Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
17-05-2010, 17:52   #1
weeder
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,387
Arcade & Retro Repairs & Mods, all new recipe, with no added MSG...

Well lately ive been talking repairs a lot and it seems to come up regularly enough, so why dont we dedicate a thread to it?

can be to ask questions, show repairs or just to give advice or whatever.

Last edited by CiDeRmAn; 15-07-2014 at 12:42.
weeder is offline  
Advertisement
17-05-2010, 18:34   #2
o1s1n
Registered User
 
o1s1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: D1
Posts: 30,407
Good idea. I don't know why this doesn't already exist.

Might also be good to write up a list of easily fixed common issues Ie - Nes 72 pin connector.
o1s1n is offline  
Thanks from:
17-05-2010, 19:15   #3
weeder
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,387
i have 4 or 5 consoles still to repair so ill be posting about them here.
weeder is offline  
17-05-2010, 20:15   #4
brianon
Registered User
 
brianon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Limerick
Posts: 2,385
Excellent. Me first

Jap Sega Megadrive. Took it down from the attic there and ...

Red Led lights up. Screen goes black. And thats it. Nothing more than a black screen. Tried it with the RF cable and the scart cable. Same result.

The game works fine on the other Jap Megadrive.

Cheers,
Brian.
brianon is offline  
17-05-2010, 20:21   #5
LoGiE
Moderator
 
LoGiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Waitomo Caves
Posts: 2,877
Nice idea. Lets see how it goes and I may make a new sticky
LoGiE is offline  
Advertisement
17-05-2010, 21:01   #6
Fred83
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,273
.

Last edited by Fred83; 18-05-2010 at 15:46.
Fred83 is offline  
18-05-2010, 00:33   #7
weeder
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,387
got 2 dreamcasts as non working, one didnt read disks and the other one "black screened" when turned on. when i got it, wasnt black screening but freezing on the dreamcast logo

so i tried swapping the gdrom drives, now the non reader was logo freezingand the black screener was booting!!

so i took the board from the dvd drive of the non reader and the lens/assembly from the non booter and put these together and into one of the dreamcasts and low and behold my copy of crazy taxi booted up no bother, well delighted.
weeder is offline  
19-05-2010, 00:50   #8
weeder
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,387
going to try somthing drastic with that snes

weeder is offline  
Thanks from:
19-05-2010, 01:02   #9
Mr Trade In
Registered User
 
Mr Trade In's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,687
Sega Nomad, Irish Plug used on it so the board was fried.
Mr Trade In is offline  
Advertisement
19-05-2010, 08:36   #10
o1s1n
Registered User
 
o1s1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: D1
Posts: 30,407
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Trade In View Post
Sega Nomad, Irish Plug used on it so the board was fried.
An Irish plug will not fry a Sega Nomad. It's the same output. I use one on mine all the time.

If will fry the Nomad if you use an American plug in an Irish socket without a step down transformer.
o1s1n is offline  
19-05-2010, 16:24   #11
weeder
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,387
NES, didnt work so i replaced the 72pin, now works perfectly and i got the cart bay going up and down again too!
weeder is offline  
Thanks from:
19-05-2010, 16:40   #12
o1s1n
Registered User
 
o1s1n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: D1
Posts: 30,407
Nice work!
o1s1n is offline  
19-05-2010, 16:44   #13
weeder
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,387
now to decide wether to keep it or not
weeder is offline  
20-05-2010, 17:04   #14
LoGiE
Moderator
 
LoGiE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Waitomo Caves
Posts: 2,877
Fred83 were did your post go! That was exactly what this thread is about
LoGiE is offline  
20-05-2010, 19:08   #15
Mr Trade In
Registered User
 
Mr Trade In's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by o1s1n View Post
An Irish plug will not fry a Sega Nomad. It's the same output. I use one on mine all the time.

If will fry the Nomad if you use an American plug in an Irish socket without a step down transformer.

My mistake, I bought it damaged,I have two, one works fine, this one was bought for parts,I emailed a UK import/retro store and was quoted £75 for repairs. I wouldn't like to post it to them though it would be too fragile.
Mr Trade In is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet