Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
24-02-2014, 03:52   #1
budgese
Budgie Translator
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3,776
Send a message via Skype™ to budgese
placing my own cache!

Hey, I found out there is only one cache in my home town, and none within about ten miles of that. I have a perfect place to put a cache. I have read all the guidelines, however looking for some help on how to set co-ords.

I don't have a GPS system, I use my phone. It's a Samsung Galaxy S2. It's very accurate when geocaching. Any way of finding exact co-ords on this phone?

Other tips for cache creation much welcomed.
budgese is offline  
Advertisement
24-02-2014, 14:22   #2
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,159
Quote:
Originally Posted by budgese View Post
Hey, I found out there is only one cache in my home town, and none within about ten miles of that. I have a perfect place to put a cache. I have read all the guidelines, however looking for some help on how to set co-ords.

I don't have a GPS system, I use my phone. It's a Samsung Galaxy S2. It's very a occur ate when geocaching. Any way of
finding exact co-ords on this phone?

Other tips for cache creation much welcomed.
Are you using a Geocach app?
CGeo app has a compass which will display your coordinates.
Fuzzy Clam is offline  
(3) thanks from:
14-03-2014, 08:42   #3
Boden08
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 102
C:geo is a useful free app for android phones, but we also use another freebie GPS Essentials to mark waypoints such as this accurately...
Boden08 is offline  
Thanks from:
27-04-2014, 00:23   #4
budgese
Budgie Translator
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3,776
Send a message via Skype™ to budgese
Cache placed

Not live yet obviously.

c:Geo was handy for locating the co ords but was not entirely accurate, took three visits to the site to get a decent average.

Thanks all.
budgese is offline  
Thanks from:
30-12-2014, 00:43   #5
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,951
Quote:
Originally Posted by budgese View Post
Cache placed

Not live yet obviously.

c:Geo was handy for locating the co ords but was not entirely accurate, took three visits to the site to get a decent average.

Thanks all.
How many have been to your cache?
Sh1tbag OToole is offline  
Advertisement
07-01-2015, 03:05   #6
budgese
Budgie Translator
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3,776
Send a message via Skype™ to budgese
8 I believe. It is a a far flung part of the country. No DNFs anyway.
budgese is offline  
26-04-2017, 00:33   #7
budgese
Budgie Translator
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3,776
Send a message via Skype™ to budgese
Thought I'd bump this! It's 3 years today since I placed my own cache. Given it's location 15 finds is great for it! It had to be replaced twice, and according to the most recent find, needs fixing.

My father helped me place that cache, after I explained to him what geocaching was! He said he'd love to do it too, if he wasn't dying from cancer. Well he did one of those things. This cache is special to me for that reason!
budgese is offline  
28-04-2017, 15:43   #8
kingtut
Registered User
 
kingtut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5,920
Send a message via MSN to kingtut
Quote:
Originally Posted by budgese View Post
Thought I'd bump this! It's 3 years today since I placed my own cache. Given it's location 15 finds is great for it! It had to be replaced twice, and according to the most recent find, needs fixing.

My father helped me place that cache, after I explained to him what geocaching was! He said he'd love to do it too, if he wasn't dying from cancer. Well he did one of those things. This cache is special to me for that reason!
Congrats on 3 years as a CO! Can I ask what the GC code is?
kingtut is offline  
Thanks from:
30-04-2017, 01:38   #9
budgese
Budgie Translator
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3,776
Send a message via Skype™ to budgese
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingtut View Post
Congrats on 3 years as a CO! Can I ask what the GC code is?
I'm currently working between my phone and mother's laptop, but my username is the same on the geocaching website if it helps! I'm a wizard on my own precious Macbook but I can't sent the co-ords on this.

52.6344*N
6.6712*W

That is 3 metres off where the cache is now.
budgese is offline  
Advertisement
04-11-2017, 11:08   #10
ccardoso33
Registered User
 
ccardoso33's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 37
We just started coaching again ( I used to in England but stopped for a few years) and have placed two caches near us. Amazed at how quick the FTF are!
ccardoso33 is offline  
10-11-2017, 10:48   #11
budgese
Budgie Translator
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3,776
Send a message via Skype™ to budgese
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccardoso33 View Post
We just started coaching again ( I used to in England but stopped for a few years) and have placed two caches near us. Amazed at how quick the FTF are!
I believe people have alerts set up for new caches in their area, when I lived in north Dublin I remember seeing a new cache in a day or two of it being placed, and from reading the log it had been found within an hour of going live on the site! It also seemed two locals had raced each other there for it and got there within minutes of each other!
budgese is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet