Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
17-10-2019, 15:28   #16
B-D-P--
Registered User
 
B-D-P--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 993
Quote:
Originally Posted by _feedback_ View Post
When I saw the build up yesterday, was hoping for a simple broadband only package at a decent price. I'm on the basic broadband only, which is about to go up to €60 per month, which is steep enough
I ahve EIR at 41 pm for 12 month contract
300mbs and unlimed download

Speed tested and gettin 275mbs
B-D-P-- is offline  
(2) thanks from:
Advertisement
17-10-2019, 16:09   #17
dunworth1
Registered User
 
dunworth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5,078
€99 install fee pfft...
dunworth1 is offline  
17-10-2019, 16:26   #18
The Ayatolla
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3,461
This is what I have in my area at present:

Sky - 100mb
Eir - 100mb
Vodafone - 1GB
Virgin - 500MB
The Ayatolla is offline  
Thanks from:
17-10-2019, 17:18   #19
Rafloution
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 632
If Vodafone is a GB its through Siro, so Sky should be a reseller too of the same
Rafloution is offline  
17-10-2019, 18:01   #20
TheDriver
Moderator
 
TheDriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafloution View Post
If Vodafone is a GB its through Siro, so Sky should be a reseller too of the same
I thought sky don't do every area that siro is available in?
TheDriver is offline  
Advertisement
17-10-2019, 20:48   #21
kceire
Moderator
 
kceire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by dunworth1 View Post
€99 install fee pfft...
Why is there an install fee on the higher plans and not the basic 100mb plan?
kceire is offline  
17-10-2019, 21:18   #22
navi
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rafloution View Post
If Vodafone is a GB its through Siro, so Sky should be a reseller too of the same
Not necessarily. Vodafone also sell FTTH on the eir network, though with eir being up to 100Mb you're likely correct in this specific case.
navi is offline  
17-10-2019, 21:19   #23
navi
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kceire View Post
Why is there an install fee on the higher plans and not the basic 100mb plan?
150Mb and above are FTTH which is a whole new installation with a fibre cable brought into your home.
navi is offline  
17-10-2019, 22:00   #24
kceire
Moderator
 
kceire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by navi View Post
150Mb and above are FTTH which is a whole new installation with a fibre cable brought into your home.
I’m currently on VM.
Regularly get 175-190 mbps here in Dublin 11.
VM obviously come In through the old NTL/UPC cables with the TV etc but how do Eir get their broadband in?
kceire is offline  
Advertisement
17-10-2019, 22:12   #25
navi
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kceire View Post
I’m currently on VM.
Regularly get 175-190 mbps here in Dublin 11.
VM obviously come In through the old NTL/UPC cables with the TV etc but how do Eir get their broadband in?
It depends on which service.

FTTC - up to 100Mb depending on your distance from the cabinet. Delivered over the traditional copper phone line.

FTTH - 150, 300 or 1000Mb delivered over a fibre optic cable which generally follows the path of the copper phone line. So if your phone line comes in underground in a duct they will try to install the fibre cable through the same duct.

There is very little FTTH availability around Dublin at the minute so it is likely not available to you.
navi is offline  
17-10-2019, 23:03   #26
kceire
Moderator
 
kceire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by navi View Post
It depends on which service.

FTTC - up to 100Mb depending on your distance from the cabinet. Delivered over the traditional copper phone line.

FTTH - 150, 300 or 1000Mb delivered over a fibre optic cable which generally follows the path of the copper phone line. So if your phone line comes in underground in a duct they will try to install the fibre cable through the same duct.

There is very little FTTH availability around Dublin at the minute so it is likely not available to you.
Yes, I was looking at the standard 100 mbps but I have no fixed phone line in the house. Maybe there’s one fed to the coms cabinet from the original build as there would have been one then (1996) so it will just be a matter of drilling through the gable wall if I proceed.
kceire is offline  
17-10-2019, 23:13   #27
navi
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kceire View Post
Yes, I was looking at the standard 100 mbps but I have no fixed phone line in the house. Maybe there’s one fed to the coms cabinet from the original build as there would have been one then (1996) so it will just be a matter of drilling through the gable wall if I proceed.
If there is no existing line and no ducting, they would likely have to drill.
navi is offline  
17-10-2019, 23:25   #28
tatranska
Registered User
 
tatranska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 17,047
Paying 49.99 for FttH for 12 months.
Underwhelmed by the deal.
tatranska is offline  
18-10-2019, 08:34   #29
_feedback_
Registered User
 
_feedback_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by B-D-P-- View Post
I ahve EIR at 41 pm for 12 month contract
300mbs and unlimed download

Speed tested and gettin 275mbs
How'd you manage that? Wasn't an option when I was signing up earlier in the year.. This is the basic package I'm on. Expensive when the price increases after 6 months to €60

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Eir.JPG (33.2 KB, 1587 views)
_feedback_ is offline  
18-10-2019, 08:39   #30
celt262
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by _feedback_ View Post
How'd you manage that? Wasn't an option when I was signing up earlier in the year.. This is the basic package I'm on. Expensive when the price increases after 6 months to €60

What method did you use to sign up Online, Webchat or over the phone?
celt262 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet