Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
23-12-2018, 21:59   #16
deadl0ck
Registered User
 
deadl0ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by BGOllie View Post
you can do a continuity test just to be sure which chip is which

but the signal shifts as expected to low and the game isn't loading. Which would point to U1 being faulty indeed.
It could also be sth wrong further down the line on the Data bus, but these CIA chips are known to fail easily . I would consider changing that first.

I might still be worth checking there's activity on the other lines (ie, the data line might be having issues and not be receiving the data from the tape ) on the cassette port but you'll really need a scope or at least a logic analyser for this. Might be worth double checking with a known working tape deck first just to completely rule that part out
Yep - I'm gonna have to get my hands on a tape deck, or give mine to someone with a C64 - thanks man - you're more than just an ace musician
deadl0ck is offline  
Advertisement
24-12-2018, 10:44   #17
deadl0ck
Registered User
 
deadl0ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,306
So I just need to figure out the loading issue, but in the meantime here's my before and after pics for my cleaning and retrobright-ing (click thumbnail for a bigger picture):

Before


After
deadl0ck is offline  
(3) thanks from:
24-12-2018, 10:59   #18
Inviere
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3,934
Great result - what did you use as a UV source?
Inviere is offline  
24-12-2018, 11:15   #19
deadl0ck
Registered User
 
deadl0ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inviere View Post
Great result - what did you use as a UV source?
This lamp from Amazon, a cardboard box, and tinfoil:



And this is my retrobright (painted directly on with nothing extra): BBlonde - they sell the little bottle seperately actually which is only about 3 euro, which is all you need out of the kit:
deadl0ck is offline  
(3) thanks from:
24-12-2018, 12:43   #20
Stoner
Moderator
 
Stoner's Avatar
Great job. That's far better than I thought possible.


I remember lads here using all sorts of methods with mixed results.

Great method
Stoner is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
28-12-2018, 12:34   #21
Dr Bob
Shh.. Not a Doctor.
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,781
Hey ! I might have a spare tape drive you can borrow (that was me on reddit) . based in maynooth if its any use to you.
Dr Bob is offline  
28-12-2018, 12:53   #22
deadl0ck
Registered User
 
deadl0ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Bob View Post
Hey ! I might have a spare tape drive you can borrow (that was me on reddit) . based in maynooth if its any use to you.
I could collect it next week as I pass by Maynooth on the M4 on my way to and from work.
Would that work for you ?
deadl0ck is offline  
28-12-2018, 21:51   #23
Dr Bob
Shh.. Not a Doctor.
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadl0ck View Post
I could collect it next week as I pass by Maynooth on the M4 on my way to and from work.
Would that work for you ?
should be grand . let me dig it up first and then ill sort out details.
Dr Bob is offline  
Thanks from:
29-12-2018, 00:06   #24
deadl0ck
Registered User
 
deadl0ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Bob View Post
should be grand . let me dig it up first and then ill sort out details.
Deadly - thanks.

BTW @Stoner - I really appreciate your offer also, but Maynooth is lot handier for me as opposed to Dublin 7, but just want to say I really appreciate your offer of a deck also if I need one
deadl0ck is offline  
(2) thanks from:
Advertisement
01-01-2019, 19:16   #25
deadl0ck
Registered User
 
deadl0ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Bob View Post
should be grand . let me dig it up first and then ill sort out details.
Any joy finding your 2nd datasette ?
deadl0ck is offline  
01-01-2019, 20:44   #26
Dr Bob
Shh.. Not a Doctor.
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,781
hey sorry , havent had a chance yet , I'll go have a look and PM you when I get it
Dr Bob is offline  
Thanks from:
01-01-2019, 20:53   #27
deadl0ck
Registered User
 
deadl0ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Bob View Post
hey sorry , havent had a chance yet , I'll go have a look and PM you when I get it
Cool!
deadl0ck is offline  
02-01-2019, 01:15   #28
Stoner
Moderator
 
Stoner's Avatar
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadl0ck
BTW @Stoner - I really appreciate your offer also, but Maynooth is lot handier for me as opposed to Dublin 7, but just want to say I really appreciate your offer of a deck also if I need one
No problem, saves me a trip to the sector Vic 20 in the attic.
Stoner is offline  
08-01-2019, 21:07   #29
deadl0ck
Registered User
 
deadl0ck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,306
So BIG thanks to Dr Bob!!
I stopped by his house on the way home from work this evening and he lent me, not only his tape drive, but also he C64C so I could test my datasette on it !!

Anyhow - I plugged in his datasette to my C64C and I was able to load Commando !!
I'm delighted as it means it's not the CIA chip !

On top of that I got to level 3 in Commando, after not playing it for about 25 years or so !

Now to figure out why my deck is screwed !!

deadl0ck is offline  
(3) thanks from:
09-01-2019, 10:20   #30
Dr Bob
Shh.. Not a Doctor.
 
Dr Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by deadl0ck View Post
So BIG thanks to Dr Bob!!
I stopped by his house on the way home from work this evening and he lent me, not only his tape drive, but also he C64C so I could test my datasette on it !!

Anyhow - I plugged in his datasette to my C64C and I was able to load Commando !!
I'm delighted as it means it's not the CIA chip !

On top of that I got to level 3 in Commando, after not playing it for about 25 years or so !

Now to figure out why my deck is screwed !!

ah good stuff! . Is that the 2015 commando remake by the way or the original one?
Dr Bob is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet