Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
25-10-2011, 21:26   #61
Steve X2
Moderator
 
Steve X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 8,384
Not really 100 percent sure its the inverter but might risk getting a new one.

This is the one i got from Ronnie:

http://www.maplin.co.uk/300w-uk-to-u...nvertor-265288

This is what I might get as its in stock in dublin and the other one is not:

http://www.maplin.co.uk/500w-uk-to-u...nvertor-227637

Fair few euro for it though. Hope its not wasted money.

Edit:
Links were wrong, fixed them.

.

Last edited by Steve X2; 25-10-2011 at 21:40.
Steve X2 is offline  
Advertisement
25-10-2011, 22:01   #62
purplec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 309
Just had a mad moment and ordered a VF5 board, buyers regret ooh
purplec is offline  
(3) thanks from:
26-10-2011, 12:11   #63
Steve X2
Moderator
 
Steve X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 8,384
Ok, I got the new voltage converter for the cab and it works fine now

I had to pay a real premium for it by going to maplins and getting the best one they had(as that's all they had in stock) but at least I know the candy is ok and it was just a knackered voltage converter.

The one I got is this one:
http://www.maplin.co.uk/500w-uk-to-u...nvertor-227637

It was pricey, a lot more expensive than even the website(even allowing for the currency conversion).

But at least it makes absolutely no sound at all thanks to the toroidal construction, no buzzing or humming which is really cool and it has a spare plug socket should I get a US or Jap Xbox 360 or anything else.

It's also 500W compared to the 300W one I got with the cab.

Here's a couple of quick pics of it next to the old one.
Its a lot smaller and fits inside the candy in the corner really nicely.





This thing feels really solid and well built by the way, very industrial feeling to it.

And so it should I guess for the price I paid

.
Steve X2 is offline  
26-10-2011, 12:16   #64
o1s1n
Registered User
 
o1s1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: D1
Posts: 30,401
I guess when it comes to your candy you might as well buy the best of the best to keep it safe.

Serious looking piece of equipment anyway. Doesn't look to have too big a footprint either. The one I have for mine is absolutely massive. No way of keeping it in the cab at all.
o1s1n is offline  
26-10-2011, 12:19   #65
Myrddin
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32,703
Is there much involved in converting these to 220v?
Myrddin is offline  
Advertisement
26-10-2011, 12:20   #66
Pyongyang
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by o1s1n View Post
I guess when it comes to your candy you might as well buy the best of the best to keep it safe.
Too right. I don't know if I need one of these yokes do I? My cab's already been 240'ed.
Pyongyang is offline  
26-10-2011, 12:21   #67
Andrew76
Moderator
 
Andrew76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arklow
Posts: 7,323
Good stuff Steve glad the cab is ok. It was even more expensive than the website? Yikes. I would've went for this if you needed double output and 500W but I guess you probably wanted it asap to test the cab rather than wait for delivery etc. Main thing is the cab is fine.
Andrew76 is offline  
26-10-2011, 12:23   #68
o1s1n
Registered User
 
o1s1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: D1
Posts: 30,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew76 View Post
I would've went for this if you needed double output and 500W
That be my one! Feckin thing is huge
o1s1n is offline  
26-10-2011, 12:27   #69
Steve X2
Moderator
 
Steve X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 8,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNow View Post
Is there much involved in converting these to 220v?
I had a bit of a look into it a while ago and it seemed like a real pain in the arse to do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyongyang View Post
Too right. I don't know if I need one of these yokes do I? My cab's already been 240'ed.
I reckon you're all set Pyongyang if its been converted for you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew76 View Post
Good stuff Steve glad the cab is ok. It was even more expensive than the website? Yikes. I would've went for this if you needed double output and 500W but I guess you probably wanted it asap to test the cab rather than wait for delivery etc. Main thing is the cab is fine.
Yeah, I couldnt wait at all, need to know if something serious was wrong with the cab. The guy in maplins did say I could bring it back for a full refund within 30 days if I find a better one as long as I keep the box/receipt etc.

So I might order one from that airlink transformers place anyway and return this one, maybe.

By the way, I paid 177 euro for this, which is madness but I had to know if the cab was ok.
Steve X2 is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
26-10-2011, 12:34   #70
Andrew76
Moderator
 
Andrew76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arklow
Posts: 7,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve SI View Post
Yeah, I couldnt wait at all, need to know if something serious was wrong with the cab. The guy in maplins did say I could bring it back for a full refund within 30 days if I find a better one as long as I keep the box/receipt etc.

So I might order one from that airlink transformers place anyway and return this one, maybe.

By the way, I paid 177 euro for this, which is madness but I had to know if the cab was ok.
€177 ouch. But I can understand the need to test it asap. If you did decide to return it and go for the airlink ones they're brilliant. I have the little brother of the one above, single output and 300W, still came to approx £104 all in (£50 + £37 del + £17 VAT). The 500W double is £10 more and 1kg heavier so guess it would be a bit more expensive. Cheaper than €177 though so you should make some money back. Excellent build quality, really quiet and proper 100V output.
Andrew76 is offline  
26-10-2011, 18:19   #71
Steve X2
Moderator
 
Steve X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 8,384
Been testing out the Xbox 360 on the Egret 3 for the last while.
The picture quality is really nice on it and much better than the last screen, not perfect but it just needs a few small adjustments.

For example, it needs a bit more red in the picture but I'll adjust that the next time I'm in there.
For most people its probably fine but I do like the reds to pop a bit more on the screen.

Now, on a slightly different note.
Does anyone have a Taito Type X2 system in their cab?
Any good?

I know its just a modified PC and an ugly looking one at that but some of the games on it really have me interested.

You can emulate the system now of course but it still doesn't run as smooth as the real thing, even on my Skynet PC

.
Steve X2 is offline  
26-10-2011, 19:12   #72
Myrddin
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve SI View Post
You can emulate the system now of course but it still doesn't run as smooth as the real thing, even on my Skynet PC

.
Something wrong there then, as the system runs under an embedded version of Windows. The system isn't actually emulated at all, its the drm/security dongle & loaders that were cracked. I've 'seen' some X2 games running on very mediocre pc's at full speed.
Myrddin is offline  
26-10-2011, 19:17   #73
Steve X2
Moderator
 
Steve X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 8,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNow View Post
Something wrong there then, as the system runs under an embedded version of Windows. The system isn't actually emulated at all, its the drm/security dongle & loaders that were cracked. I've 'seen' some X2 games running on very mediocre pc's at full speed.
Must have another look at it so.

Maybe its the config files or it doesn't like my graphics cards.

.
Steve X2 is offline  
26-10-2011, 19:28   #74
Myrddin
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve SI View Post
Must have another look at it so.

Maybe its the config files or it doesn't like my graphics cards.

.
Well it aint down to specs thats for sure
Myrddin is offline  
Thanks from:
26-10-2011, 19:40   #75
Steve X2
Moderator
 
Steve X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 8,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNow View Post
Well it aint down to specs thats for sure
Probably not

.
Steve X2 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet