadub
Registered User
 
rubadub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outside the box
Posts: 28,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by guile4582 View Post
a mate set up retroarch on my ps3, but there was no N64 core.. so I've gone onto romsmania to grab one and downloaded on to the usb with everything else. is it as simple as when i plug this into the ps3 and pick a n64 rom the n64 core will load?
I think you can put N64 roms in a N64 folder and then associate that folder with that core.

I am only new to it myself. I have all the roms (all arcarde) just on the root of a USB key, when I go into "Load Content" and select one it brings up a choice of cores I could use, and I pick one of the MAME ones. So if you go to load conent and click on the N64 rom it might do the same.

Neither of my MAME emus seem that good though, I am wondering what the best is. One is MAME 2000 can't remember the other. Maybe I should be downloading a 3rd?

Some games (e.g. splatterhouse) do not load at all. The rom works fine on mame on a PC.
rubadub is online now  
25-06-2018, 17:50   #60
Tom Mann Centuria
Moderator
 
Tom Mann Centuria's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 4,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inviere View Post
Odroid anyone?

Looks like a fun little thing. My youngest would love making that and playing with It, hopefully it'll appear online to buy here. Definite Christmas present.
Tom Mann Centuria is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet