Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
17-11-2020, 21:36   #691
Shamrock 64
Registered User
 
Shamrock 64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrickmooney View Post
It was good until it lasted. Virgin had disabled forwarding on catch up TV on RTE. Makes it rather pointless now having to replay in real time when you want something 40 minutes into a show.
I was just about to post but you beat me to it.Noticed it tonight on the 6 o'clock news and checked back the Afternoon Show on replay TV and it's the same,I had a prog recorded from last night and it forwarded ok but recorded a prog tonight to double-check and it was disabled with a notice saying"this function is not available on this channel". They finally make something useful and three months later they start taking functions away.So they want us to suffer Rte 1 and Rte2 with no skip option.Madness.
Shamrock 64 is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
17-11-2020, 23:06   #692
Delta2113
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,153
This is obviously down to RTE not allowing fast forward. I checked and you can still fast forward with recordings from RTE. If they start that then I'm out.

Very little on RTE2 has the replay function - again down to RTE and to think we pay them a licence fee to 'sabotage' private company products - sickening.

So it's like Horizon again thanks to RTE.
Delta2113 is offline  
18-11-2020, 11:24   #693
Shamrock 64
Registered User
 
Shamrock 64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 52
Just checked and you can still fast forward on Rte 1+1 ,and rte news on channel 200.So you could record your progs on Rte1+1 and fast forward ,also rte news on channel 200 still allows it ,so you could record the one o'clock news or six o'clock news and fast forward them instead..Agree it was probably RTE who did it, they also only went for the HD channels.
Shamrock 64 is offline  
18-11-2020, 11:39   #694
Delta2113
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,153
I tried RTE1 HD and recorded and could fast forward.
Delta2113 is offline  
18-11-2020, 13:35   #695
Wabbit Ears
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,845
Recordings are not affected, only replay ( RTE 1+1 and RTE news now don't have replay).
Fast forward was blocked on the old horizon box for RTE on Replay so I guess they found out it wasn't on the new box and threw their toys out of the pram again.
Wabbit Ears is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
18-11-2020, 13:45   #696
Delta2113
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,153
RTE think they are protecting RTE Player.
They won't give them Home and Away for the player either on Virgin boxes.
Delta2113 is offline  
20-11-2020, 20:56   #697
Sapele
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 247
Quote:
Originally Posted by awec View Post
Think you must have had it set up wrong or dodgy equipment, Sky's picture quality is better than Virgin's.
I have to completely disagree with you on this one!

My horizon picture and sound quality is FAR superior than Sky's.

When I switched to sky and saw the picture quality i was immediately concerned as the sharpness, clarity, colour etc was nowhere near as good as before. This was on an expensive 46" tv. The installer looked at me and said sorry this is as good as it gets with sky but u can ring them and see what they say.

I did that and the crap they gave me. Told me the picture quality will improve over time etc, i was almost laughing at the rubbish. They checked all signal str etc and said everything was good.

That night when we had to raise the volume on the tv to x3 times the level and the harder of hearing still couldn't make out the dialogue as clear as the night before, i knew this crap had to go. I changed every setting on the box in audio & video and only made it worse. I have a denon receiver and good speakers so i know about fiddling with settings so its not that either.

I was rarely so happy when we got our sound and pic back, sky are a bunch of gangsters selling a substandard product. I have no idea how people like it! I enjoy sky sports but only when it looks and sounds good.
Sapele is offline  
25-11-2020, 14:19   #698
Wabbit Ears
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,845
don't know if anyone uses the Virgin Media app on their phone/tablet but I just noticed that The SKY Movies channels are streaming on the app now. pretty good addition if you're a movies subscriber.
Wabbit Ears is offline  
Thanks from:
27-11-2020, 10:42   #699
califano
Registered User
 
califano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,261
Pity they cant do the same for Sky Sports Racing.
califano is offline  
Advertisement
27-11-2020, 10:59   #700
Delta2113
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,153
Film 4 HD does not have replay only Film 4 SD - bit annoying. Be very, very strange if this is down to Channel 4 but then look at RTE with no fast forwarding rule in replay tv.

I watch the Premier League football on Sunday and would then switch over to RTE1 and replay the news and just skip any stories I'm not interested in. You can't do that now so you just record and then skip the stories and ads. etc.

I'm actually watching less RTE News because you can't skip forward so during the week I might just replay the first few minutes and then that's me done but before I would forward through and If an interesting story caught my eye I would watch it.

I will not be forced to watch something because you just cant skip forward. This is 2020.
Delta2113 is offline  
Thanks from:
27-11-2020, 11:03   #701
deravarra
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,108
Anyone using the new TV app while at work where they use VPN based in the US?
deravarra is offline  
27-11-2020, 11:09   #702
califano
Registered User
 
califano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,261
Quote:
Originally Posted by deravarra View Post
Anyone using the new TV app while at work where they use VPN based in the US?
Tried it just now. It works on US VPN.
califano is offline  
Thanks from:
27-11-2020, 11:20   #703
deravarra
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,108
Quote:
Originally Posted by califano View Post
Tried it just now. It works on US VPN.
I work in one of those multinationals with a US based vpn and the older app always said something like "you must be in ireland to use this app".

More often than not, most of the TV programmes were restricted from viewing when outside my wifi network.

If the new one allows me to watch everything, then I would consider going back. But they would also want to raise the limit of 2 devices registered.
deravarra is offline  
Thanks from:
27-11-2020, 11:30   #704
Delta2113
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,153
You will never be able to watch everything and that's down to the Broadcasters.

Last edited by Delta2113; 27-11-2020 at 12:50.
Delta2113 is offline  
27-11-2020, 12:47   #705
califano
Registered User
 
califano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5,261
I thought they raised it to more that 2 devices but may be wrong. Yeah licensing is a pain the way some channels are restricted.
califano is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet