Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
30-05-2019, 17:19   #16
ZeRoY
Registered User
 
ZeRoY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nelbert View Post
I've a similar setup with no issues. No attenuator though.

To confirm the RF in on the technomate can be used as an in to passthrough soarview. My aerial goes in to technomate and out to a HDhomerun so I get my skybox and soarview in one. I've had no issues - previously had issues with splitting it in to two tuners but getting the HDhomerun quattro has sorted that.
Interesting, mine clearly has issues if feeding aerial into RF IN, since bypasss its perfect. Maybe something to do with Muxes and LCN... my Soarview Muxes are on 52 and 56 I think. Or maybe power levels..
ZeRoY is offline  
Advertisement
30-05-2019, 17:21   #17
Johnboy1951
Registered User
 
Johnboy1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Cush
A point to note with these units the modulator RF IN isn't really an aerial RF IN but a cascadeable connection between modulators.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnboy1951 View Post
Which explains why my setup worked perfectly.
I had previously used a splitter to combine aerial and convertor outputs, but had totally forgotten about that.
I got a chance to check how mine is wired and I have the aerial going in to the Edision along with the HDMI from a Sky+HD box output, and then on to tuners ...... HDHomerun Quattro.

All works perfectly with near enough 100% SNR and signal strength.
Johnboy1951 is offline  
30-05-2019, 21:08   #18
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 13,033
In my brother's setup the aerial is combined with the Technomate modulator feed in a combiner external of the modulator, why it was done this way I don't know but it works.

This is a similar setup I found via google

The Cush is offline  
30-05-2019, 21:58   #19
Johnboy1951
Registered User
 
Johnboy1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11,300
Found a pic of my set up for comparison.

Maybe your brother's set up was done from the pic?

Johnboy1951 is offline  
30-05-2019, 22:26   #20
The Cush
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 13,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnboy1951 View Post
Found a pic of my set up for comparison.

Maybe your brother's set up was done from the pic?
Maybe. His install was done by a professional installer in the Limerick area.
The Cush is offline  
Advertisement
31-05-2019, 09:51   #21
ZeRoY
Registered User
 
ZeRoY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnboy1951 View Post
Found a pic of my set up for comparison.
Im intrigued by this network and Sky Box Control thing, can you elaborate on this one?

Here is a quick drawing of my setup at present


Last edited by ZeRoY; 31-05-2019 at 15:49.
ZeRoY is offline  
31-05-2019, 11:29   #22
Johnboy1951
Registered User
 
Johnboy1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeRoY View Post
Im intrigued by this network and Sky Box Control thing, can you elaborate on this one?

Here is a quick drawing of my setup at present

[IMG ]https://portfolio.zeroy.com/images/sky_yohan_setup.png[/IMG]
This post has the same pic with some explanation,
https://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/show...7&postcount=41

while the thread should fill in more information.
https://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/show...p?t=2057826211

This scheme is not for everyone, but it is the most versatile I have found, and is easily tweaked, adjusted and changed. Even the hardware is not specific (except for Sky box) as all parts can be replaced by preferred equivalents.
The same applies to the software used.

I was aiming to create the system at as small a cost as possible without compromising on variety of function.
Certainly, replacing some hardware, such as those generating the display for TVs/monitors with some higher powered devices would most likely benefit those requiring UHD, HDR, 3D etc images.
For my needs .... HD displays only and no requirement for fancy graphics and information for the library and such ..... the lower spec and much cheaper hardware is well capable.

This post has a link to the software I used to control the Skybox over the LAN
https://www.boards.ie/vbulletin/show...#post107882186

Last edited by Johnboy1951; 31-05-2019 at 11:40.
Johnboy1951 is offline  
Thanks from:
31-05-2019, 11:59   #23
ZeRoY
Registered User
 
ZeRoY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 932
Interesting, didnt know this was a thing! One thing that isnt clear on your setup is where and how you connect the TVs? Ethernet or Coax?

As for my system, I already purchased an ~Enigma2 box running Wooshbuild with SKy+ Skin (ZGemma H7S) and it will replace the Skybox soon - I can stream on phones and tablets, record, etc...
ZeRoY is offline  
31-05-2019, 15:42   #24
Johnboy1951
Registered User
 
Johnboy1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeRoY View Post
Interesting, didnt know this was a thing! One thing that isnt clear on your setup is where and how you connect the TVs? Ethernet or Coax?

As for my system, I already purchased an ~Enigma2 box running Wooshbuild with SKy+ Skin (ZGemma H7S) and it will replace the Skybox soon - I can stream on phones and tablets, record, etc...
The data is distributed over the LAN ... both wired and wireless, but wireless is not really suited IMO.

I use a low powered device like that used for the wee server (Tanix Tx3 mini or such) running CoreElec or LibreElec with Kodi.
This then feeds the monitors/TVs with HDMI signal.
I have no 'smart' TVs, but if one has Kodi in it apps then that could be used directly with ethernet cable along with WWW access.

Kodi can access all tuners; set recordings; replay recorded content and any other media stored.

All recordings are stored on a central file server/NAS and all devices on the LAN can access them.

It is suitable for some but not all ..... is great for multi point receiving and there is only one set of tuners and no coax distribution to TV use points.

So, from a cost perspective, one receiver box rather than multiples, in central location, with the small TV boxes costing about €40 each at TV points.

If in future UHD becomes generally available, and a suitable TV/Monitor is purchased for one location that is all that is needed to be changed, maybe along with its Kodi device if that is not capable of UHD (quite a few are, even down at that price).

Ever want to add a TV somewhere unforeseen?
Hopefully location has LAN wiring, but if not then Home Plugs or similar or even wireless can be used.

Over time the use case in most of the rooms in my house have changed, and whereas previously I would be looking at getting coax in and buying a new receiver and HDD etc to be able to watch TV or film, this scheme covers all that over the LAN.
Johnboy1951 is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
31-05-2019, 15:47   #25
ZeRoY
Registered User
 
ZeRoY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 932
Yes I can see how it has some great advantages but geared more towards tech savvy - A solution I could see myself using if SHE wasn't around

Im hoping soon we will see multi channel HD modulators - could do with 2 at least but don't fancy cascading another one, its greedy in Power judging by the heat dissipated!
ZeRoY is offline  
31-05-2019, 17:06   #26
Johnboy1951
Registered User
 
Johnboy1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeRoY View Post
Yes I can see how it has some great advantages but geared more towards tech savvy - A solution I could see myself using if SHE wasn't around

Im hoping soon we will see multi channel HD modulators - could do with 2 at least but don't fancy cascading another one, its greedy in Power judging by the heat dissipated!
Thankfully SWMBO is ok with it here as I set up the channel list in the order she wanted and I do not allow that to change.
I set it up in parallel with an existing STB before switching to it permanently.

The client box is switched on with the TV and the one remote is sufficient because all media is accessible from the client box.

HDMI>DVB-T modulators are a waste IMO, but needed for the likes of Sky. I know of no other use for them TBH.
There is an Edision version with twin HDMI inputs ..... believe I came across it some time ago ..... but of course they are costly.

Me being the cheapskate that I am want everything I use to be cost efficient.
Johnboy1951 is offline  
Thanks from:
04-06-2019, 16:32   #27
kazoo106
Registered User
 
kazoo106's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 228
I have one of these technomate devices into the HDMI Out of a CCTV system

In order for it not to flatten everything on the UHF Band, I had to put it in Band 3 and send its "input" (not RF Out) to the UHF distribution amp in the house.

Tried wiring it once directly into an antenna and was able to pick it up over a km away !!!!
kazoo106 is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet