Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
16-07-2020, 22:05   #1
funkyuser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 64
RAM upgrade advice

looking to add more RAM to my PC because I want to run some virtual machines in VMWare player

i currently have 2x8GB and MSI command center identifies the sticks with part no. CM4X8GD3000C16K4D


what are my options for upgrading? I would like at least 32GB total RAM

I have a perference for amazon.co.uk but would consider other options too

Ive dumped the full spec of the PC build below

CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 2600X - 6-Core 3.60GHz, 4.25GHz Turbo - 16MB L3 Cache
Processor, Pro OC Compatible (No On-board Graphics) [-84]

M2SSD: 512GB (1x512GB) Intel 760p M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD - 3230MB/s Read &
1625MB/s Write [+44] (Single Drive)

MEMORY: 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4/3000mhz Dual Channel Memory (Corsair
Vengeance LPX w/Heat Spreader)

MOTHERBOARD: MSI B450M PRO-VDH PLUS: M-ATX w/ USB 3.1, SATA3, 1x M.2


POWERSUPPLY: Cooler Master MWE V2 650W 80+ Gaming Power Supply

VIDEO: MSI GeForce(R) GTX 1660Ti 6GB - DX12(R), VR Ready, HDMI, DP - 3
funkyuser is offline  
Advertisement
17-07-2020, 01:52   #2
funkyuser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 64
might go with this
model name doesnt match
would these work along with the RAM i already have??

Corsair CMK16GX4M2D3000C16 Vengeance LPX 16 GB (2 x 8 GB) DDR4 3000 MHz C16 XMP 2.0 High Performance Desktop Memory Kit, Black

https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...KL5A1OLE&psc=1
funkyuser is offline  
17-07-2020, 02:51   #3
funkyuser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 64
google says mixing RAM speeds is ok

so now im looking at this to save a few euros

https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B0143UM4...kCode=ogi&th=1
funkyuser is offline  
17-07-2020, 13:33   #4
smuggler.ie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,713
Just note that system will downgrade RAM to the specs of lowest one installed to maintain consistency.
https://www.lifehacker.com.au/2010/0...-types-of-ram/
smuggler.ie is online now  
Thanks from:
17-07-2020, 15:41   #5
funkyuser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 64
just noticed my RAM speed is currently reported to be 1467Mhz in CPU-Z and windows task manager, suprising to me since this was built by cyberpower.co.uk, is there some reason they would not have set the BIOS settings correctly before shipping it?

Not sure I would notice any FPS difference in games anyway
funkyuser is offline  
Advertisement
17-07-2020, 15:44   #6
smuggler.ie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by funkyuser View Post
just noticed my RAM speed is currently reported to be 1467Mhz in CPU-Z and windows task manager, suprising to me since this was built by cyberpower.co.uk, is there some reason they would not have set the BIOS settings correctly before shipping it?

Not sure I would notice any FPS difference in games anyway
this is normal for dual channel RAM config
smuggler.ie is online now  
Thanks from:
17-07-2020, 16:00   #7
wotzgoingon
Registered User
 
wotzgoingon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 9,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by smuggler.ie View Post
this is normal for dual channel RAM config
It's normal for quad, triple and dual channel. You multiply the speed shown in CPU-Z by two.
wotzgoingon is offline  
Thanks from:
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet