Boards.ie uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Click here to find out more x
Post Reply  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
23-11-2010, 12:11   #1
Lapin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Galway but sometimes South Kensington.
Posts: 13,838
Nokia 2330 classic - Phone restricted ?

Hi, I have a Nokia 2330 classic. Its probably one of the cheapest phones on the market but it does everything I want a phone to do. Its a pay as you go phone with Tesco Mobile. I bought it new about 3 months ago and it has worked fine for me since.

However this morning the screen just displays the words "Phone restricted" with an option to Undo. When I select this option it asks me to "Enter restriction code". I haven't a clue what this is. Does anyone here know the story is ?

The booklet that came with the phone just had PIN and PUK codes.
As you can gather I know very little about phones other than how to make and receive calls and texts.

Any help would be appreciated.
Lapin is online now  
Advertisement
23-11-2010, 16:31   #2
Captain Morgan
Registered User
 
Captain Morgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dublin
Posts: 17,303
Are you still using your Tesco SIM or did you put another network's SIM into it?
Captain Morgan is offline  
23-11-2010, 23:49   #3
Lapin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Galway but sometimes South Kensington.
Posts: 13,838
Still using the same Tesco SIM.
Haven't taken it out since the day I bought the phone.
Lapin is online now  
23-11-2010, 23:58   #4
Davy
Category Moderator
 
Davy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ireland most of the time
Posts: 14,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lapin View Post
Still using the same Tesco SIM.
Haven't taken it out since the day I bought the phone.
Thats kinda odd. When a handset has a network lock in place, and you try a different operators sim you get that error.

Any chance someone was messing it without you knowing?
Davy is offline  
24-11-2010, 16:06   #5
Lapin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Galway but sometimes South Kensington.
Posts: 13,838
No, nobody else had the phone.
Lapin is online now  
Advertisement
24-11-2010, 18:18   #6
Davy
Category Moderator
 
Davy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ireland most of the time
Posts: 14,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lapin View Post
No, nobody else had the phone.
Have you tried different sims
Davy is offline  
24-11-2010, 20:11   #7
wmpdd3
Registered User
 
wmpdd3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: kilkenny
Posts: 8,266
Call 1909 and get a replacement sim sent out to you, very strange though,open the ohone and make sure the sim is blue....just in case..
wmpdd3 is offline  
Post Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Remove Text Formatting
Bold
Italic
Underline

Insert Image
Wrap [QUOTE] tags around selected text
 
Decrease Size
Increase Size
Please sign up or log in to join the discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



Share Tweet