Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
23-08-2016, 23:14   #16
reggaeman
Registered User
 
reggaeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 129
Well I have the two camera kit and as I've said I think it's well worth the money. You also get free postage from Amazon. It's also excellent for downloading footage to a USB stick. You can look up any time and date in the last 2 weeks and copy that bit you want. You can pinpoint a area you want  to record and it will only record that. The motion detect feture is excellent.
reggaeman is offline  
Advertisement
25-08-2016, 08:44   #17
Muppet Man
Registered User
 
Muppet Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,196
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggaeman View Post
Well I have the two camera kit and as I've said I think it's well worth the money. You also get free postage from Amazon. It's also excellent for downloading footage to a USB stick. You can look up any time and date in the last 2 weeks and copy that bit you want. You can pinpoint a area you want  to record and it will only record that. The motion detect feture is excellent.
thanks for posting the video footage Reggaeman and the links... It looks pretty good for the price... couple of questions if I may (some of which are answered on Amazon, I just want to be 100% sure):
1) does the hard drive sit externally to the DVR box, or do you slot it into the box
2) if external to the box, does the HD need a separate power supply.
3) Do you think it would make any difference to the quality if I installed this internally, looking out through a porch door?
4) Does the camera need a separate power supply (3 pin plug), or does it get its power from the DVR box?
5) Is it just one cable per camera carrying video and power?
6) Did you get a 1 TB or 500GB HD with that?
7) Are you able to view the images from the camera in real time on a browser - if so how do you chose which camera you are looking at...
8) Did you get charged any additional VAT or customs duty when purchasing from Amazon

Thanks,
Muppet Man...
Muppet Man is offline  
26-08-2016, 00:59   #18
reggaeman
Registered User
 
reggaeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 129
1.  Hard drive fits into the box. The hard drive that's sold separately fits using two screws. But if you buy it with the hard drive fitted it fits better because it's a different size hard drive.
(2. As 1
(3. quality is just as good indoors
(4. My system is for 4 cameras. If you look on the site you will see they have a power plug with 5 outlets. One to power the dvr and 4 for the cameras. So you have power for each camera. Remember you get the cable with each   camera.
(5. Yes.
(6. 1TB.
(7. You can but I have not used it. I don't have a router' just my phone.
(8.no additional charges. And it was free post. I comes from the UK by royal mail.
Hope this helps.
reggaeman is offline  
(2) thanks from:
26-08-2016, 10:41   #19
Muppet Man
Registered User
 
Muppet Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,196
Thanks Reggaeman - this was helpful.

Muppet Man
Muppet Man is offline  
14-09-2016, 10:57   #20
NIMAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 23,492
A decent deal today?

http://www.ie.screwfix.com/swann-swd...2-cameras.html
NIMAN is offline  
Advertisement
14-09-2016, 20:46   #21
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,897
Don't waste your money.
KoolKid is offline  
Thanks from:
15-09-2016, 09:09   #22
NIMAN
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 23,492
I didn't.
NIMAN is offline  
Thanks from:
20-09-2016, 06:44   #23
Phil.x
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,043
Can you log into it by smart phone
Phil.x is offline  
20-09-2016, 09:03   #24
KoolKid
Moderator
 
KoolKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 23,897
That's standard for all dvrs now.
KoolKid is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
04-01-2017, 12:27   #25
JJJJNR
Registered User
 
JJJJNR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,741
I've been using this for a long while now, and very happy with the results, what do I need to do to enable remote access to the box from an android phone, do I need to open ports on the router, or get a static IP address from the ISP.

Anyone have detailed steps to getting setup online.
JJJJNR is offline  
Thanks from:
04-01-2017, 12:40   #26
fred funk }{
Registered User
 
fred funk }{'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6,511
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJJJNR View Post
I've been using this for a long while now, and very happy with the results, what do I need to do to enable remote access to the box from an android phone, do I need to open ports on the router, or get a static IP address from the ISP.

Anyone have detailed steps to getting setup online.
You won't get a step by step anywhere online as each modem is different and each DVR is different too. Unless you're handy enough with that sort of thing you'd be better off paying a pro a few quid to do it. He'd be in/out and done in no time.
fred funk }{ is offline  
Thanks from:
04-01-2017, 13:16   #27
Bored Accountant
Registered User
 
Bored Accountant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 349
I bought an 8 channel H View 1080P with 1 TB Hard Drive & four 2.0mp outdoor cameras and installed myself.
Paid £141 for it. Got it during black Friday so got nice discount. £195 pounds otherwise. It is literally plug and play. Only manual config I had to do myself was to open the port on modem so as to view online.

Picture quality is excellent and night vision is fantastic. Only downfall of the IR for night vision is the red lights attract loads of flies/moths etc so motion dection at night is useless.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Bored Accountant is offline  
04-01-2017, 14:21   #28
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 3,339
Hi,

Nothing wrong with DIY installations.
I have purchased top of the range systems and fitted myself,without any certification from any Pro company(well,except guidance from a supplier). Saved money..ohohoh, hundreds if not thousands !

I see issues on CCTV instals when required as a legal proof of evidence...
Like a house alarm that is not fitted by a certain company and/or meeting a specific standard ... will that void the legacy or validity of a claim in case someone breaks in the unit !?

On my home insurance application i ticked that my house has no home alarm despite having better than in some of the banks.
rolion is offline  
Thanks from:
04-01-2017, 14:50   #29
Bored Accountant
Registered User
 
Bored Accountant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by rolion View Post
On my home insurance application i ticked that my house has no home alarm despite having better than in some of the banks.
Probably better off. If on that one occassion you forget to activate the alarm, you are robbed, you aren't covered!!
Bored Accountant is offline  
04-01-2017, 17:25   #30
kub
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 5,728
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bored Accountant
Probably better off. If on that one occassion you forget to activate the alarm, you are robbed, you aren't covered!!

I spoke with a loss adjuster some time ago, I always thought the above was the best thing to do, until he told me if the claim is big enough, the insurers will send out a loss adjuster and it goes in his report that there is an alarm system in the house.
He will also note whether it was turned on or off.
He told me that insurers will bring in the utmost good faith clause and may not pay out the full amount.
kub is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet