Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
27-11-2020, 22:52   #1081
kave2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 492
Hi all, looking to order S5 max from Aliexpress. Delivered from Poland via Cainiao warehouse experess shipping for 332e. Who are these Cainiao warehouse experess? Never heard about them? Are they reliable?
kave2 is offline  
Advertisement
19-12-2020, 12:03   #1082
kave2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 492
Received my roborock s5 max. Works perfect, amazing piece of tech. Sometimes on the app when I click on robot I get message 'current network is slow, please wait' and it won't load the map. Any solution to this?

When cleaning upstairs do I need to bring docking station upstairs too?
Thanks
kave2 is offline  
19-12-2020, 12:14   #1083
Clareman
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 20,383
No need to bring the dock upstairs, it'll either return to where you started the cleaning or it'll stop at the top of the stairs.
Clareman is offline  
Thanks from:
19-12-2020, 12:27   #1084
kave2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 492
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clareman View Post
No need to bring the dock upstairs, it'll either return to where you started the cleaning or it'll stop at the top of the stairs.
Thanks.
Any idea regarding the slow network message?
kave2 is offline  
19-12-2020, 12:32   #1085
baldshin
Registered User
 
baldshin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,208
Picked up a Eufy 15c for just under €90 from Amazon warehouse during the black Friday weekend. It's doing a great job so far, even with pet hair to contend with! Can see myself getting in deeper and going for a smarter model next time, maybe even have one upstairs and one down.
baldshin is offline  
Advertisement
19-12-2020, 12:49   #1086
Clareman
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 20,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by kave2 View Post
Thanks.
Any idea regarding the slow network message?
Not a clue, sorry, I know it uses the 2.4 network, might be a bit far from the router.
Clareman is offline  
19-12-2020, 13:20   #1087
Diaell
Registered User
 
Diaell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by kave2 View Post
Received my roborock s5 max. Works perfect, amazing piece of tech. Sometimes on the app when I click on robot I get message 'current network is slow, please wait' and it won't load the map. Any solution to this?

When cleaning upstairs do I need to bring docking station upstairs too?
Thanks

From other fourms I believe this to be an issue with the Roborock servers, might be down to increased users. Have a roborock s5 max awhile only seen this issue in the past two/three weeks. Only seems to be at certain times too.
Diaell is offline  
22-12-2020, 11:58   #1088
xckjoo
Registered User
 
xckjoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 2,736
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diaell View Post
From other fourms I believe this to be an issue with the Roborock servers, might be down to increased users. Have a roborock s5 max awhile only seen this issue in the past two/three weeks. Only seems to be at certain times too.
Happening all the time to me these days. PITA.
It looks like they're making good progress hacking it though so might jump on that once it's available. Hopefully that has offline maps.
xckjoo is offline  
22-12-2020, 12:05   #1089
DeadSkin
Registered User
 
DeadSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,618
For the Roborock S5 Max, I see the option to easily change from downstairs to upstairs when selecting a room to vacuum is gone. If I want to change floors I have to go in and play around with the maps to get the upstairs as default!

Any one else see this, FW version is 01.10.26
DeadSkin is offline  
Advertisement
28-12-2020, 14:06   #1090
bittihuduga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,569
when i want to move s5 from downstairs to upstairs, i do it via manage maps - restore

i also get slow network when im outside my wifi or when my wifi signal is ok. are they not accessible via cloud or outside home wifi?
bittihuduga is offline  
Thanks from:
02-01-2021, 22:07   #1091
keg
Registered User
 
keg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 22
Any good sales prices for Roborock S5/6 max?
keg is offline  
04-01-2021, 08:38   #1092
DeadSkin
Registered User
 
DeadSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,618
Any one ever deal with Roborock EU support? Just looking for any feedback with respect to expectations!

The front wheel broke from my Roborock S5 Max, no idea how it happened, I just heard a crack when it was getting back on to the dock! I've dropped them an email as it's still under warranty.
DeadSkin is offline  
04-01-2021, 12:15   #1093
DeadSkin
Registered User
 
DeadSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadSkin View Post
Any one ever deal with Roborock EU support? Just looking for any feedback with respect to expectations!

The front wheel broke from my Roborock S5 Max, no idea how it happened, I just heard a crack when it was getting back on to the dock! I've dropped them an email as it's still under warranty.
Got a reply from Roborock "Generally, A physical damage on the cleaning process is not not covered by warranty." They also said to contact the seller with any warranty queries.
DeadSkin is offline  
04-01-2021, 12:26   #1094
nialldinho
Registered User
 
nialldinho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 710
I see the new Roborock S4 firmware allows for multiple floors. How do you do the second floor without a second dock? How does it know where it is in relation to the rooms?

Thanks
nialldinho is offline  
04-01-2021, 12:56   #1095
DeadSkin
Registered User
 
DeadSkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,618
Quote:
Originally Posted by nialldinho View Post
I see the new Roborock S4 firmware allows for multiple floors. How do you do the second floor without a second dock? How does it know where it is in relation to the rooms?

Thanks
For the S5 I just bring the dock upstairs.
You change the floor in the app and let it off or select a room, but since this is new option for the S4 you will have to let it off and map the space so you can create your rooms first.
DeadSkin is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet