Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
18-07-2020, 12:17   #1
irishgeo
Registered User
 
irishgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,998
Replacement router for VM superhub

Just wondering whats a good modem to replace the superhub. not looking to go mad, looking for good WIFI and good 1GB speeds i have some cat 5 ran. About 20 devies and the usual streaming and torrenting etc.

No need for a mesh system as the house is small.

Whats everyone using.

was looking a this https://www.komplett.ie/TP-Link-AC23...56ff8e71c1b194
irishgeo is offline  
Advertisement
18-07-2020, 23:53   #2
pizzahead77
Registered User
 
pizzahead77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,907
You can't actually replace the VM hub as VM only authorises their own devices to connect to their network.

You would need to put the hub into bridge mode to use your own router at home
pizzahead77 is offline  
19-07-2020, 00:59   #3
dub45
Moderator
 
dub45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 12,406
Quote:
Originally Posted by pizzahead77 View Post
You can't actually replace the VM hub as VM only authorises their own devices to connect to their network.

You would need to put the hub into bridge mode to use your own router at home
You will also need to make sure you have an ipv4 address as dslite which VM use does not support bridging.
dub45 is offline  
19-07-2020, 01:01   #4
Toots
Administrator
 
Toots's Avatar
VM will set up the ipv4 without much hassle these days because a lot of people need it to log in for working from home. My brother in law had awful hassle trying to get it done last year, but we had it done a few weeks ago and all we had to do was text their WhatsApp and it was done within 30 mins.
Toots is offline  
Thanks from:
19-07-2020, 10:07   #5
irishgeo
Registered User
 
irishgeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 7,998
I'm aware you can't replace it totally and still need it for modem mode.
irishgeo is offline  
Advertisement
20-07-2020, 16:51   #6
MHP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 481
I'm using an AC2300 with Virgin. Gives a good signal throughout a 3-bed semiD. Only cons are that it does run very warm and the powerbrick with 3-pin adapter is ugly.
MHP is offline  
24-07-2020, 12:02   #7
oneway2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
What speeds are you getting. I've just had a VM tech out to the house as i was only getting 275 speed. The tech replaced some cables and connected a new Hub 3.0 (same HW revision as the existing one). We were getting 500 speed on both wi-fi and Ethernet. After the tech left, I put the Hub back into modem mode and noe I'm back to the 275 speed.
What's the top speed you can get in modem mode?
oneway2 is offline  
24-07-2020, 12:05   #8
Gonzo
Moderator
 
Gonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 12,159
Send a message via MSN to Gonzo
I think 500 is the max speed Virgin provides in Ireland, you won't get gigabit speeds with Virgin until they launch a gigabit service here.
Gonzo is offline  
24-07-2020, 12:10   #9
oneway2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
Thanks Gonzo, but it's a bit more specific. I can get 500 speed using the Hub 3.0 in router mode, but as soon as I turn it into modem mode the speed drops to max 300.
I'm trying to ask if anyone else is seeing this behaviour when switching from router mode to modem mode.
oneway2 is offline  
Advertisement
24-07-2020, 12:12   #10
Cuddlesworth
Registered User
 
Cuddlesworth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by oneway2 View Post
Thanks Gonzo, but it's a bit more specific. I can get 500 speed using the Hub 3.0 in router mode, but as soon as I turn it into modem mode the speed drops to max 300.
I'm trying to ask if anyone else is seeing this behaviour when switching from router mode to modem mode.
As in, you put it to modem mode, plug into the hub directly and get 300, or you plug your replacement router in and get 300 through it?
Cuddlesworth is offline  
24-07-2020, 12:30   #11
oneway2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 22
Max speed in modem mode

Both!
I'm getting max 300 speed on Cat6 (Windows shows 1Gbps) when either conected to the Hub in modem mode or to a Netgear X8 (D8500) router
oneway2 is offline  
24-07-2020, 17:06   #12
MHP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 481
I've got a 240Mbps connection from Virgin. Testing with an iPad and using the Tether app speedtest I'm getting a steady 239 Mbps Wi-Fi throughout the house. Using Ookla it's about 220 Mbps.
MHP is offline  
24-07-2020, 17:49   #13
dam099
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by oneway2 View Post
Thanks Gonzo, but it's a bit more specific. I can get 500 speed using the Hub 3.0 in router mode, but as soon as I turn it into modem mode the speed drops to max 300.
I'm trying to ask if anyone else is seeing this behaviour when switching from router mode to modem mode.
I left VM before the 500 package came in but would have been getting the full 360Mps from my package at the time in modem mode on the Hub3
dam099 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet