Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
23-05-2019, 23:28   #1
blockfighter
Registered User
 
blockfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 554
Clarification needed

So i just bought a new LG TV and I'm tuning in my channels via aerial but only the Irish ones are populating. It's been a long time since i didn't have cable or satellite TV. How do i go about getting the bbc channels etc?
I was led to believe by the guy in store that they would tune in no problem.
Thanks.
blockfighter is offline  
Advertisement
23-05-2019, 23:46   #2
decor58
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 291
You will need a dish in most cases, unless you live near the border or in certain parts of the East coast.
decor58 is offline  
Thanks from:
24-05-2019, 00:24   #3
blockfighter
Registered User
 
blockfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 554
Thanks for replying. Is there an equivalent aerial that will do the same thing, or does it have to be a dish?
blockfighter is offline  
24-05-2019, 00:58   #4
Atlantic Dawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 48,777
If you live near the border with NIRL possibly can be got with an aeriel, if not you need a dish.
Atlantic Dawn is offline  
Thanks from:
24-05-2019, 11:02   #5
Johnboy1951
Registered User
 
Johnboy1951's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11,202
An alternative might be an IPTV provider.
Johnboy1951 is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
24-05-2019, 11:32   #6
blockfighter
Registered User
 
blockfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 554
If i go down the dish route (which seems like the best way), will this also receive the Irish channels? At the moment im only picking them up because i have the old style "ears" aerial on top of the TV. Ideally i would like to get rid of that as it can be unreliable.
blockfighter is offline  
24-05-2019, 11:47   #7
emaherx
Registered User
 
emaherx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by blockfighter View Post
If i go down the dish route (which seems like the best way), will this also receive the Irish channels? At the moment im only picking them up because i have the old style "ears" aerial on top of the TV. Ideally i would like to get rid of that as it can be unreliable.
Where are you based? Might get away with an outdoor aerial for all channels. (But most of the country won't)

Best for UK channels is satellite.
Best for Irish is aerial.

You can get some Irish channels through SaorSat but it is a different satellite from the UK stations and setup is even more complicated than using separate dish and aerial. Virgin media channels not available for free via satellite anyway.
emaherx is offline  
24-05-2019, 11:50   #8
blockfighter
Registered User
 
blockfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 554
I'm based in Dublin. So would I have to get an aerial AND a satellite for the house?
blockfighter is offline  
24-05-2019, 11:54   #9
emaherx
Registered User
 
emaherx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,540
Quote:
Originally Posted by blockfighter View Post
I'm based in Dublin. So would I have to get an aerial AND a satellite for the house?
Yes, I'd imagine that would be the best. Aerial won't need to be anything fancy as indoor aerial already works.

I'd expect a basic outdoor aerial to be less than €20 euro. It should also work in your attic if you'd prefer.

Last edited by emaherx; 24-05-2019 at 11:59.
emaherx is offline  
Thanks from:
Advertisement
24-05-2019, 12:07   #10
blockfighter
Registered User
 
blockfighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 554
That's great. Thanks for the help. Will give that a go and see how I get on.
blockfighter is offline  
26-05-2019, 23:24   #11
winston_1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,521
Send a message via Yahoo to winston_1
Quote:
Originally Posted by blockfighter View Post
I'm based in Dublin. So would I have to get an aerial AND a satellite for the house?
Does your new TV have an input for a satellite dish? If not you will need a satellite receiver as well.
winston_1 is offline  
26-05-2019, 23:29   #12
winston_1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,521
Send a message via Yahoo to winston_1
Quote:
Originally Posted by blockfighter View Post
I have the old style "ears" aerial on top of the TV. Ideally i would like to get rid of that as it can be unreliable.
Because Those are VHF aerials for DAB or FM radio, not suitable for UHF TV at all.
winston_1 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet