This is an odd one. I was browsing Dealz a week or two back and at least one of the Haribo sweet varieties below had no Vegetarian symbol. I visited yesterday and the same sweets had the, 'Suitable for Vegetarians' symbol on the packaging.
Pectin seems to have replaced the various animal based gelatins.. There's also a mention of 'wax' and various oils. I couldn't see any other Haribo products, other than those that I've featured.
Just a heads up. Nice to have the choice. Photos taken in Dealz, Bloomfields Shopping Centre, Dún Laoghaire, South County dublin.