Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
13-05-2019, 18:56   #1
ablelocks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,658
Logitech Harmony Elite & Hub - tips, tricks and how to's

Bought one of these a couple of weeks ago, just getting it set up

if anyone has any tips or advice on set up and use please post here

I've successfully set up activities for all devices, and that was a breeze. Have to get started on other features now.

(this isn't a thread for the merits or otherwise of the elite - i had done a search, but couldn't see a specific thread on the elite, and lots of posts i found were in general threads. mods feel free to delete if ye feel it's not required)
ablelocks is offline  
Advertisement
13-05-2019, 20:19   #2
ablelocks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,658
I'm having difficulty with enabling Alexa, if anyone has any advice on that?
ablelocks is offline  
13-05-2019, 20:54   #3
eddiem74
Registered User
 
eddiem74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by ablelocks View Post
I'm having difficulty with enabling Alexa, if anyone has any advice on that?
https://support.myharmony.com/en-ie/...h-amazon-alexa
eddiem74 is offline  
Thanks from:
14-05-2019, 21:51   #4
ablelocks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,658

Quote:
Originally Posted by eddiem74 View Post
thanks.

step 2 in the guide should actually read :

2. Make sure that there is an echo device in the room, that it is plugged in and working. Roaring "Alexa, Turn on TV" directly to the Harmony Hub is futile and will only frustrate you, your family and the neighbours dog.

Once you have ensured that Alexa is up and running on the Echo device, proceed to Step 3

I assumed that the hub had a built in echo. You roar, reboot, roar again, reboot the wifi, reset the hub, roar, swear, re-read the instructions carefully, word for word and it still takes 3 goes to figure out that another device is required to sit alongside the hub in order for Alexa to work.

Wouldn't it have made more sense to build in alexa bits to the hub?

(although it may help explain all the negative comments about not getting Alexa to work )
ablelocks is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet