Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
27-02-2013, 12:38   #46
talkabout
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 651
Yeah, i bought a pole in Homebase but you do get a small two piece pole (about 2 ft) with the station that i used to attach to the main pole. This is my second station, the first lasted two years and started playing up. For the money you pay its a great starter station but i would eventually like to get a Davis Weather Station. It will provide you with enough stats to keep any geek happy
talkabout is offline  
(3) thanks from:
Advertisement
27-02-2013, 13:45   #47
Rooy
Registered User
 
Rooy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 839
Quote:
Originally Posted by talkabout View Post
Yeah, i bought a pole in Homebase but you do get a small two piece pole (about 2 ft) with the station that i used to attach to the main pole. This is my second station, the first lasted two years and started playing up. For the money you pay its a great starter station but i would eventually like to get a Davis Weather Station. It will provide you with enough stats to keep any geek happy
Thanks for all the info , think im going to pick one up.
Rooy is offline  
27-02-2013, 17:33   #48
Fuh Q
Registered User
 
Fuh Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 409
Mine arrived today . I wont get a chance to set it up until the weekend.

How far away from the house does it need to be ?
How high does it need to be ?

(No, I have not read the instructions yet)
Fuh Q is offline  
27-02-2013, 17:54   #49
riffmongous
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9,666
Here's my weather station

Obviously I don't own it, I use it and am responsible for it so it's as good as mine



there is actually more out of shot too
Attached Images
File Type: jpg weather station.jpg (174.4 KB, 41 views)
riffmongous is offline  
(3) thanks from:
27-02-2013, 18:12   #50
missfarmer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuh Q View Post
Mine arrived today . I wont get a chance to set it up until the weekend.

How far away from the house does it need to be ?
How high does it need to be ?

(No, I have not read the instructions yet)
Still waiting on mine
missfarmer is offline  
Advertisement
01-03-2013, 23:09   #51
joujoujou
Registered User
 
joujoujou's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7,644
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuh Q View Post
[...]
How far away from the house does it need to be ?
How high does it need to be ?

[...]
It's important to have temperature unit couple of meters apart from building (IMO at least 3 meters) to have proper readings. Not higher than 2 meters above ground level.

But wind gauge should be as high as possible (well, reasonably high ).

They're all wired up together, so out-of-a-box cables are quite short tbh.

I've wind gauge 1.7m above roof, temp gauge and rain gauge on the pole in my garden. Bought 25m of standard telephone cable and cable coupler to have them connected.

Everything works perfectly.
joujoujou is offline  
(2) thanks from:
01-03-2013, 23:30   #52
mountainy man
Registered User
 
mountainy man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 923
Mine arrived today! have got it set up, was a bit fidly but managed it. The instructions are a bit crap. I have attached it to my hen run at about 2.5m from the ground.

I am trying to get to grips with the display thing, have figure out mos stuff but can anyone explain the "Tendancy" feature for me please.

Have got it conected to the pc now and its great so far.

Also am very impressed with the speed of the delivery and the fact that the courier found me at all this is a first for any courier, usually have to find them lol.
mountainy man is offline  
Thanks from:
01-03-2013, 23:41   #53
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,185
http://www.biosexactly.com/Bios%20Ex...atweather.html

Anyone tryed Bios weather instruments?
Kippure is offline  
Thanks from:
01-03-2013, 23:58   #54
joujoujou
Registered User
 
joujoujou's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7,644
At least one of them BIOS (did not check all) is a clone of FineOffset sold by maplins.
joujoujou is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
02-03-2013, 01:29   #55
riffmongous
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by mountainy man View Post
I am trying to get to grips with the display thing, have figure out mos stuff but can anyone explain the "Tendancy" feature for me please.
I'm assuming it refers to the pressure tendency, which is basically how the atmospheric pressure has changed in the last 3 hours. So the general rule of thumb is low pressure = bad weather and high pressure = good weather. So if you are at around 1010hPa pressure and the tendency is downward and stays that way you could guess that bad weather is on the way, if its upwards then some good weather. Of course its far more complicated than that and you cant really tell without looking at an actual regional pressure map, but its supposed to just give you an idea.

Combining it with the wind direction will tell you a bit more too, as again, generally, west wind means wet and mild, north cold, east cold in winter, warmer in summer, south warm. So decreasing pressure tendency and a SW wind would point to a low pressure system coming in off the atlantic.
riffmongous is offline  
Thanks from:
02-03-2013, 02:44   #56
Irish Steve
Moderator
 
Irish Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4,519
For all the new users, a quick update for you.

There is an excellent alternative to the Easyweather application available from Sandaysoft, it does work with the Maplin stations

Cumulus is the software, it's at This Page , and in answer to the inevitable question, No it's not my page, and the only involvement I have is as a user of the software.
Irish Steve is offline  
(2) thanks from:
03-03-2013, 18:19   #57
Fuh Q
Registered User
 
Fuh Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 409
Put up the weather station today, all working well and no problems.
Its probably not the best place for it as its a bit close to the roof of the shed but its the only place in my garden where it will get the wind from all sides.



Fuh Q is offline  
03-03-2013, 18:28   #58
riffmongous
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 9,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuh Q View Post
Put up the weather station today, all working well and no problems.
Its probably not the best place for it as its a bit close to the roof of the shed but its the only place in my garden where it will get the wind from all sides.
Looks great! It makes me want to buy a private one if I had somewhere to put it.

One thing just to bear in mind is that the height where the sensor is installed is important if you want to compare it to other measurements. Temperature measurements are standardized at 2m for example.
riffmongous is offline  
Thanks from:
03-03-2013, 18:52   #59
Chris_5339762
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3,282
I'm in an apartment and have mine in the corner of the balcony. Not ideal, but an interesting data collection thing in its own right. We did have to oil the moving parts though as there was a LOT of friction in it when we bought it.
Chris_5339762 is offline  
Thanks from:
04-03-2013, 09:15   #60
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 219
Have mine on my apartment balcony too, only downside it only gets wind from the front and right I building
vonbarracuda is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet