Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
25-06-2020, 10:58   #31
bladespin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6,308
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abiya041 View Post
But what if the monitor does not have speakers?
Ah, apols, though it was an input question, yes, the sound will come via the audio out to your speakers.
bladespin is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
26-06-2020, 22:50   #32
One More Toy
Registered User
 
One More Toy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2,656
Am I just thick or is alexa voice control not working for me?
One More Toy is offline  
27-06-2020, 09:34   #33
Trevord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 772
Anyone finding that the older version of RTE player (the one that doesn't need mouse toggle) is throwing up an error in recent days

Getting a "Stream not found" message when you try to play something.

Tried clearing the cache and rebooting but no joy
Trevord is offline  
27-06-2020, 09:41   #34
ShatterProof
Registered User
 
ShatterProof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,477
Anybody find a decent version of virgin tv anywhere app for fire stick?
ShatterProof is offline  
27-06-2020, 14:20   #35
Trevord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by One More Toy View Post
Am I just thick or is alexa voice control not working for me?
Can't get it work either.
Trevord is offline  
Advertisement
27-06-2020, 14:30   #36
One More Toy
Registered User
 
One More Toy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 2,656
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevord View Post
Can't get it work either.
Pull the sticker off the microphone, push and hold down mic button while talking
One More Toy is offline  
Thanks from:
27-06-2020, 15:41   #37
lertsnim
Registered User
 
lertsnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 8,421
Alexa works for me

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevord View Post
Anyone finding that the older version of RTE player (the one that doesn't need mouse toggle) is throwing up an error in recent days

Getting a "Stream not found" message when you try to play something.

Tried clearing the cache and rebooting but no joy
I've just checked and it works fine for me.
lertsnim is offline  
Thanks from:
27-06-2020, 16:22   #38
batistuta9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 7,271
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevord View Post
Anyone finding that the older version of RTE player (the one that doesn't need mouse toggle) is throwing up an error in recent days

Getting a "Stream not found" message when you try to play something.

Tried clearing the cache and rebooting but no joy
That happened me before, clearing data sorted it out
batistuta9 is offline  
27-06-2020, 18:38   #39
Trevord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by batistuta9 View Post
That happened me before, clearing data sorted it out
Clearing data fixed it alright. Cheers for that!
Trevord is offline  
Advertisement
27-06-2020, 21:15   #40
Trevord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 772
Any source for the Virgin Media player app. I haven't seen that on Filelinked.

Read elsewhere that it is clunky on the firestick. Is that correct?
Trevord is offline  
28-06-2020, 13:57   #41
johnfás
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,307
Anyone having trouble with livestream on bbc iplayer? Continues to work fine for all content except for live content. Strange.
johnfás is offline  
28-06-2020, 15:42   #42
Trevord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfás View Post
Anyone having trouble with livestream on bbc iplayer? Continues to work fine for all content except for live content. Strange.
Getting the 04002 error? That is a known issue. I couldn't get the firestick version of the BBC Iplayer app to work at all for ages (even for catch up) due to this.

I still have no livestream but catch up works. You could try the standard android Iplayer version, but that will need mouse toggle.
Trevord is offline  
28-06-2020, 15:56   #43
johnfás
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevord View Post
Getting the 04002 error? That is a known issue. I couldn't get the firestick version of the BBC Iplayer app to work at all for ages (even for catch up) due to this.

I still have no livestream but catch up works. You could try the standard android Iplayer version, but that will need mouse toggle.
Yep, that’s the one. Strange as was working fine since I got it start of lockdown. Have mouse toggle so will download android version for livestream. Cheers.
johnfás is offline  
28-06-2020, 15:56   #44
johnfás
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,307
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trevord View Post
Getting the 04002 error? That is a known issue. I couldn't get the firestick version of the BBC Iplayer app to work at all for ages (even for catch up) due to this.

I still have no livestream but catch up works. You could try the standard android Iplayer version, but that will need mouse toggle.
Yep, that’s the one. Strange as was working fine since I got it start of lockdown. Have mouse toggle so will download android version for livestream. Cheers.
johnfás is offline  
28-06-2020, 17:05   #45
Trevord
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnfás View Post
Yep, that’s the one. Strange as was working fine since I got it start of lockdown. Have mouse toggle so will download android version for livestream. Cheers.
Out of interest is your Iplayer app sideloaded or downloaded direct from the amazon store?

Mine is sideloaded.
Trevord is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet