Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
25-10-2011, 16:03   #46
Pyongyang
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,554
Blazing Star on an arcade cabinet. I am literally weeping here with joy. I hope to be doing the same on Friday.

Great work by the way Steve, this will come in very useful on Friday as I've to lift my monitor out to help get the cab up my stairs.
Pyongyang is offline  
Advertisement
25-10-2011, 16:13   #47
Steve X2
Moderator
 
Steve X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 8,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyongyang View Post
Blazing Star on an arcade cabinet. I am literally weeping here with joy. I hope to be doing the same on Friday.

Great work by the way Steve, this will come in very useful on Friday as I've to lift my monitor out to help get the cab up my stairs.
Up the stairs, Ouchy.

I was going to do that but decided the cab look better downstairs in my house.

It's the only retro/arcade thing anyone sees in my house. All the rest is in my man cave.


.
Steve X2 is offline  
25-10-2011, 16:18   #48
Pyongyang
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve SI View Post
Up the stairs, Ouchy.

I was going to do that but decided the cab look better downstairs in my house.

It's the only retro/arcade thing anyone sees in my house. All the rest is in my man cave.


.
I've been carefully planning my man cave since, well, forever. I've got a space reserved for it on Friday. Should be alright once I can get the monitor out. Bit of elbow grease and she'll be up those stairs in no time...I hope.
Pyongyang is offline  
25-10-2011, 16:23   #49
Andrew76
Moderator
 
Andrew76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arklow
Posts: 7,323
Did you say you were going to take the monitor out before lifting it up stairs or leaving it in? If it was me, then once I got it in the door I'd want to test it was alright before moving it upstairs. Not sure how easy that would be considering it's a bit more involved with the parts you have to take off to get it in the door.
If there was any problem with it upstairs I'd want to know if it was something I did or if it arrived like that.

Oh and btw, if EnterNow is going to give you a hand with that then no better man. If he can get a 29inch Trinitron into the attic then the cab will be no bother!

Last edited by Andrew76; 25-10-2011 at 16:26.
Andrew76 is offline  
(2) thanks from:
25-10-2011, 16:39   #50
Pyongyang
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,554
I've a plug near the door so I'll put the CP and base back on, fire it up, test it, clean it and then take the monitor out. As you say, make sure it's all good first.

SteveSI's photos are very useful and have helped me plan a lot better.
Pyongyang is offline  
Advertisement
25-10-2011, 16:42   #51
Myrddin
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32,703
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew76 View Post
If he can get a 29inch Trinitron into the attic then the cab will be no bother!
*Shudders at repressed memories of that
Myrddin is offline  
25-10-2011, 18:38   #52
purplec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve SI View Post
Cheers,
Now I just need to sell/trade/bin this other arcade monitor as it will just die a death if I have to leave it around for any period of time.

.
Good stuff I'm glad you got sorted in the end, I knew you could do it. It's a heavy ****er that one.

Good job
purplec is offline  
25-10-2011, 18:50   #53
Steve X2
Moderator
 
Steve X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 8,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplec View Post
Good stuff I'm glad you got sorted in the end, I knew you could do it. It's a heavy ****er that one.

Good job
It surely is/was

But once you plan everything and break it into steps its not that bad.

Next step is to test the Xbox 360 on it to see how it handles the 31hz range.

.
Steve X2 is offline  
25-10-2011, 20:17   #54
Steve X2
Moderator
 
Steve X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 8,384
Ok, bit of a problem

I put the cab back together and put the speakers for the xbox back inside(it was still working at this stage)

Wheeled it over to the corner and connected up the power.
Nothing, the step up/down thing lights up ok and I can here it hum as it normally does but the cab is not getting any juice.

No leds lit up on the psu as i would normally expect.

I've checked the fuse on the psu and it seems to be fine and I also checked the fuse on the chassis and that also looks ok.

I didn't knock anything around when moving the cab and I only wheeled it across the room.
I've checked ever cable I can and the are all hooked up and didn't get pulled or anything.

Anyone any ideas?


.
Steve X2 is offline  
Advertisement
25-10-2011, 20:23   #55
purplec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 309
Try a jamma board, if that doesn't work have you got a multimeter?
purplec is offline  
25-10-2011, 20:26   #56
Steve X2
Moderator
 
Steve X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 8,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by purplec View Post
Try a jamma board, if that doesn't work have you got a multimeter?
Not getting any power to the cab at all so the MVS or jamma boards dont power up.

I do have a multimeter but not really sure how to use it to be honest.

.
Steve X2 is offline  
25-10-2011, 20:27   #57
Andrew76
Moderator
 
Andrew76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arklow
Posts: 7,323
Use a multi-meter to check the output voltage of the step down - see if it's reading anything (would be a bit strange to light up and not output anything but you never know). Otherwise check the voltage at the jamma edge maybe?
Andrew76 is offline  
25-10-2011, 20:44   #58
Pyongyang
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve SI View Post
I do have a multimeter but not really sure how to use it to be honest.
The staple truth of today's IT employee! It's grand, I don't know how to use one either. Where's my CompTIA A+ book?

Pyongyang is offline  
Thanks from:
25-10-2011, 20:50   #59
Andrew76
Moderator
 
Andrew76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Arklow
Posts: 7,323
I've had this video bookmarked for a while now. Once you learn the few bits of functionality needed for cabs then it's handy enough.

Andrew76 is offline  
(2) thanks from:
25-10-2011, 20:58   #60
Steve X2
Moderator
 
Steve X2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dublin
Posts: 8,384
ok, did a quick google and figured out the multimeter.

Now if i measure the connection on the wall its about 230v or there abouts.
But when i plug the inverter in and it powers up I stick the probes in and get nothing, 0v.

I've checked the fuse on the inverter and its fine.

So did my step up/down inverter just die on me. It seems to simple but if thats all it is i can grab another one.

Wheres the best place in town to get one?

.
Steve X2 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet