Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
16-10-2019, 14:25   #3406
Manion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 418
As mentioned above, the most cost effective approach is to maintain a constant temperature. I believe the previously reference time was 1 hour to raise the temperature 5 degrees. Due to the BER rating once you raise the temperature it's going to take a long time it to drop back down again. When our heating stopped working last year it took a good 48 hours for the house to get "cold".
Manion is offline  
Advertisement
17-10-2019, 09:38   #3407
slayerking
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by fret_wimp2 View Post
It's way less efficient to have it time controlled. Give joule a call and ask them for confirmation.
I discussed this with Joule before, it really depends on your needs and how you time control it. The important part is not to let your house temperature drop too much (max about 2 - 3 degrees) because the energy required to restore the temp would negate it.

For example, most people are out of the house for up to 50 % of the day during the week (i.e. at work for 9-10 hours of the day), so it's not so efficient that your house is maintaining a temp of say 20 degrees for all that time. You can save energy by dropping it by a degree or 2 for that long stretch so the zone(s) don't need to needlessly maintain that higher temp and constantly draw from the hot water tank into the zones, meaning the heat pump needs to kick in more.
Same goes for a night time when there is no one in the down stairs zone all night, you can drop it by a degree or 2.

It's useful also in the OPs case where you just what a slight boost of heat sometimes during the day/night but you dont want to maintain that boost temp all the time (and maybe not so concerned with efficiency just a need).

Whether the savings is worth the cost/hassle though of replacing thermostats... its hard to know, I guess it depends!
slayerking is offline  
Thanks from:
18-10-2019, 00:34   #3408
Manion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 418
Almost certainly not worth replacing the thermostats with smart ones just to have the temperature 2 degrees lower 9-5 Monday to Friday. Electricity bill in the heron runs to about 80 euro of which c20 is standing charge. Being extremely generous and assuming such a process would save 3% of my electricity usage that's just short of 1.8 Euros. 2 Nest thermostats cost c500 euro. It would take me just over 23 years to break even assuming i didn't need to pay someone to install them.
Manion is offline  
18-10-2019, 11:12   #3409
slayerking
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,269
Funny enough, my electricity bill is alot cheaper than that, and I only have a Nest on one zone!!

Interesting assumptions but I think the savings are a little more than that when you factor in night time savings plus how Nest controls heating in general (its not as heavy handed as a standard thermostat, cuts heat prior to hitting target temp) but in any case I agree with you, I dont think a Nest is worth it if you are buying it primarily thinking it will save you loads of money and you have an a2w unit which is already pretty cheap to run.
I think this is true also for any heating system a Nest is applied to because they all have a basic heating scheduler anyway on them (except a2w), so a Nest is just a fancier (and very expensive) scheduler.

For me, usage savings is a small part but its the other stuff you get with it that make it a little more compelling and why I got one to try out.

e.g. More granular temp control + knowing actual room temp, control remotely via app, a scheduler (I dont want the house to always be the same temp all the time, like the OP), actual usage stats, room humidity stats, possible to use smart TRVs on rads linked to Nest to control room level heating, a screen that displays stuff like weather outside (which is surprisingly useful in the dark AMs before I leave for work as the screen turns on when you walk by automatically), it knows when no one is home. etc.
Plus you can build smart triggers off it. e.g. no one in house, turn lights off/on. humidity too high, turn on a dehumidifier etc if you are into that

I also know things like my heating came on for a total of 5 hours in all of September, and I can compare that to similar houses (similar size, rating + heating sytem) via a Nest report to see how my energy usage is.

Those kinds of things are useful and interesting that you might factor in to a decision to buy a smart thermostat (or not if you don't really care).

Last edited by slayerking; 18-10-2019 at 11:18.
slayerking is offline  
(2) thanks from:
18-10-2019, 18:25   #3410
Manion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 418
I could definitely see a comfort level argument.
Manion is offline  
Advertisement
18-10-2019, 19:07   #3411
fret_wimp2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,720
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manion View Post
Almost certainly not worth replacing the thermostats with smart ones just to have the temperature 2 degrees lower 9-5 Monday to Friday. Electricity bill in the heron runs to about 80 euro of which c20 is standing charge. Being extremely generous and assuming such a process would save 3% of my electricity usage that's just short of 1.8 Euros. 2 Nest thermostats cost c500 euro. It would take me just over 23 years to break even assuming i didn't need to pay someone to install them.
80 per month or per billing period (usually 2 months)? Mine is a lot more than this, even when making an effort to turn things off when not being used.
fret_wimp2 is offline  
18-10-2019, 22:56   #3412
Manion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 418
Just checked and it's closer to 60 euro a month during summer and 80ish during winter. Used 529 units in a two month period last bill. Maybe the turning off is costing you money. We didn't take any of the builders appliances however. Shocking energy ratings and have LEDs throughout.
Manion is offline  
26-10-2019, 14:07   #3413
Manion
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forumsie View Post
We got the kenetico system that we saw at ideal homes show. Think it cost around 1600 plus another 200 for drinking water filter tap. Expensive yes, it's meant to be the rolls royce of water softeners and we've had no problems but a cheaper one might be just as good. The water is beautifully soft and there are no limescale marks anywhere. When we first moved in we had to scrub and I mean scrub the lime off the shower doors every week. I don't know if it's an essential item or not but we're happy we got it for the longer term with the A2W heating system and the new appliances etc
How are you finding this now?
Manion is offline  
30-10-2019, 10:12   #3414
cronos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2,082
Do we need to do anything with property tax this year for new builds?
cronos is offline  
Advertisement
04-11-2019, 19:30   #3415
minkey
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 55
Hi Cronos


No its not till next year. We looked into this because we thought it was this year too, but this is what we have been told
minkey is offline  
Thanks from:
06-11-2019, 09:45   #3416
jocefella
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
Advise Water Softners Installation Royal Canal Park

Hi Guys,

I am living in one of the houses in Royal Canal Park. I am looking at putting a water softener into the house because of the hard water in the area. Just wondering has anybody in the area installed a water softener and how have the found the results ? Or any advice would be greatly appreciated ?
jocefella is offline  
09-11-2019, 17:58   #3417
theteal
Registered User
 
theteal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,001
Network cabling info

I'm trying to help out the younger brother who is a new neighbour to ye all there in RCP. He's in a Heron iirc (3 story, 4 bed). He asking me about connection options but the info he's providing is limited.

I'm under assumption that all these shiny new houses are cabled up and will have a patch panel somewhere e.g. utility room. Is this the case? His router has been installed on the middle floor and in a picture he sent me I can see what looks to be an ethernet port on the wall - adds to the theory that there's a patch panel somewhere. Could anybody enlighten me as to where this may be, please?
theteal is offline  
13-11-2019, 13:25   #3418
johnny66179
Registered User
 
johnny66179's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by theteal View Post
I'm trying to help out the younger brother who is a new neighbour to ye all there in RCP. He's in a Heron iirc (3 story, 4 bed). He asking me about connection options but the info he's providing is limited.

I'm under assumption that all these shiny new houses are cabled up and will have a patch panel somewhere e.g. utility room. Is this the case? His router has been installed on the middle floor and in a picture he sent me I can see what looks to be an ethernet port on the wall - adds to the theory that there's a patch panel somewhere. Could anybody enlighten me as to where this may be, please?

All the cabling for each room goes back to the utility room. Since at least in the earlier phases the cat6 cable was just left behind a closed face plate I got an electrician in to install a RJ45 wall plate and crimp the cables. In the utility room he installed a small Ethernet switch. The broadband router is installed in the utility room and feeds this Ethernet switch. There should be a couple of posts about the process earlier in the thread.
johnny66179 is offline  
Thanks from:
13-11-2019, 13:41   #3419
theteal
Registered User
 
theteal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6,001
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny66179 View Post
All the cabling for each room goes back to the utility room. Since at least in the earlier phases the cat6 cable was just left behind a closed face plate I got an electrician in to install a RJ45 wall plate and crimp the cables. In the utility room he installed a small Ethernet switch. The broadband router is installed in the utility room and feeds this Ethernet switch. There should be a couple of posts about the process earlier in the thread.
Thank you. Could I trouble you for a picture of where the cables run to please?

The only pic I got from the brother is attached and it's not showing me much.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg utilityConns.jpg (73.2 KB, 31 views)
theteal is offline  
14-11-2019, 09:31   #3420
johnny66179
Registered User
 
johnny66179's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by theteal View Post
Thank you. Could I trouble you for a picture of where the cables run to please?

The only pic I got from the brother is attached and it's not showing me much.

Attached is a picture, all the cabling from around the house is going into the black Etherent switch. The Vodafone broadband router feeds this.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20191114_090055.jpg (184.3 KB, 29 views)
johnny66179 is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet