Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
23-10-2020, 16:03   #1
The Witches Cat
Registered User
 
The Witches Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 156
Can these specs handle Oculus rift S

Hi
I was hoping if someone could tell me if following specs would allow me to use Oculus Rift S
Thanks
Operating System
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
CPU
AMD Ryzen 5 3600 42 °C
Matisse 7nm Technology
RAM
16.0GB Dual-Channel Unknown @ 1064MHz (15-15-15-36)
Motherboard
ASRock B450M-HDV R4.0 (AM4) 39 °C
Graphics
SE2417HGX (1920x1080@59Hz)
8192MB ATI Radeon RX 580 Series (XFX Pine Group) 46 °C
Storage
238GB LITEONIT LCS-256M6S 2.5 7mm 256GB (SATA (SSD))
931GB Hitachi HUA721010KLA330 (SATA ) 38 °C
3726GB Seagate Expansion+ SCSI Disk Device (USB (SATA) ) 37 °C
Optical Drives
No optical disk drives detected
Audio
AMD High Definition Audio Device
The Witches Cat is offline  
Advertisement
23-10-2020, 16:15   #2
Samuel T. Cogley
Registered User
 
Samuel T. Cogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9,570
In less detailed games yes. GPU is a bit borderline.

Your memory doesn't seem to be configured properly either it's running at 2133.
Samuel T. Cogley is offline  
Thanks from:
23-10-2020, 17:58   #3
The Witches Cat
Registered User
 
The Witches Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel T. Cogley View Post
In less detailed games yes. GPU is a bit borderline.

Your memory doesn't seem to be configured properly either it's running at 2133.
Thanks for that. What does that actually mean and how would i fix it? Thanks
The Witches Cat is offline  
23-10-2020, 18:18   #4
Samuel T. Cogley
Registered User
 
Samuel T. Cogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Witches Cat View Post
Thanks for that. What does that actually mean and how would i fix it? Thanks
Memory has a default speed, usually 2133 or similar and then has an "XMP" profile - it's called something slightly different on some AMD boards. It's just a toggle in the BIOS to get it to run at it's 'advertised' speed. Did you build the machine yourself or was it a prebuilt?
Samuel T. Cogley is offline  
23-10-2020, 18:22   #5
The Witches Cat
Registered User
 
The Witches Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel T. Cogley View Post
Memory has a default speed, usually 2133 or similar and then has an "XMP" profile - it's called something slightly different on some AMD boards. It's just a toggle in the BIOS to get it to run at it's 'advertised' speed. Did you build the machine yourself or was it a prebuilt?
A guy in Clonsilla builds and sells them. I bought this one of him last Christmas. Is correcting the memory something i can do myself??? Thanks for your time and replies.
The Witches Cat is offline  
Advertisement
23-10-2020, 22:05   #6
Samuel T. Cogley
Registered User
 
Samuel T. Cogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9,570
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Witches Cat View Post
A guy in Clonsilla builds and sells them. I bought this one of him last Christmas. Is correcting the memory something i can do myself??? Thanks for your time and replies.
Get in contact with him and ask him what speed memory is in your PC. It may be that he used 2133 memory, but I doubt it. Once you know that I'll look up your motherboard manual and give you a precis.
Samuel T. Cogley is offline  
23-10-2020, 23:58   #7
The Witches Cat
Registered User
 
The Witches Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 156
[QUOTE=Samuel T. Cogley;115037005]Get in contact with him and ask him what speed memory is in your PC. It may be that he used 2133 memory, but I doubt it. Once you know that I'll look up your motherboard manual and give you a precis.Thanks a million
The Witches Cat is offline  
24-10-2020, 01:29   #8
The Witches Cat
Registered User
 
The Witches Cat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 156
[quote="The Witches Cat;115038532"]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samuel T. Cogley View Post
Get in contact with him and ask him what speed memory is in your PC. It may be that he used 2133 memory, but I doubt it. Once you know that I'll look up your motherboard manual and give you a precis.Thanks a million
Hi. I sent him a message and he said 2666
The Witches Cat is offline  
29-10-2020, 08:00   #9
Samuel T. Cogley
Registered User
 
Samuel T. Cogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9,570
Hi there! Sorry it's taken me so long to get back to you. It's not really worth changing from 2133 to 2666 it won't make much difference - maybe 2-3% in a very limited number of games. I will post some instructions later once home from work though if you stil want to change it. Bear in mind there is always a risk of the PC not booting when you're changing these settings. You won't break anything but you might need to reset to defaults.
Samuel T. Cogley is offline  
Advertisement
29-10-2020, 18:47   #10
Samuel T. Cogley
Registered User
 
Samuel T. Cogley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 9,570
Press F2 when you power on the PC, you can keep pressing it up and down a few times while the PC posts, that will get you into the BIOS.

Scroll over one page to OC Tweaker.

Make sure DRAM Frequency is set to Auto.

Scroll over to the exit screen. Save changes and reset.
Samuel T. Cogley is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet