Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
26-08-2020, 12:19   #1
Toxica
Registered User
 
Toxica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 568
Phone that I can use with Vodafone Voice Over Broadband

So, my mother has just got fibre broadband and voice over broadband phoneline, can anyone tell me what kind of phone we can use? It says DECT phones on the Vodafone website but my mother hates cordless phones so we need to find a corded one that we can use with the voice over broadband system.
Toxica is offline  
Advertisement
26-08-2020, 12:21   #2
MrMusician18
Registered User
 
MrMusician18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 3,074
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxica View Post
So, my mother has just got fibre broadband and voice over broadband phoneline, can anyone tell me what kind of phone we can use? It says DECT phones on the Vodafone website but my mother hates cordless phones so we need to find a corded one that we can use with the voice over broadband system.
Any phone that plugs into the back of the modem will work. Plug the dect base station in and away you go (assuming that the modem came pre configured)
MrMusician18 is offline  
Thanks from:
26-08-2020, 13:20   #3
Johnboy1951
Registered User
 
Johnboy1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 13,286
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toxica View Post
So, my mother has just got fibre broadband and voice over broadband phoneline, can anyone tell me what kind of phone we can use? It says DECT phones on the Vodafone website but my mother hates cordless phones so we need to find a corded one that we can use with the voice over broadband system.
Any plain old phone will do, as the router should provide a socket to plug it in.

Some routers have their own DECT bas station built in (FritZ!Box for instance) to which cordless phones can register.
An existing DECT setup could be plugged into the phone socket in the router should its re-use be required.

So, in short, the old phones that were used on the previous phone system can be used when plugged into the router.
Johnboy1951 is offline  
Thanks from:
16-10-2020, 22:19   #4
leck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,190
Same question here. Fibre just became available in this area. My 85 year-old neighbour was first to take the plunge and had it installed this morning from Vodafone. She didn't realize that it would be VoIP.

She has three immediate issues:

New phone number -- Old copper line still in place for phone (was already with Vodafone), but has been given a new number for the new service. She has already contacted the local Vodafone shop and they assure her the number will be ported in a few days so she can keep her old number.

Phone set -- The tech said she should go out and buy a new phone set to work with VoIP. Is this necessary? Currently, she has a modern(ish) phone in the hall with cordless handset. Corded phone in kitchen, corded phone in one bedroom and alarm phone in her own bedroom.

Monitored Personal Alarm -- The final issue is that phone that works as a personal alarm from Tunstall. She had a wrist fob that connects to that in case she needs help. Tech who installed fibre had not been told that she had a personal alarm, said it might just work but he wasn't sure. She has been back to shop to check on that (fair go in her for an 85yo!) ... but anyone any experience with using one of those phones on VoIP?

Last edited by leck; 16-10-2020 at 22:23.
leck is offline  
17-10-2020, 11:43   #5
Ten Pin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,164
No you don't need a VOIP phone. They won't give out the login details required to use a VOIP phone so it wouldn't work anyway.


Check that the existing PSTN line with the 'old' number is still working and that all existing phones work to ensure that none of the existing wiring was disconnected by the installer.


If the VOIP line is live then plug a phone into the modem phone port to check for dial tone.


If PSTN line is still active then ask VF to ensure the incoming line is physically disconnected (# see note below) after number is moved to VOIP because you need to connect the existing internal phone wiring to the VOIP line via the modem phone port. If the old PSTN line remains connected and live then it could damage the modem phone port.


Don't know about the panic alarm, if the VOIP line is active now then contact the alarm provider to do a test on the equipment with the alarm unit plugged into the modem phone port. Chances are it will work with VOIP

# Note: HOWEVER, if there's a power outage, the modem loses power and there's no VOIP so that's where there could be a problem with the panic alarm...check with the alarm provider...the PSTN line may need to be retained for the panic alarm to work at all times.

Last edited by Ten Pin; 17-10-2020 at 12:12.
Ten Pin is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
18-10-2020, 22:02   #6
leck
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1,190
Thank you very much Ten Pin.

That is true that the panic alarm won't work if there's a power outage.

I went to her house yesterday and plugged in a phone into the modem phone port and there was no dial tone. So maybe it doesn't go live until they disconnect the PSTN line?

But there were only two lights on her modem - Power and Wifi. The internet light was not on and while her mobile was connected to the new service, she couldn't make or receive Whatsapp calls/chats. She uses Whatsapp a lot to stay in touch with three of her children who live abroad. I turned off that connection so she's back to using her mobile data.

As for the phone, the tech advised her to get a new set. I was probably wrong to call them VoIP phones, but that's what she said tech told her. He was just aware that her three existing phones were all connected separately to old copper wiring and she would only be able to connect one directly to the new modem. She got a set of Panasonic phones yesterday (one base unit and two extra handsets). She can use those even if she has to keep using the old PSTN.

So she's in a bit of mess now. I have ordered fibre myself to be installed this week. I think it will probably be the same tech from KN so hopefully he can go back to my neighbour and sort her out. Or else they might just return her to where she started.
leck is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet